Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Spain
04 APR 2020 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephonic conversation today with H.E. Pedro Sanchez Perez-Castejon, President of the Government (equivalent to Prime Minister) of Spain. The two leaders discussed the global challenge posed by the COVID-19 pandemic.
The Prime Minister conveyed his deepest condolences for the tragic loss of lives in Spain, and offered his prayers for the speedy recovery of those still suffering from the disease. The Prime Minister assured the Spanish dignitary that India stands in solidarity with the heroic Spanish efforts, and would be ready to extend support to the best of its ability.
The two leaders agreed on the importance of international cooperation for fighting the global health crisis. The Spanish Prime Minister agreed with Prime Minister’s observation that the world needed to define a new, human-centric concept of globalisation for the post-COVID era.
The two leaders agreed on the utility of yoga and traditional herbal medicines for providing an easily accessible means of ensuring the psychological and physical health of people confined to their homes due to the pandemic.
They agreed that their teams would remain in constant touch with respect to the evolving COVID-19 situation and the requirements emerging from it.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी स्पेनच्या पंतप्रधानांशी दूरध्वनीवरून साधला संवाद
04 APR 2020 9:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 एप्रिल 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज स्पेनचे राष्ट्रपती (पंतप्रधानांशी समतुल्य) पेड्रो सान्चेझ पेरेझ-कॅस्टीजॉन यांच्याशी दूरध्वनी द्वारे संवाद साधला. यावेळी उभय नेत्यांनी कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे उद्भवलेल्या जागतिक आव्हानावर चर्चा केली.
स्पेनमध्ये कोरोना विषाणूमुळे झालेल्या मृत्युंविषयी पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी शोक व्यक्त केला आहे आणि ह्या रोगाची लागण झालेल्या लोकांच्या प्रकृतीत लवकर सुधारणा होण्यासाठी प्रार्थना केली. मोदी यांनी यावेळी स्पेनच्या पंतप्रधानांना आश्वासन दिले की, भारत स्पेनच्या वीरांच्या प्रयत्नांच्या पाठीशी एकजुटीने उभी आहे आणि सर्वतोपरी पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी तयार आहे.
या जागतिक आरोग्य संकटाशी लढा देण्यासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्याच्या महत्वावर उभय नेत्यांनी सहमती दर्शवली. कोविड नंतरच्या काळासाठी जगाला एन नवीन मानवकेंद्रित संकल्पना परिभाषित करण्याची आवश्यकता आहे या पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या निरीक्षणास स्पेनच्या पंतप्रधानांनी सहमती दर्शवली.
या साथीच्या आजारामुळे घरात बंदिस्त झालेल्या लोकांचे मानसिक आणि शारीरिक आरोग्य सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी योगाभ्यास आणि पारंपारिक वनौषधींचा वापर केला जाऊ शकतो यावर दोन्ही नेत्यांनी सहमती दर्शवली.
कोविड-19 मुळे समोर येणारी परिस्थिती आणि त्यातून उद्भवणाऱ्या गरजांच्या संदर्भात उभय देशांचे कार्यकारी गट एकमेकांच्या संपर्कात राहतील याबाबत उभय नेत्यांनी सहमती दर्शवली.