Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Central Zoo Authority advises zoos in India to remain on high alert in view of a Tiger found COVID 19 positive in New York.
06 APR 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The United States (USA) Department of Agriculture's National Veterinary Services Laboratories, in a statement dated 5th April, 2020, has confirmed SARS-CoV-2 (COVID-19) in a Tiger housed in the Bronx Zoo, New York.
https://wvvw.aphis.usda.gov/aphisinewsroominews/sa_by_date/sa-2020/ny-zoo-covid-19
Taking cognizance of the same, the Central Zoo Authority under Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has advised Zoos in the country to remain on highest alertness, watch animals on 24X7 basis, using CCTV for any abnormal behavior/symptoms, keepers/handlers not to be allowed in the vicinity without safety gear preferably PPE (Personal Protective Equipment), isolate & quarantine sick animals, and have least contact while providing feed to animals.
The advisory further stated that Mammals like carnivores especially cat, ferret and primates to be carefully monitored and fortnightly samples of suspect cases to be sent to the designated animal health institutes to initiate COVID-19 testing while following all bio-containment and safety measures required to handle this high risk pathogen as per the national / ICMR guidelines:
1. National Institute of High Security Animal Disease (NIHSAD), Bhopal, MP
2. National Research Centre on Equines (NRCE), Hisar, Haryana.
3. Centre for Animal Disease Research and Diagnostic (CADRAD), Indian Veterinary Research Institute, (IVRI), Izatnagar, Bareilly, UP.
The Central Zoo Authority has advised that all zoo personnel to strictly adhere to safety and disinfection protocol issued by the Government, time to time, on Novel Corona Virus Disease (COVID-19).
Further, zoos are advised to coordinate with designated nodal agencies of the Government responsible for public health response and permit screening, testing and surveillance and diagnostic samples as and when required by the nodal agency.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நியூயார்க் வனவிலங்கு பூங்காவில் புலிக்கு கொவிட்-19 தாக்கியதை அடுத்து இந்தியாவில் உள்ள வனவிலங்கு பூங்காக்களில் மிகுந்த எச்சரிக்கையுடன் நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்குமாறு மத்திய வனவிலங்குப் பூங்கா ஆணையம் அறிவுறுத்தல்
06 APR 2020 6:09PM by PIB Chennai
அமெரிக்க வேளாண்மைத் துறையின் தேசிய கால்நடை சேவைகள் ஆய்வகம் 2020 ஏப்ரல் 5 ஆம் தேதியிட்டு வெளியிட்ட அறிக்கையில், நியூயார்க்கில் உள்ள பிரான்க்ஸ் வனவிலங்கு பூங்காவில் ஒரு புலிக்கு கொவிட்-19 பாதிப்பு இருப்பது உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பதாகத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அதை எச்சரிக்கையாக எடுத்துக் கொண்டு, சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் மத்திய வனவிலங்குப் பூங்கா ஆணையம், நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து வனவிலங்குப் பூங்கா அதிகாரிகளும் அதிகபட்ச எச்சரிக்கையுடன் இருக்குமாறு அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது. பூங்காவில் உள்ள விலங்குகளை சிசிடிவி மூலம் தினமும் 24 மணி நேரமும் கண்காணிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், அவற்றின் போக்கில் ஏதும் அசாதரணமான நிலை தெரிந்தாலோ அல்லது அறிகுறிகள் ஏதும் தெரிந்தாலோ, பராமரிப்பாளர்கள் உரிய தனிப்பட்ட பாதுகாப்புக் கவச உடை இல்லாமல் அந்தப் பகுதியில் செல்ல அனுமதிக்கப்படக் கூடாது. விலங்குகளுக்கு உணவு தரும் போது குறைந்தபட்ச அளவே தொடர்பு இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அறிவுறுத்தலில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கோவிட்-19 தொடர்பாக அரசு அவ்வப்போது வெளியிட்டு வரும் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் கிருமிநாசினி நீக்க நடைமுறைகளை வனவிலங்குப் பூங்கா நிர்வாகத்தில் இருப்பவர்கள் கடுமையாகப் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும் மத்திய வனவிலங்குப் பூங்கா ஆணையம் அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது.
மேலும், பொது சுகாதார பராமரிப்புக்கு அரசு நியமித்துள்ள முன்னோடி அமைப்புடன் வனவிலங்குப் பூங்கா நிர்வாகிகள் முழு ஒத்துழைப்பு கொடுத்து, மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்தல், கண்காணிப்பு, சாம்பிள் எடுத்தல் போன்றவற்றில், தேவையான சமயத்தில் ஒத்துழைப்பு கொடுக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.