Ministry of Science & Technology
DST invites short-term proposals for developing antiviral Nano-coating and Nano based material for scale up by industry and start ups to combat COVID-19
06 APR 2020 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) using the Science and Engineering Board (SERB) portal invites ideas in the form of short-term proposals for developing antiviral Nano-coating and new nano based material for use in Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), which can be transferred to a partnering industry or start-up for scale up. Such Nano coatings could contribute immensely in the emerging health care requirements in India’s fight against the COVID-19 pandemic. This call is for bringing the Academic groups and relevant Industrial Groups together for submitting proposals to DST’s Nano Mission.It encourages multidisciplinary efforts and collaboration with industrial partners for scaling up production within a year.
The invitation calls for development of Antiviral Nano-coatings for producing anti-COVID-19 Triple Layer Medical masks and N-95 respirator or better masks in large quantities and PPEs for safeguarding health care workers against COVID-19.
The industry contribution could include either manpower support, or support partly for testing of nano-coating to meet the EU or US standards.
The proposals will be screened for suitability and scope followed by a peer-review on a first come first evaluation basis. The items developed and transferred to industry will need to meet the International standards and may facilitate development of appropriate Indian Standards too for ensuring quality of the nano-coating based product. The last date for submission of proposals is April 30, 2020.
{The details of the call for proposal is available at www.serbonline.in .
Contact details of coordinating scientists-
1. Dr. T. Thangaradjou, Scientist E, SERB, Email: ttradjou@serb.gov.in

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
कोरोना -19: नॅनो तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित विषाणू-रोधक साहित्य निर्मितीसाठी विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाने मागविले प्रस्ताव
06 APR 2020 3:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड-19 रोगाशी लढण्यासाठी वैयक्तिक संरक्षक साधनांच्या निर्मितीमध्ये वापरण्यास योग्य अशा विषाणू-रोधक नॅनो थर असलेल्या आणि नॅनो तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित साहित्याच्या निर्मितीसाठी विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाने औद्योगिक क्षेत्र आणि स्टार्ट-अप्स यांच्याकडून कमी मुदतीचे प्रस्ताव मागविले आहेत. कालांतराने या साहित्याची मोठ्या प्रमाणावर निर्मिती करण्यासाठी सहभागी उद्योग किंवा स्टार्ट-अप्सकडे हे प्रस्ताव हस्तांतरित केले जाऊ शकतात. कोविड-19 या जागतिक महामारीशी भारत देत असलेल्या लढ्याला बळ देण्यासाठी अशा नॅनो थर असलेल्या साहित्याचा देशातील आरोग्य सेवा क्षेत्राच्या गरजा पुरविण्यासाठी उत्तम उपयोग होऊ शकतो. विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या नॅनो अभियानात अधिकाधिक शैक्षणिक गटांनी आणि या क्षेत्राशी संबंधित औद्योगिक एककांनी सहभागी व्हावे या उद्देशाने ते प्रस्ताव मागविण्यात आले आहेत. येत्या वर्षभरात मोठ्या प्रमाणात नॅनो साहित्याचे उत्पादन करण्यासाठी उद्योगांच्या सहकार्यातून प्रोत्साहन मिळेल.
कोविड-19 रोधक त्रिस्तरीय वैद्यकीय मास्क, एन-95 रेस्पिरेटर किंवा त्याहीपेक्षा जास्त चांगल्या दर्जाचे मास्क यांचे मोठ्या प्रमाणावर उत्पादन करण्यासाठी तसेच कोविड-19 च्या नियंत्रणासाठी आरोग्यसेवा देणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्यांचा संसर्गापासून बचाव करण्यासाठी वापरली जाणारी वैयक्तिक संरक्षण साधने तयार करण्यासाठी हे प्रस्ताव मागविले आहेत.
प्रथम येणाऱ्या प्रस्तावाचे प्रथम परीक्षण या तत्वानुसार, आलेले सर्व प्रस्ताव अनुकुलता आणि कार्याचा आवाका यासाठी तपासले जातील. या प्रस्तावातून सदर झालेल्या साहित्याने नॅनो थर आधारित उत्पादनांसाठीच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकांची तसेच भारतीय मानकांची पूर्तता करणे अनिवार्य आहे. हे प्रस्ताव सादर करायची अंतिम मुदत येत्या 30 तारखेपर्यंत आहे.
प्रस्ताव दाखल करण्यासाठीची सर्व आवश्यक माहिती www.serbonline.in .या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहे.