రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ప్రాథమిక ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ నిపుణులకు కోవిడ్‌-19 నుంచి రక్షణ కోసం
ముఖ రక్షక కవచాలు, పరిశుభ్రత చాంబర్లు రూపొందించిన డీఆర్‌డీవో
04 APR 2020 6:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్‌-19 ప్రపంచ మహమ్మారి నిర్మూలన కృషిలో భాగంగా రక్షణ పరిశోధన-అభివృద్ధి సంస్థ-డీఆర్‌డీవో త్వరితగతిన సరికొత్త ఉత్పత్తుల రూపకల్పనకు శాస్త్రీయ మార్గంలో శ్రమిస్తోంది. ఆ మేరకు ఉత్పత్తి పరిమాణం పెంచడానికి పరిశ్రమ భాగస్వాములతో సంయుక్తంగా ముందుకు సాగుతోంది.
వ్యక్తిగత శుభ్రత ఉపకరణం (PSE)
ఈ మేరకు సంస్థ పరిధిలో అహ్మద్‌నగర్‌లోగల ‘వాహన పరిశోధన-అభివృద్ధి విభాగం’ (VRDE) ప్రయోగశాల ‘సంపూర్ణ శరీర శుభ్రత ఉపకరణం’ (PSE) రూపొందించింది. ఇందులోనుంచి ఒక్కొక్కరు వంతున నడిచి వెళితే... శరీర మలినాల తొలగింపు ప్రక్రియ పూర్తవుతుంది. శానిటైజర్‌, సబ్బు సదుపాయంగల ఈ చాంబర్‌ను ఎక్కడికైనా తీసుకెళ్లొచ్చు. ఇందులోనికి ప్రవేశించేటపుడు కాలితో ఒక పెడల్‌ను తొక్కితే వారిపై హైపో సోడియం క్లోరైడ్‌ ద్రవం 25 సెకన్లపాటు పొగమంచులా పడి, వెంటనే ఆగిపోతుంది. అయితే, ఇందులోకి కళ్లుమూసుకుని లేదా రక్షణ ధరించి ప్రవేశించాలి. దీనిపై అమర్చిన ట్యాంకులోగల 700 లీటర్ల ద్రవంతో 650 మందికి వ్యక్తిగత పరిశుభ్రత లభిస్తుంది. ఈ ఉపకరణం రూపకల్పనలో ఘజియాబాద్‌లోని మెజర్స్‌ డి.హెచ్‌.లిమిటెడ్‌ సహకరించగా కేవలం నాలుగు రోజుల్లోనే ఇది సిద్ధమైంది.
సంపూర్ణ ముఖరక్షక కవచం (FFM)
ఇక కోవిడ్‌-19 రోగులకు వైద్యసేవలందించే ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ నిపుణులకు రక్షణ కోసం హైదరాబాద్‌లోని రీసెర్చి సెంటర్‌ ఇమారత్‌ (RCI), చండీగఢ్‌లోని టెర్మినల్‌ బాలిస్టిక్స్‌ రీసెర్చి లేబొరేటరీ (TBRL) సంపూర్ణ ముఖరక్షక కవచం (FFM) రూపొందించాయి. ఇది అత్యంత తేలికగా ఉండి, ఎక్కువసేపు ధరించగలిగేలా ఉంటుంది. దీని తయారీలో వాడిన థర్మోప్లాస్టిక్‌ను జొన్న లేదా చెరకు పిప్పినుంచి తీసిన పిండిపదార్థంతో రూపొందించారు. అందువల్ల ఇది వాడి పారేశాక త్వరగా భూమిలో కలసిపోతుంది.

Ministry of Defence
DRDO develops sanitisation enclosures and face shields to save primarily healthcare professionals from COVID-19
04 APR 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing efforts against COVID-19 pandemic, Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has been using scientific endeavours to develop products in an accelerated manner. The DRDO laboratories are working with industry partners for volume production.
Personnel Sanitisation Enclosure (PSE)
Vehicle Research Development Establishment (VRDE), Ahmednagar, a DRDO Laboratory has designed full body disinfection chamber called as PSE. This walk through enclosure is designed for personnel decontamination, one person at a time. This is a portable system equipped with sanitiser and soap dispenser. The decontamination is started using a foot pedal at the entry. On entering the chamber, electrically operated pump creates a disinfectant mist of hypo sodium chloride for disinfecting. The mist spray is calibrated for an operation of 25 seconds and stops automatically indicating completion of operation. As per procedure, personnel undergoing disinfection will need to keep their eyes closed while inside the chamber.
The system consists of roof mounted and bottom tanks with a total of 700 liters capacity. Approximately 650 personnel can pass through the chamber for disinfection until the refill is required.
The system has see-through glass panels on side walls for monitoring purpose and is fitted with lights for illumination during night time operations. A separate operator cabin is provided to monitor overall operations.
The system has been manufactured with the help of M/s D H Ltd, Ghaziabad, within a time span of four days. This system can be used for disinfection of personnel at the areas of controlled ingress and egress such as entry and exit to hospitals, malls, office buildings and critical installations.
Full Face Mask (FFM)
Research Centre Imarat (RCI), Hyderabad and Terminal Ballistics Research Laboratory (TBRL), Chandigarh, have developed face protection mask for health care professionals handling COVID-19 patients. Its light weight construction makes it convenient for comfortable wear for long duration. This design uses commonly available A4 size Over-Head Projection (OHP) film for face protection.
The holding frame is manufactured using Fused Deposition Modeling (3D printing). Polylactic Acid filament is used for 3D printing of the frame. This thermoplastic is derived from renewable resources such as corn starch or sugarcane and is biodegradable. The face mask will be mass produced using injection moulding technique for volume production.
One thousand face shields are being produced daily in TBRL and provided to Postgraduate Institute of Medical Education and Research (PGIMER), Chandigarh. Similarly 100 are produced at RCI and these have been handed over to Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), Hyderabad. A demand of 10,000 shields has been received from PGIMER and ESIC Hospitals based on successful user trials.