Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Spain
04 APR 2020 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephonic conversation today with H.E. Pedro Sanchez Perez-Castejon, President of the Government (equivalent to Prime Minister) of Spain. The two leaders discussed the global challenge posed by the COVID-19 pandemic.
The Prime Minister conveyed his deepest condolences for the tragic loss of lives in Spain, and offered his prayers for the speedy recovery of those still suffering from the disease. The Prime Minister assured the Spanish dignitary that India stands in solidarity with the heroic Spanish efforts, and would be ready to extend support to the best of its ability.
The two leaders agreed on the importance of international cooperation for fighting the global health crisis. The Spanish Prime Minister agreed with Prime Minister’s observation that the world needed to define a new, human-centric concept of globalisation for the post-COVID era.
The two leaders agreed on the utility of yoga and traditional herbal medicines for providing an easily accessible means of ensuring the psychological and physical health of people confined to their homes due to the pandemic.
They agreed that their teams would remain in constant touch with respect to the evolving COVID-19 situation and the requirements emerging from it.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم اور اسپین کے وزیراعظم کے درمیان ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت
04 APR 2020 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4 اپریل 2020، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نےحکومت اسپین کے صدر (وزیراعظم کے ہم منصب) عزت مآب پیڈرو سانچیز پیریز کاسٹیجن کے ساتھ آج ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔ دونوں لیڈروں نے کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا سے درپیش عالمی چیلنج کے بارے میں بات چیت کی اور عالمی خوشحالی اور معیشت پر اس کے اثرات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔
وزیراعظم نے اسپین میں افسوسناک جانوں کے زیاں پر گہری تعزیت کا اظہار کیا اور جو لوگ اس بیماری میں مبتلا ہیں، ان کی تیز رفتار صحت یابی کے لئےا دعا کی ۔
وزیراعظم نے اسپین کے وزیراعظم کو یقین دلایا کہ اسپین کی شجاعت مندانہ کوششوں میں ہندوستان اس کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے اور اپنی بہترین صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ اس کی مدد کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے اس عالمی صحت کے بحران سے لڑنے کے لئے بین الاقوامی تعاون کی اہمیت پر اتفاق کیا۔ اسپین کے وزیراعظم نے وزیراعظم کی اس رائے سے اتفاق کیا کہ کووڈ کے بعد کے دور کےلئے دنیا کو ایک نئے انسانیت پر مرکوز عالم کاری کے نظریہ ت کی تشریح کی ضرورت ہے۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے اپنے گھروں میں بند عوام کی نفسیاتی اور جسمانی صحت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے آسان ذرائع کے طور پر یوگا اور روایتی جڑی بوٹیوں کے علاج کی افادیت پر اتفاق کیا۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ کووڈ۔ 19 کی صورتحال اور اس کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی ضرورتوں کے سلسلے میں ان کی ٹیمیں مسلسل رابطے میں رہیں۔