মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের প্রেক্ষিতে কেন্দ্রীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলির উপাচার্যদের সঙ্গে কেন্দ্রীয় মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রীর বৈঠক
04 APR 2020 9:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল ‘নিশাঙ্ক’ আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে কেন্দ্রীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলির উপাচার্যদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেন। কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের প্রেক্ষিতে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় চত্বরে কি ধরনের সতর্কতামূলক ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে, তা খতিয়ে দেখাই ছিল এই বৈঠকের উদ্দেশ্য।
উপাচার্যদের সঙ্গে আজকের বৈঠকে নিম্নলিখিত বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে –
বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ছাত্রাবাসগুলিতে থাকা ছাত্রছাত্রীদের পাশাপাশি, শিক্ষক ও অশিক্ষক কর্মীদের স্বাস্থ্যগত বিষয়ে ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ।
বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলিতে সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখা এবং আইসোলেশনের ব্যবস্থা করা।
বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলিতে সন্দেহজনক সংক্রমণের ঘটনাগুলির পরীক্ষার ব্যবস্থা করা।
পড়ুয়াদের অধ্যয়ন চালিয়ে যেতে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া।
ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যসংক্রান্ত চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া।
বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের সমস্ত শ্রেণীর কর্মচারীদের (স্থায়ী, অস্থায়ী এবং দৈনিক মজুরি-ভিত্তিক) বেতন সংক্রান্ত সমস্যার সমাধান করা।
সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ার মাধ্যমে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত উদ্যোগগুলি জনসমক্ষে প্রকাশ করা।
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত গবেষণাধর্মী কাজকর্ম চালিয়ে যাওয়া।
মন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে উপাচার্যদের এই বৈঠকে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলির পক্ষ থেকে জটিল এই পরিস্থিতিতে যে কোনও সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় তাঁরা প্রস্তুত রয়েছে, সে সম্পর্কে অবহিত করা হয়। বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ছাত্রাবাসগুলির পড়ুয়াদের খাবার ও মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যের বিষয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হচ্ছে বলেও জানানো হয়। বেনারস হিন্দু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এবং আলিগড় মুসলিম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ৪০টি শয্যাবিশিষ্ট আইসোলেশন কক্ষ গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে বলে জানানো হয়।
ছাত্রছাত্রীদের অধ্যয়ন চালিয়ে যেতে ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে পঠন-পাঠনের ব্যবস্থা চালিয়ে যাওয়ার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়, যাতে শিক্ষাবর্ষে কোনও বিলম্ব না ঘটে।স্বয়ং এবংস্বয়মপ্রভা অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের ডিজিটাল অধ্যয়নে উৎসাহিত করতে উপাচার্যদের প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়।
শ্রী নিশাঙ্ক পিএম-কেয়ার্স তহবিলে সমস্ত কেন্দ্রীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের উপাচার্যদের স্বেচ্ছায় দান করার অনুরোধ জানান। সেই সঙ্গে, আগামীকাল ৫ তারিখ রাত্রি ৯টা থেকে ৯টা ৯ মিনিট পর্যন্ত বাড়ির বিদ্যুৎ বাতি নিভিয়ে রাখার যে আবেদন প্রধানমন্ত্রী করেছেন, তাতে সক্রিয়ভাবে সামিল হওয়ার জন্যও তিনি পড়ুয়াদের আহ্বান জানান।

Ministry of Education
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' interacts through video conference with Vice Chancellors of Central Universities across the country in backdrop of spread of COVID-19
Union Minister emphasizes on continuing education of students through SWAYAM and other digital means
Committee to promote online education and give suggestions regarding online examination to be constituted under the chairmanship of Prof. Nageswara Rao, Vice Chancellor, IGNOU - Union HRD Minister
04 APR 2020 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' interacted with the Vice Chancellors of all the Central Universities of the country todayin the backdrop of spread of COVID-19 . Following points were discussed during the meeting.
1. Measures to be taken regarding health of students residing in hostels and academic and non-academic staff of the university.
2. Proper adherence to social distancing and isolation instructions in the university.
3. Provision for testing of suspected cases of COVID-19 in the University.
4. Arrangements made to continue the education of students
5. Management to deal with mental health challenges of students.
6. Resolve the salary related problems of all employees (permanent, temporary and daily wage earners).
7. Initiatives related to COVID-19 to be informed through social media.
8. Research related to COVID-19 may be carried out.
During the discussion, all the universities assured that in the hour of crisis, they are prepared to meet the challenges. Proper care is being taken for the food and mental health of the students who continue to reside in the universities . Banaras Hindu University and Aligarh Muslim university informed that they have created facility of 40-bed isolation rooms. Most of the universities continue to run courses digitally so that academic session is not delayed.
The Union Human Resource Development Minister has directed all the Vice Chancellors to motivate their faculty and students to use SWAYAM and SWAYAM PRABHA in mission mode and also through other online digital mediums to Continue the academic program. Shri Pokhriyal also informed that to promote online education and give suggestions regarding online examination a committee under the chairmanship of Prof. Nageshwar Rao, VC, IGNOU has been constituted.
The decision to form an Academic Calendar Committee under the leadership of U.G.C Chairman was also taken by the Minister . The Committee will suggest measures to deal with the issue of delay in the academic session.
To ensure mental well-being of the students, the Union Minister announced the formation of a committee under the chairmanship of a Joint Secretary of the Ministry. The Committee will take care of the mental well being of the students of the school as well as of colleges and universities.
Union Minister directed the Vice Chancellors of Aligarh Muslim University and B.H.U that there should be no shortage of any kind in the hospitals run by them. Some universities have stated that they have done some research to fight COVID-19 which will reach the people after approval by authorized agencies. The Union Human Resource Development Minister requested that such research to be carried out at a fast pace. He assured all assistance to such research.
The Vice Chancellors of all universities told that salary allowance is being given on time for permanent, temporary and daily wage earners and at this time a provision has been made to pay salaries even on the days of their absence.
The Union Minister requested all the Vice Chancellors to contribute to the PM CARES Fund. At the same time, on the call of the Prime Minister, on 5 April 2020, at 9 pm, they should switch off the lights of the houses for 9 minutes and to light a lamp, candle or mobile flashlight to express solidarity.
Apart from this, Shri Nishank asked everyone to make full use of the ArogyaSetu app developed by the Government of India and emphasized to follow the guidelines issued by the Ministry of AYUSH from time to time to prevent the spread of COVID-19.
Finally, the Union Minister instructed all the Vice Chancellors to take steps on the following points:
(i) Efforts to increase Gross Enrollment Ratio (GER) through online education.
(ii) Reading - Efforts to raise the level of reading quality and standards.
(iii) Appropriate measures to maintain discipline in university campus.
(iv) Reasonable strategy to develop Central Universities into centers of knowledge and excellence.
(v) Advance planning of academic calendar should be done for the smooth functioning after the restoration of normalcy.