Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Advisory regarding containing and management of COVID-19 in National Parks/Sanctuaries/Tiger Reserves.
06 APR 2020 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the spread of COVID 19 in the country and a recent news report on a Tiger being infected with the COVID 19 in New York, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has issued an advisoryregarding containing and management of COVID-19 in National Parks/Sanctuaries/Tiger Reserves as it is felt that there are possibilities of spread of the virus amongst animals in National Parks/Sanctuaries/Tiger Reserves and also transmission of the virus from humans to animals and vice-versa.
The advisory has asked Chief Wildlife Wardens of all States/UT’s to:
1. Take immediate preventive measures to stop the transmission and spread of the virus from humans to animals and vice versa, in National Parks/Sanctuaries/Tiger Reserves.
2. Reduce the human wildlife interface.
3. Restrict the movement of people to National Parks/Sanctuaries/Tiger Reserves.
4. Constitute a Task Force/Rapid Action Force with Field Managers, Veterinary doctors, Frontline staff, to manage the situation as quickly as possible.
5. Create a ‘round the clock’ reporting mechanism with a Nodal Officer for swift management of any cases noticed.
6. Set up essential services for emergency treatment of animals and their safe release back to their natural habitats, as and when required.
7. Enhance disease surveillance, mapping and monitoring system through coordinated effort amongst various Departments.
8. Maintain all other stipulations issued by the Health Ministry in the movement of staff/tourists/villagers, etc. in and around National Parks/Sanctuaries/Tiger Reserves.
9. Take other possible steps to control the spread of the virus.
10. Report the action taken to this Ministry.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय उद्यानों / अभयारण्यों / टाइगर रिजर्वों में कोविड-19 के नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन के संबंध में परामर्श
06 APR 2020 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
देश में कोविड-19 के प्रसार को देखते हुए और हाल ही में न्यूयॉर्क में कोविड-19 से संक्रमित एक बाघ से संबंधित खबरों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय उद्यानों/ अभयारण्यों/ टाइगर रिजर्वों में कोविड-19 के नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन के संबंध में एक परामर्श जारी किया है, क्योंकि इस बात को महसूस किया जा रहा है कि राष्ट्रीय उद्यानों/ अभयारण्यों/ टाइगर रिजर्वों में पशुओं के बीच इस वायरस के फैलाव की संभावनाएं है और इस वायरस का संचरण जानवरों से मनुष्यों में और मनुष्यों से जानवरों में हो सकता है।
इस परामर्श में सभी राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य वन्यजीव अधिकारियों से कहा गया है:
1.राष्ट्रीय उद्यानों/ अभयारण्यों/ टाइगर रिजर्वों में मनुष्यों से पशुओं में और पशुओं से मनुष्यों में इस वायरस के संचरण और प्रसार को रोकने के लिए तत्काल सुरक्षात्मक कदम उठाएं।
2. मानव वन्यजीव इंटरफेस में कमी लाएं।
3. राष्ट्रीय उद्यानों/ अभयारण्यों/ टाइगर रिजर्वों में लोगों की आवाजाही पर प्रतिबंध लगाएं।
4. फील्ड मैनेजरों, वेटरनरी डॉक्टरों और फ्रंटलाइन कर्मचारियों के साथ एक टास्क फोर्स/ रैपिड एक्शन फोर्स का गठन करें, जिससे स्थिति को जल्द से जल्द नियंत्रित किया जा सके।
5. किसी भी मामले का त्वरित प्रबंधन करने के लिए एक नोडल अधिकारी के साथ एक 'चौबीसों घंटे' रिपोर्टिंग वाला तंत्र बनाएं।
6. आवश्यकता पड़ने पर, पशुओं का आपातकालीन उपचार करने और उनके प्राकृतिक आवास में उनकी सुरक्षित रिहाई को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक सेवाओं की स्थापना करें।
7. विभिन्न विभागों के समन्वित प्रयासों के द्वारा, रोग निगरानी, मैपिंग और मॉनिटरिंग को बढ़ावा दें।
8. राष्ट्रीय उद्यानों/ अभयारण्यों/ टाइगर रिजर्वों के आसपास कर्मचारियों/ पर्यटकों/ ग्रामीणों आदि के आवागमन के दौरान स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी सभी शर्तों को जारी रखें।
9. वायरस के फैलाव को नियंत्रित करने के लिए अन्य संभावित कदम उठाएं।
10. उठाए गए कदमों की जानकारी इस मंत्रालय को दें।