وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم اور یوگانڈا جمہوریہ کے صدر کے درمیان ٹیلی فون پر گفتگو
09 APR 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 9 اپریل 2020، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج یوگانڈا جمہوریہ کے صدر عزت مآب یوویری کاگوٹہ موسوینی سے ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے کووڈ۔ 19 وہائی مرض کے پیش نظر ابھرتے ہوئے صحت اور معاشی چیلنجوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے عزت مآب صدر موسوینی کو یقین دلایا کہ ہندوستان موجودہ صحت بحران کے وقت افریقہ میں اپنے دوستوں کے ہمراہ متحدہ طور پر ساتھ کھڑا ہے اور یوگانڈا حکومت کی وائرس کے اپنی حدود میں پھیلنے سے روکنے کی کوششوں میں ہر ممکن مدد کرے گا۔
وزیراعطم نے موجودہ صورتحال سمیت میزبان حکومت اور معاشرے کے ذڑیعہ وہاں ہندوستانی برادری اور معاشرے کی خیر خواہی اور دیکھ بھال کی ستائش کی۔
وزیراعظم نے اس موقع پر جولائی، 2018 میں یوگانڈا کے اپنے دورے کی یادوں کو پرجوش طریقے سے یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ ہند۔ یوگانڈا رشتوں کی خصوصی فطرت سے متاثر ہیں۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ دنیا جلد ہی کووڈ۔ 19 کے چیلنجوں پر قابو پالے گی۔

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and President of the Republic of Uganda
09 APR 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. President Yoweri Kaguta Museveni of the Republic of Uganda.
The two leaders discussed the health and economic challenges arising out of the COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister assured H.E. President Museveni that India stands in solidarity with its friends in Africa during the present health crisis, and would extend all possible support to the Ugandan Government’s efforts to control the spread of the virus in its territory.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for the goodwill and care extended to the Indian diaspora in Uganda by the host Government and society, including during the present situation.
Prime Minister warmly recalled his visit to Uganda in July 2018, and touched on the special nature of India-Uganda ties.
Both leaders shared the hope that the world would soon prevail over the challenge of COVID-19.