Ministry of Science & Technology
DST invites short-term proposals for developing antiviral Nano-coating and Nano based material for scale up by industry and start ups to combat COVID-19
06 APR 2020 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) using the Science and Engineering Board (SERB) portal invites ideas in the form of short-term proposals for developing antiviral Nano-coating and new nano based material for use in Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), which can be transferred to a partnering industry or start-up for scale up. Such Nano coatings could contribute immensely in the emerging health care requirements in India’s fight against the COVID-19 pandemic. This call is for bringing the Academic groups and relevant Industrial Groups together for submitting proposals to DST’s Nano Mission.It encourages multidisciplinary efforts and collaboration with industrial partners for scaling up production within a year.
The invitation calls for development of Antiviral Nano-coatings for producing anti-COVID-19 Triple Layer Medical masks and N-95 respirator or better masks in large quantities and PPEs for safeguarding health care workers against COVID-19.
The industry contribution could include either manpower support, or support partly for testing of nano-coating to meet the EU or US standards.
The proposals will be screened for suitability and scope followed by a peer-review on a first come first evaluation basis. The items developed and transferred to industry will need to meet the International standards and may facilitate development of appropriate Indian Standards too for ensuring quality of the nano-coating based product. The last date for submission of proposals is April 30, 2020.
{The details of the call for proposal is available at www.serbonline.in .
Contact details of coordinating scientists-
1. Dr. T. Thangaradjou, Scientist E, SERB, Email: ttradjou@serb.gov.in

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ) ਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅੱਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਐਂਟੀ ਵਾਇਰਲ ਨੈਨੋ-ਕੋਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਨੋ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮਾਨ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਮੰਗੇ
06 APR 2020 3:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ) ਨੇ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਬੋਰਡ (ਐੱਸਈਆਰਬੀ) ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਐਂਟੀ ਵਾਇਰਲ ਨੈਨੋ-ਕੋਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਨੈਨੋ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮੈਟੀਰੀਅਲ,ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਿ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਾਂ ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅੱਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ ਪਰਸਨਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਐਕਟਿਵ ਇਕੁਇਪਮੈਂਟ (ਪੀਪੀਈ) ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤਣ ਲਈ ਮੰਗੇ ਹਨ। ਅਜਿਹੀ ਨੈਨੋ ਕੋਟਿੰਗ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਜੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਪਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੱਦਾ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ) ਦੇ ਨੈਨੋ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਮਿਲਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਭੇਜਣ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਸੱਦਾ ਐਂਟੀ-ਵਾਇਰਲ ਨੈਨੋ-ਕੋਟਿੰਗ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਐਂਟੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਲਈ ਤਿੰਨ ਲੇਅਰਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਮਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨ-95 ਰੈਸਪੀਰੇਟਰ ਜਾਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਮਾਸਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਪੀਈਜ਼ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਲਈ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਜਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਹਿਮਾਇਤ ਜਾਂ ਨੈਨੋ ਕੋਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਹਿਮਾਇਤ ਲਈ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਤਾਕਿ ਈਯੂ ਜਾਂ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਛਾਣਬੀਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਆਓ, ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਵਾਓ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਉਤਰਨੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੈਨੋ ਕੋਟਿੰਗ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੀ ਹੋਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਭੇਜਣ ਦੀ ਆਖਰੀ ਮਿਤੀ 30 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਹੈ।
(ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੱਦੇ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ www.serbonline.in ਉੱਤੇ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਹਨ।
ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਨ -
• ਡਾ, ਟੀ.ਥੰਗਾਰਾਡਜੋਊ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਈ, ਐੱਸਈਆਰਬੀ, ਈਮੇਲ- ttradjou@serb.gov.in