Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Spain
04 APR 2020 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephonic conversation today with H.E. Pedro Sanchez Perez-Castejon, President of the Government (equivalent to Prime Minister) of Spain. The two leaders discussed the global challenge posed by the COVID-19 pandemic.
The Prime Minister conveyed his deepest condolences for the tragic loss of lives in Spain, and offered his prayers for the speedy recovery of those still suffering from the disease. The Prime Minister assured the Spanish dignitary that India stands in solidarity with the heroic Spanish efforts, and would be ready to extend support to the best of its ability.
The two leaders agreed on the importance of international cooperation for fighting the global health crisis. The Spanish Prime Minister agreed with Prime Minister’s observation that the world needed to define a new, human-centric concept of globalisation for the post-COVID era.
The two leaders agreed on the utility of yoga and traditional herbal medicines for providing an easily accessible means of ensuring the psychological and physical health of people confined to their homes due to the pandemic.
They agreed that their teams would remain in constant touch with respect to the evolving COVID-19 situation and the requirements emerging from it.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री और स्पेन के पीएम के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
04 APR 2020 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज स्पेन की सरकार के अध्यक्ष (प्रधानमंत्री के समकक्ष) महामहिम पेड्रो सांचेज़ पेरेज़-कास्टेजॉन से टेलीफोन पर वार्ता की। दोनों नेताओं ने कोविड-19 महामारी द्वारा उत्पन्न हुई वैश्विक चुनौती पर चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्पेन में लोगों की दुखद मृत्यु को लेकर अपनी गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त की और उन लोगों के शीघ्र स्वास्थ्य लाभ को लेकर प्रार्थना की जो अभी भी इस बीमारी से पीड़ित हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने महोदय पेड्रो सांचेज़ को आश्वासन दिया कि भारत स्पेन के वीरतापूर्ण प्रयासों के साथ एकजुटता से खड़ा है और अपनी सर्वश्रेष्ठ क्षमता के मुताबिक उन्हें अपना समर्थन देने को तैयार रहेगा।
दोनों नेताओं ने वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य संकट से लड़ने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के महत्व पर सहमति व्यक्त की। स्पेन के प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री के नजरिए से अपनी सहमति व्यक्त की कि दुनिया को कोविड युग के बाद वैश्वीकरण की एक नई, मानव-केंद्रित अवधारणा को परिभाषित करने की आवश्यकता है।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस महामारी के कारण अपने घरों तक सीमित लोगों के मनोवैज्ञानिक और शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आसानी से सुलभ साधन के तौर पर योग और पारंपरिक औषधियों की उपयोगिता को लेकर सहमति व्यक्त की।
वे इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि कोविड-19 की विकसित हो रही मौजूदा स्थिति और उससे उत्पन्न आवश्यकताओं के संबंध में उनकी टीमें निरंतर एक-दूसरे के संपर्क में रहेंगी।