Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Spain
04 APR 2020 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephonic conversation today with H.E. Pedro Sanchez Perez-Castejon, President of the Government (equivalent to Prime Minister) of Spain. The two leaders discussed the global challenge posed by the COVID-19 pandemic.
The Prime Minister conveyed his deepest condolences for the tragic loss of lives in Spain, and offered his prayers for the speedy recovery of those still suffering from the disease. The Prime Minister assured the Spanish dignitary that India stands in solidarity with the heroic Spanish efforts, and would be ready to extend support to the best of its ability.
The two leaders agreed on the importance of international cooperation for fighting the global health crisis. The Spanish Prime Minister agreed with Prime Minister’s observation that the world needed to define a new, human-centric concept of globalisation for the post-COVID era.
The two leaders agreed on the utility of yoga and traditional herbal medicines for providing an easily accessible means of ensuring the psychological and physical health of people confined to their homes due to the pandemic.
They agreed that their teams would remain in constant touch with respect to the evolving COVID-19 situation and the requirements emerging from it.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్రధానమంత్రి మరియు స్పెయిన్ ప్రధానమంత్రి మధ్య టెలిఫోన్ సంభాషణ
04 APR 2020 9:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్రమోదీ ఈ రోజు స్పెయిన్ ప్రభుత్వ ప్రెసిడెంట్ (ప్రధానమంత్రితో సమాన హోదా) గౌరవనీయులు పెడ్రో శాంచెజ్ పెరెజ్-కాస్తేజోన్ తో టెలిఫోన్ లో మాట్లాడారు. కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి వల్ల ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఎదురైన సవాళ్ల గురించి ఇరువురు నాయకులు చర్చించారు.
స్పెయిన్ లో సంభవించిన విషాదకర ప్రాణ నష్టానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి తీవ్ర సంతాపాన్ని వ్యక్తం చేశారు. వ్యాధితో బాధపడుతున్నవారు త్వరగా కోలుకోవాలని తాను ప్రార్థిస్తున్నట్లు చెప్పారు. స్పెయిన్ వీరోచిత కృషికి భారత దేశం సంఘీభావం తెలియజేస్తోందనీ, శక్తి వంచన లేకుండా సహాయం అందించడానికి భారతదేశం సిద్ధంగా ఉందనీ ప్రధానమంత్రి హామీ ఇచ్చారు.
ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా నెలకొన్న ఈ ఆరోగ్య సంక్షోభాన్ని ఎదుర్కోవడంలో అంతర్జాతీయ సహకారం చాలా ముఖ్యమని నాయకులు ఇద్దరూ అంగీకరించారు. కోవిడ్ అనంతర ప్రపంచీకరణకు సంబంధించి నూతన మానవ కేంద్రీకృత భావన ను నిర్వచించవలసిన అవసరాన్ని గుర్తించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి పరిశీలనతో స్పెయిన్ ప్రధానమంత్రి ఏకీభవించారు.
ఈ మహమ్మారి కారణంగా గృహాలకే పరిమితమైన ప్రజల మానసిక, శారీరిక ఆరోగ్య పరిరక్షణకు సులభంగా అందుబాటులో ఉండే యోగా, సంప్రదాయ మూలికా మందుల వినియోగం పై ఇద్దరు నాయకులు ఒక అంగీకారానికి వచ్చారు.
పెరుగుతున్న కోవిడ్-19 పరిస్థితికి సంబంధించీ, తద్వారా వెలుగులోకి వచ్చే అవసరాల గురించీ, రెండు దేశాలకు చెందిన బృందాలు నిరంతరం సన్నిహితంగా కొనసాగాలని వారు అంగీకరించారు.