প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আলোচনা
06 APR 2020 3:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন।
মন্ত্রীদের নেতৃত্বদানের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় প্রয়োজনীয় কৌশল গ্রহণের ক্ষেত্রে তাঁদের নিরন্তর তথ্য প্রদান ও সংযোজন বিশেষ কার্যকর হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নেতানেত্রীদের রাজ্য ও জেলা প্রশাসনের সঙ্গে, বিশেষ করে যে সমস্ত জেলায় মহামারীর প্রভাব বেশি,সেইসব জেলা প্রশাসনের সঙ্গে নিরন্তর যোগাযোগ বজায় রাখতে বলেছেন। সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য ও জেলা প্রশাসনগুলিকে বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে অবহিত করার পাশাপাশি, অন্যান্য সমস্যার সমাধানে নেতৃবৃন্দকে আরও সক্রিয় ভূমিকা নিতে বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। গণবন্টন কেন্দ্রগুলিতে সাধারণ মানুষের ভিড় এড়ানোর ওপর জোর দিয়ে শ্রী মোদী নিরন্তর নজরদারি, কালোবাজারির অভিযোগগুলির ক্ষেত্রে যথাযথ পদক্ষেপ এবং অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্যের মূল্য বৃদ্ধি নিয়ন্ত্রণে রাখার ওপর নজর দিতে বলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কৃষকদের কল্যাণের বিষয়টিকে অগ্রাধিকার দিতে হবে। ফসল কাটার মরশুমে কৃষকদের সম্ভাব্য যাবতীয় সহায়তা দেওয়ার আশ্বাস দেন তিনি। এই প্রেক্ষিতে শ্রী মোদী অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবনমূলক সমাধান সূত্র কাজে লাগানোর কথা বলেন, যাতে বাজারগুলির সঙ্গে কৃষকদের সরাসরি যোগাযোগ গড়ে তোলা যায়। আদিবাসী মানুষের উৎপাদিত সামগ্রী সংগ্রহে পৃথক কৌশল গ্রহণের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আদিবাসী মানুষের আয়ের উৎস যাতে অক্ষুন্ন থাকে, তা নিশ্চিত করার কথা বলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিরন্তর নজরদারি বজায় রাখার প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ যোজনা’র সুফলগুলি যাতে সঠিক মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছয়, তা নিশ্চিত করার ওপর জোর দেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, করোনা ভাইরাসের আরও সংক্রমণের সম্ভাবনা প্রতিরোধে উপযুক্ত পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণের ওপর জোর দেন তিনি ।অত্যাবশ্যক ওষুধপত্র ও চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জামের উৎপাদন অব্যাহত রাখার কথা বলেন। অত্যাবশ্যক পণ্য সামগ্রীর সরবরাহ ও যোগান অব্যাহত রাখতে তৃণমূল স্তরে পরিকল্পনা গ্রহনের প্রসঙ্গও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
লকডাউন চলাকালীন গৃহীত ব্যবস্থা ও সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখার বিষয়টি একই সঙ্গে কার্যকর করতে হবে বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, লকডাউন পর্ব শেষ হলে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতির প্রেক্ষিতে কার্যকর কৌশল গ্রহণও সমান গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। শ্রী মোদী লকডাউন পরবর্তী সময়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ১০টি বিষয়ে সিদ্ধান্ত এবং অগ্রাধিকারপ্রাপ্ত বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে একটি তালিকা তৈরির জন্য মন্ত্রীদের নির্দেশ দেন। উদ্ভূত চ্যালেঞ্জের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, অন্য দেশগুলির ওপর নির্ভরশীলতার বিষয়টি নিয়ে ভারতকে চিন্তাভাবনা করতে হবে। ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ কর্মসূচির প্রসারে তিনি সমস্ত দপ্তরকে কাজকর্মের নিরিখে সূচক মেনে চলার পরামর্শ দেন।
অর্থনীতির ওপর কোভিড-১৯ প্রভাব সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অর্থনীতিতে করোনার প্রভাব কমাতে সরকার যুদ্ধকালীন তৎপরতায় কাজ করবে। ভারতের রপ্তানির ওপর প্রভাব সম্পর্কে শ্রী মোদী উৎপাদন ও রপ্তানির পরিমাণ বাড়াতে মন্ত্রীদের কার্যকর প্রস্তাব জমা দেওয়ার নির্দেশ দেন। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের রপ্তানি বাড়াতে আরও নতুন নতুন ক্ষেত্র ও বিভিন্ন দেশকে তালিকাভুক্ত করতে হবে। মহামারী সম্পর্কে তথ্য প্রচার ও সচেতনতার জন্য গ্রামাঞ্চল তথা তৃণমূল স্তরের প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে আরোগ্য সেতু মোবাইল অ্যাপ আরও জনপ্রিয় করার জন্য শ্রী মোদী মন্ত্রীদের নির্দেশ দেন।
#9pm9minute উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করে মন্ত্রীরা জানান, দেশের সমস্ত অংশের মানুষ এই উদ্যোগ সামিল হয়েছেন এবং মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সমস্ত মানুষকে একজোট করেছে। প্রবাসী শ্রমিক, ভীতি ছড়াতে সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ার অপব্যবহার প্রতিরোধ, অত্যাবশ্যক পণ্যের সরবরাহ ও যোগান, স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত কর্মীদের বিভিন্ন বাধা-বিপত্তি দূরীকরণে মন্ত্রীরা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রয়াসগুলির প্রশংসা করেন।
সরকারের উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা কোভিড চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় যে সমস্ত পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হচ্ছে, সে সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত বিবরণ পেশ করেন। এই ভিডিও কনফারেন্সে একাধিক কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ছাড়াও সরকারের মুখ্য সচিব, ক্যাবিনেট সচিব এবং পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা অংশ নেন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Central Ministers
PM underlines importance of being motivated, determined and vigilant in the battle against COVID-19
Ministers should remain in touch with State and District Administration, provide solutions to emergent problems; formulate district level micro plans: PM
PM urges relevant Ministries to continuously monitor and ensure that benefits of Garib Kalyan Yojana keep reaching intended beneficiaries in a seamless manner
PM asks Ministers to popularize Aarogya Setu app in the rural areas and grass root institutions
Explore use of innovative solutions like ‘truck aggregators’ on the lines of app based cab services to connect farmers with Mandis: PM
Lockdown measures and social distancing norms need to go hand in hand; identify ten key decisions and ten priority areas of focus for each Ministry once Lockdown ends: PM
Ministries should prepares a Business Continuity Plan and be ready to fight the economic impact of COVID-19 on war footing: PM
The crisis is also an opportunity to boost Make in India and reduce dependence of other countries: PM
Ministers provide feedback to PM on steps taken to meet the challenges in tackling the impact of the pandemic
06 APR 2020 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with the Central Ministers via video conference.
Prime Minister appreciated the leadership of the Ministers and said that the continuous feedback provided by them has been effective in strategizing for tackling COVID-19. He said it is imperative that the leaders communicate exhaustively with the state and district administration, especially in the districts which are hotspots for the pandemic, to be apprised of the ground situation and also provide solutions to the emerging problems. It is also important to ensure there is no crowding at PDS centres, maintain effective monitoring, take action on complaints and prevent black marketing and rise in prices of essentials, he said.
Prime Minister said that welfare of farmers is of high importance. He also said that the government would provide all possible help to farmers in the harvesting season. In this regard, he suggested harnessing technology and encouraging exploration of innovative solutions like using ‘truck aggregators’ to connect farmers with mandis, on the lines of app based cab services. He also underlined the need to devise a strategy to ensure procurement of tribal products so that the source of income source of the indigeneous tribal populace remains intact.
Prime Minister stressed on the importance of monitoring continuously and ensuring that the benefits of PM Garib Kalyan Yojana keep reaching the intended beneficiaries in a seamless manner. He added that planning should incorporate the possibility of further spread of the virus. There should be continuous monitoring to maintain timelines of production of essential medicines and protection equipment. Micro level-planning is essential to maintain supply lines and availability of essentials.
Stating that lockdown measures and social distancing must go hand in hand, Prime Minister said that it is essential to strategize for the emergent conditions once lockdown ends. He asked the Ministers to prepare a list of ten major decisions and ten priority areas of focus once lockdown ends, while exhorting them to identify and implement pending reforms in their Ministries. While mentioning that due to the emergent challenges, the country needs to lessen its dependence on other nations, he asked all departments to maintain an objective index on how their work will promote Make in India.
Talking about the impact of COVID-19 on the economy, Prime Minister said that the government must work on war-footing to mitigate the impact, adding that the Ministries should prepare a Business Continuity Plan. He noted that a graded plan to slowly open departments where hotspots aren’t existing should be made, adding that the crisis offers an opportunity to become self-dependent in the medical sector. Highlighting the impact on India’s exports, he asked the Ministers to submit actionable suggestions on boosting manufacturing and exports and ensure that new sectors and countries are added in India’s export net. Prime Minister also asked the Ministers to popularize the Aarogya Setu app in the rural areas and grass root institutions to further spread information and awareness about the pandemic.
The Ministers praised the initiative of #9pm9minute, saying that people from all corners of the country participated in it, bringing together the entire populace in the battle against the pandemic. They apprised the Prime Minister about efforts to tackle difficulties faced by migrant labour, preventing misuse of social media to create panic, maintenance of supply lines of essentials, issues faced by front line workers and efforts to mitigate them.
Top officials of the Government of India gave detailed presentations on steps being taken to meet the emerging challenges.
Union Ministers of Government of India, Principal Secretary, Cabinet Secretary and other senior officials of Government of India participated in the interaction.