प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री और युगांडा गणराज्‍य के राष्‍ट्रपति के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
09 APR 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने युगांडा गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति योवेरी कागुटा मुसेवेनी के साथ आज टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
दोनों नेताओं ने कोविड-19 महामारी से उत्पन्न स्वास्थ्य और आर्थिक चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की। प्रधान मंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति मुसेवेनी को आश्‍वासन दिया कि भारत वर्तमान स्वास्थ्य संकट के दौरान अफ्रीका में अपने मित्रों के साथ एकजुट होकर खड़ा है, और युगांडा में वायरस कोफैलने से नियंत्रित करने के युगांडा सरकार के प्रयासों को वह हर संभव समर्थन देगा।
प्रधान मंत्री ने वर्तमान स्थिति सहित, युगांडा की सरकार और समाज द्वारा प्रवासी भारतीयोंको दी गई सद्भावना और हिफाजत के लिए उनकी सराहना की।
प्रधान मंत्री ने जुलाई 2018 में युगांडा की अपनी यात्रा को गर्मजोशी से याद किया, और भारत-युगांडा संबंधों की विशेष प्रकृति पर प्रकाश डाला।
दोनों नेताओं ने आशा व्यक्त की कि कोविड-19की चुनौती पर दुनिया जल्द ही विजय हासिल करलेगी।

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and President of the Republic of Uganda
09 APR 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. President Yoweri Kaguta Museveni of the Republic of Uganda.
The two leaders discussed the health and economic challenges arising out of the COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister assured H.E. President Museveni that India stands in solidarity with its friends in Africa during the present health crisis, and would extend all possible support to the Ugandan Government’s efforts to control the spread of the virus in its territory.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for the goodwill and care extended to the Indian diaspora in Uganda by the host Government and society, including during the present situation.
Prime Minister warmly recalled his visit to Uganda in July 2018, and touched on the special nature of India-Uganda ties.
Both leaders shared the hope that the world would soon prevail over the challenge of COVID-19.