ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
புதிதாக அமைக்கப்பட்ட இந்திய ரயில்வே கட்டுப்பாட்டு அலுவலகம் விரைவாக தகவல்களை வழங்குகிறது
06 APR 2020 2:07PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய பொது முடக்கம் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட பின்னர் பயணிகள் ரயில் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் சரக்கு ரயில் போக்குவரத்தில் உள்ள சிக்கல்களைத் தீர்க்கும் வண்ணம் இந்திய ரயில்வே துறை ரயில்வே கட்டுப்பாட்டு அலுவலகத்தைத் திறந்துள்ளது. சில நாட்களுக்கு முன்பு இந்த வசதி தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, இது ஒரு பெரிய நிர்வாக வெற்றியாக மாறியுள்ளது. இதனால் நியமிக்கப்பட்ட தகவல் தொடர்பு தளங்களில், ரயில்வே பணியாளர்கள் 1,25,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மக்களுக்கு முதல் 10 நாட்களில் பதிலளித்திருக்கிறார்கள் (தேசிய முடக்க காலத்தில் கூட) அதில் 87% (1,09,000க்கும் அதிகமானவை) தொலைபேசியில் நேரடி தொடர்புகள் மூலம் கையாளப்பட்டது.
ரயில்வே கட்டுப்பாட்டு அலுவலகம் நான்கு தகவல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் பின்னூட்ட தளங்களை இருபத்தி நான்கு மணிநேரமும் கண்காணிக்கிறது. உதவி மைய எண்கள் 139, 138, சமூக ஊடகங்கள் மற்றும் மின்னஞ்சல் (railmadad@rb.railnet.gov.in). இது தகவல் மற்றும் பரிந்துரைகளை தங்கு தடையின்றி கிடைக்க உறுதி செய்கிறது.
தேசிய முடக்கம் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட முதல் 10 நாட்களில் 80,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கேள்விகளுக்கு உதவி மைய எண் 139 அதன் ஐவிஆர்எஸ் வசதியால் ஒன்றுக்கு ஒன்று (one-on-one basis) அடிப்படையில் பதிலளித்தது. பெரும்பால விசாரணைகள் ரயில் சேவைகள் மீண்டும் எப்போது தொடங்கும் என்பது தொடர்பாகவும், தங்கள் பணத்தைத் திரும்பப்பெறுவது தொடர்பாகவும் இருந்தன.
உதவி மைய எண் 138 இல் பெறப்பட்ட அழைப்புகள் அழைப்பவரின் இருப்பிடத்தின் படி அருகிலுள்ள ரயில்வே கட்டுப்பாட்டு அலுவலகத்திற்கு (உள்ளூர் மொழி மற்றும் உள்ளூர் பிரச்சினைகளை நன்கு அறிந்த ரயில்வே பணியாளர்கள் கொண்ட அலுவலகம்) சென்று சேரும். அழைப்பாளர்கள் தாங்கள் வசதியாக பேசும் மொழியில் தகவலையும் வழிகாட்டலையும் பெறுவதை இது உறுதி செய்கிறது. இந்த புதிய அம்சம் மொழித் தடையைத் தாண்டி தகவல்களை விரைவாகப் பெறுவதால், ரயில்வே வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கும் மற்றவர்களுக்கும் பொருத்தமான தகவல்கள் எளிதாகக் கிடைக்கின்றன.
•••••••••••••••

Ministry of Railways
Newly set up Indian Railways Centralised Control Office delivers results in quick time
Railway personnel respond to over 1,25,000 queries in the first 10 days of lock down on Helplines (138 & 139), Social Media & Email
87% (over 1,09,000) of which were handled through direct human interaction
24x7 Real time response on Rly Helplines- 139, 138, Social Media and email
National RailMadad Helpline 139 continues to deliver, while Geo-Fenced Distributed Helpline 138 reaches out to public in local languages for resolution of local issues to make it truly effective
06 APR 2020 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
In order to assist railway passengers, other citizens and help resolve issues in freight operations, Indian Railways has opened a Railway Control Office after declaration of Lockdown. Since its inception a few days back, the facility has become a huge management success so much so that Railway personnel have responded to over 1,25,000 queries in the first 10 days (even during the lockdown period) on designated communication platforms, 87% (over 1,09,000) of which were handled through direct human interaction over the phone.
Railway control office has been doing 24x7 monitoring of four communication and feedback platforms- Helplines- 139, 138, social media (esp Twitter) and email (railmadad@rb.railnet.gov.in). This is to ensure seamless flow of information and suggestions between Railway Administration and general public during the lockdown.
The Control office is being manned round-the-clock by Director-level officers. These officers monitor citizen feedback and their suggestions received on social media and email, and ensure that appropriate action is taken to alleviate any difficulties faced by Railway customers (especially in goods transportation) during the period of lockdown. Field officers at the level of ADRMs monitor at their divisional level as a part of this team.
RailMadad Helpline 139 answered over 80,000 queries on one-on-one basis in the first 10 days of the lockdown, in addition to queries answered by its IVRS facility. While the queries are mostly for commencement of train services and the relaxed refund rules (which itself was done on the basis of the feedback from public), the social media is flush with appreciation of Railways’ efforts in these trying times. Some of the efforts lauded include running of freight trains carrying essential items, waiving penalties for late release of wagons, converting coaches into hospital wards, distribution of food packets, preparing PPEs, sanitizers & other equipment to Fight Against Covid-19 etc..
Calls received on Helpline 138 are geo-fenced i.e calls land on the nearest Railway Divisional Control Office (manned round-the-clock by Railway personnel well-versed in local language and familiar with local issues) as per the location of the caller. This ensures that callers receive information and guidance in the language that they are comfortable speaking. This new feature overcomes the language barrier, and makes flow of information to Railway customers and others faster as the pertinent information is readily available with the Division.
It is pertinent to add that Indian Railways has taken 360 degree effort to ensure that interest of the passengers and all commercial clients are taken care off and national supply chains keep running all the time.