Ministry of Education
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' interacts through video conference with Vice Chancellors of Central Universities across the country in backdrop of spread of COVID-19
Union Minister emphasizes on continuing education of students through SWAYAM and other digital means
Committee to promote online education and give suggestions regarding online examination to be constituted under the chairmanship of Prof. Nageswara Rao, Vice Chancellor, IGNOU - Union HRD Minister
04 APR 2020 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' interacted with the Vice Chancellors of all the Central Universities of the country todayin the backdrop of spread of COVID-19 . Following points were discussed during the meeting.
1. Measures to be taken regarding health of students residing in hostels and academic and non-academic staff of the university.
2. Proper adherence to social distancing and isolation instructions in the university.
3. Provision for testing of suspected cases of COVID-19 in the University.
4. Arrangements made to continue the education of students
5. Management to deal with mental health challenges of students.
6. Resolve the salary related problems of all employees (permanent, temporary and daily wage earners).
7. Initiatives related to COVID-19 to be informed through social media.
8. Research related to COVID-19 may be carried out.
During the discussion, all the universities assured that in the hour of crisis, they are prepared to meet the challenges. Proper care is being taken for the food and mental health of the students who continue to reside in the universities . Banaras Hindu University and Aligarh Muslim university informed that they have created facility of 40-bed isolation rooms. Most of the universities continue to run courses digitally so that academic session is not delayed.
The Union Human Resource Development Minister has directed all the Vice Chancellors to motivate their faculty and students to use SWAYAM and SWAYAM PRABHA in mission mode and also through other online digital mediums to Continue the academic program. Shri Pokhriyal also informed that to promote online education and give suggestions regarding online examination a committee under the chairmanship of Prof. Nageshwar Rao, VC, IGNOU has been constituted.
The decision to form an Academic Calendar Committee under the leadership of U.G.C Chairman was also taken by the Minister . The Committee will suggest measures to deal with the issue of delay in the academic session.
To ensure mental well-being of the students, the Union Minister announced the formation of a committee under the chairmanship of a Joint Secretary of the Ministry. The Committee will take care of the mental well being of the students of the school as well as of colleges and universities.
Union Minister directed the Vice Chancellors of Aligarh Muslim University and B.H.U that there should be no shortage of any kind in the hospitals run by them. Some universities have stated that they have done some research to fight COVID-19 which will reach the people after approval by authorized agencies. The Union Human Resource Development Minister requested that such research to be carried out at a fast pace. He assured all assistance to such research.
The Vice Chancellors of all universities told that salary allowance is being given on time for permanent, temporary and daily wage earners and at this time a provision has been made to pay salaries even on the days of their absence.
The Union Minister requested all the Vice Chancellors to contribute to the PM CARES Fund. At the same time, on the call of the Prime Minister, on 5 April 2020, at 9 pm, they should switch off the lights of the houses for 9 minutes and to light a lamp, candle or mobile flashlight to express solidarity.
Apart from this, Shri Nishank asked everyone to make full use of the ArogyaSetu app developed by the Government of India and emphasized to follow the guidelines issued by the Ministry of AYUSH from time to time to prevent the spread of COVID-19.
Finally, the Union Minister instructed all the Vice Chancellors to take steps on the following points:
(i) Efforts to increase Gross Enrollment Ratio (GER) through online education.
(ii) Reading - Efforts to raise the level of reading quality and standards.
(iii) Appropriate measures to maintain discipline in university campus.
(iv) Reasonable strategy to develop Central Universities into centers of knowledge and excellence.
(v) Advance planning of academic calendar should be done for the smooth functioning after the restoration of normalcy.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने COVID-19 के संदर्भ में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से देश भर के केंद्रीय विश्विद्यालयों के कुलपतियों से वार्ता की
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने SWAYAM एवं अन्य डिजिटल साधनों के माध्यम से विद्यार्थियों की शिक्षा जारी रखने पर दिया बल
श्री पोखरियाल ने ऑनलाइन शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने तथा ऑनलाइन परीक्षा बाबत सुझाव देने हेतु इग्नू के कुलपति प्रो. नागेश्वर राव की अध्यक्षता में समिति गठित करने की घोषणा की
04 APR 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' नें आज नई दिल्ली में देश के सभी केन्द्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपतियों के साथ COVID -19 के संदर्भ में निम्नलिखित बिन्दुओं पर चर्चा की :
1. छात्रावास में रह रहे छात्रों एवं विश्वविद्यालय के शैक्षणिक एवं गैर शैक्षणिक कर्मचारियों के स्वास्थ्य सम्बन्धी किये जाने वाले उपाय
2. विश्वविद्यालय में शारीरिक दूरी एवं अलगाव के निर्देशों का समुचित पालन
3. विश्वविद्यालय में COVID-19 के शंकित मामलों की टेस्टिंग के लिए प्रावधान
4. छात्रों की शिक्षा को जारी रखने के लिए किये गए प्रबंध
5. मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सम्बन्धी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए प्रबंध
6. सभी कर्मचारियों (स्थायी, अस्थायी एवं दैनिक वेतन भोगी) के वेतन संबंधी समस्याओं का निराकरण
7. नवाचार, अविष्कार एवं खोज को सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से समाज को अवगत कराने सम्बन्धी पहल
8. COVID-19 से संबंधित अनुसंधान
चर्चा के दौरान सभी विश्वविद्यालयों नें यह आश्वस्त किया कि इस संकट की घड़ी में सब लोग मिलकर इस समस्या का समाधान करने के लिए तत्पर हैं l विश्वविद्यालय में जो छात्र रह गये हैं उनके खाने पीने और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य का समुचित ध्यान रखा जा रहा है| बनारस हिन्दू विश्वविद्यालय और अलीगढ़ मुस्लिम विश्वविद्यालय नें 40 बिस्तर वाले अलगाव कक्षों का निर्माण किया है l अधिकतर विश्वविद्यालयों में डिजिटल माध्यम से पढाई जारी है ताकि शैक्षणिक सत्र में विलम्ब न हो | केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री नें सभी कुलपतियों को निर्देशित किया कि वे इस सम्बन्ध में अपने फैकल्टी और छात्रों को SWAYAM और SWAYAM PRABHA का मिशन मोड में ज्यादा से ज्यादा उपयोग करने के लिए प्रेरित करें और अन्य ऑनलाइन डिजिटल माध्यमों के द्वारा भी छात्र और शिक्षक अपने शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रम को जारी रखें | श्री निशंक ने ऑनलाइन शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने तथा ऑनलाइन परीक्षा बाबत सुझाव देने हेतु इग्नू के कुलपति प्रो. नागेश्वर राव की अध्यक्षता में एक समिति गठित करने की घोषणा भी की |
इसी तरह, सभी केन्द्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों के छात्रों की सतत शिक्षा एवं स्वर्णिम भविष्य के लिए यू.जी.सी. के नेतृत्व में एक अकैडमिक कलेंडर कमेटी बनाने का निर्णय भी माननीय मंत्री जी द्वारा लिया गया जो शैक्षणिक सत्र में विलम्ब न हो इसके लिए उपाय सुझाएगी |
छात्रों के मानसिक आरोग्य को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्री नें मंत्रालय के एक संयुक्त सचिव की अध्यक्षता में एक समिति का गठन करने की घोषणा की जो स्कूल के छात्रों के साथ-साथ कालेज एवं विश्वविद्यालयों के छात्रों के मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को अक्षुण्ण रखने के लिए विभिन्न केन्द्रीय विद्यालयों एवं केन्द्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ समन्वय करेगी |
आई. एम्. एस. बी.एच. यू. एवं अलीगढ मुस्लिम विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपतियों को खास तौर पर माननीय मंत्री जी नें यह निर्देश दिया कि उनके द्वारा चलाये जा रहे अस्पतालों में किसी भी तरह की कमी न हो |
कुछ विश्वविद्यालयों नें बताया कि उन्होनें COVID-19 से लड़ने के लिए कुछ अनुसंधान किये हैं जो अधिकृत एजेंसियों के द्वारा अनुमोदन किये जाने के पश्चात् लोगों तक पंहुचाये जायेंगे | केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री नें इस तरह के अनुसंधानों को त्वरित गति से किये जाने का अनुरोध किया और इस तरह के अनुसंधानों को हर तरह की सहायता दिए जाने का आश्वासन दिया | पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के विश्वविद्यालयों से वहाँ की स्थानीय परंपरा एवं पद्धति में प्रचलित रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता बढ़ाने सम्बन्धी तकनीकि एवं उपचार पर भी अनुसंधान किये जाने का निर्देश भी श्री निशंक द्वारा दिया गया |
सभी विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपतियों नें बताया कि स्थायी, अस्थायी एवं दैनिक वेतन भोगी कर्मचारियों का वेतन भत्ता समय पर दिया जा रहा है और इस समय उनकी अनुपस्थिति के दिनों का भी वेतन भुगतान किये जाने का प्रावधान किया गया है |
केंद्रीय मंत्री नें सभी कुलपतियों से अपने निकायों के द्वारा PM CARES फंड में अधिकाधिक योगदान देने का अनुरोध किया | साथ ही साथ, प्रधानमंत्री जी के आह्वान पर दिनांक 5 अप्रैल 2020 को रात्रि 9 बजे, 9 मिनट के लिए घरों की समस्त बत्तियां बुझाकर केवल दीपक, मोमबत्ती या मोबाईल की फ्लैशलाईट जलाकर COVID-19 के तिमिर को मिटाने हेतु भारत के नागरिको का संकल्प एवं एकजुटता प्रकट करने के लिए भी श्री पोखरियाल के द्वारा सभी से अनुरोध किया गया |
इसके अलावा श्री निशंक नें सभी से भारत सरकार द्वारा विकसित आरोग्य सेतु एप्प का भरपूर इस्तेमाल करने को कहा और COVID-19 के प्रसार की रोकथाम के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा समय समय पर जारी दिशा निर्देशों का सम्यक दृष्टि से पालन करने पर जोर दिया |
अंत में, केंद्रीय मंत्री नें सभी कुलपतियों को निम्नलिखित बिन्दुओं पर त्वरित कदम उठाने के लिए निर्देश दिए:
1. समग्र ऑनलाइन शिक्षा के द्वारा सकल नामांकन अनुपात (GER) बढ़ाने के प्रयास
2. पठन – पाठन की गुणवत्ता एवं मानक के स्तर ऊँचा करने के प्रयास
3. विश्वविद्यालय परिसर में अनुशासन व्यवस्था बनाये रखने के समुचित उपाय
4. केन्द्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों को ज्ञान एवं उत्कृष्टता के केन्द्रों में विकसित करने के लिए सम्यक रणनीति
5. वर्तमान आपदा की समाप्ति के पश्चात् सामान्य स्थिति में किये जाने वाले कार्यों को चिन्हित करना और उनके ऊपर एक समग्र कार्य योजना पर अग्रिम पहल |