କୋଇଲା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭୁବନେଶ୍ଵରଠାରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ପାଇଁ ଅର୍ଥ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ଏମସିଏଲ
06 APR 2020 2:31PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭୁବନେଶ୍ଵରରେ ଦେଶରେ ତୃତୀୟ ବୃହତ କୋଭିଡ-19 ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ମହାନଦୀ କୋଲଫିଲ୍ଡ ଲିମିଟେଡ (ଏମସିଏଲ) ସମସ୍ତ ଅର୍ଥ ଯୋଗାଇଦେବ । ଏଥିରେ ରୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କର ଚିକିତ୍ସା ବାବଦ ଅର୍ଥ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ଏଥିଲାଗି ଏମସିଏଲ 7.31 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଅଗ୍ରୀମ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି । ଓଡିଶା ରାଜ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ଏହି ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ଅମୂଲ୍ୟ ବରଦାନ ବୋଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୋଇଲା ଓ ଖଣି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରହଲ୍ଲାଦ ଯୋଶୀ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଜରିଆରେ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲର ଉଦ୍ଘାଟନୀ ଅବସରରେ ଏହା କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଏମସିଏଲ 25ଟି ଆଇସିୟୁ ସମେତ 500 ଶଯ୍ୟା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲର ସମସ୍ତ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ବହନ କରିଛି । ଭୁବନେଶ୍ଵରଠାରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନବୀନ ପଟ୍ଟନାୟକଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଏହି ହସ୍ପିଟାଲର ଉଦ୍ଘାଟନୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଓ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବାଷ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ ମଧ୍ୟ ଯୋଗଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଯୋଶୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, କୋଭିଡ-19ର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଶତକଡା 30 ଭାଗ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅର୍ଥ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଖଣିଜ ପାଣ୍ଠିରୁ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କରିପାରିବେ । ଏ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ନିୟମାବଳୀ ଜାରି କରିଛନ୍ତି । କୋଭିଡ-19ର ମୁକାବିଲା ନିମନ୍ତେ କୋଇଲା ଓ ଖଣି ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗଗୁଡିକୁ ସମସ୍ତ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଭାବେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଥିବା ଶ୍ରୀ ଯୋଶୀ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ।
କୋଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆର ଆନୁସଙ୍ଗିକ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକ 8ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ 1500ରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ଵ କ୍ଵାରେଣ୍ଟାଇନ ବା ଏକାନ୍ତବାସ ଶଯ୍ୟାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଭୁବନେଶ୍ଵରସ୍ଥିତ ନାଲକୋ ମୁଖ୍ୟାଳୟର କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନର ଦରମା ପ୍ରାୟ 2.5 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଓଡିଶା ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ରିଲିଫ ପାଣ୍ଠିକୁ ଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାଛଡା ଓଡିଶା ସରକାର କୋରାପୁଟ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିବାକୁ ଥିବା ଏକ କୋଭିଡ-19 ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ପାଇଁ ନାଲକୋ ଅର୍ଥ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବାକୁ ସମ୍ମତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛି ।

Ministry of Coal
Coal India’s subsidiary MCL to fund COVID-19 hospital in Bhubaneswar: Pralhad Joshi
06 APR 2020 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
“Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL) will finance all expenses of the COVID-19 country’s second largest COVID-19 hospital in Bhubaneswar including cost of treatment of patients for which MCL has already released Rs 7.31 Crores as immediate advance. The hospital is a great medical asset for the people of Odisha,” said Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi during inauguration programme of hospital co-ordinated through Video Conferencing.
Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL), Coal India’s subsidiary company, is funding the total operations of the hospital having 500 beds and 25 Intensive Care Unit (ICU) beds with ventilators. Shri Naveen Patnaik Chief Minister, Odisha inaugurated the hospital. Government of Odisha started this hospital in Bhubaneswar today. Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Union Minister of Coal & Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi also attended the programme.
Shri Pralhad Joshi said that the central government has already issued guidelines to allow state governments to utilize up to 30% of the balance fund available with District Mineral Fund (DMF) to combat COVID-19. He added that this will also help the mineral rich state like Odisha in fighting with the pandemic.
“I had personally directed the PSUs of Coal and Mines Ministries to extend best possible support to the respective state governments to help fight COVID-19, which has engulfed most of the countries of the world. I am happy that these PSUs have risen to the occasion.” Union Coal and Mines Minister added.
Coal India’s subsidiaries have set up over 1500 quarantine/ isolation beds in eight states. Similarly, employees of Bhubaneswar headquartered NALCO have pledged to contribute their one day salary amounting to Rs. 2.5 Crores to Odisha Chief Minister’s Relief Fund. NALCO has also given its consent to fund a dedicated COVID-19 hospital to be set up by the Government of Odisha in Koraput district.