Ministry of Science & Technology
DST funded startup develops chemical free silver based disinfectant to fight COVID 19 pandemicNew Delhi, April 04, 2020
An Indian patent has been filed for the process of making of colloidal silver, and a test license for making hand sanitizers and disinfectants has been granted
04 APR 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Weinnovate Biosolutions, a Pune based startup supported jointly by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) and Department of Biotechnology (DBT), has come up with a non-alcoholic aqueous-based Colloidal Silver solution uniquely made from its NanoAgCide technology for disinfecting hands and environmental surfaces.
This liquid is noninflammable and free of hazardous chemicals and can be an effective sanitizer to prevent the spread of the infection through contact – the prime method of transmission of the pandemic, thereby protecting health professionals and other infected people.
The colloidal silver solution of Weinnovate Biosolutions, which is based on the ability of the silver nanoparticles to prevent the synthesis of viral negative-strand RNA and viral budding, is free from hazardous chemicals and has no risk of inflammability compared to alcohol-based disinfectants.
The solution has undergone lab testing, and the manufacturers have received the test license. Preliminary work on synthesizing colloidal silver in a small scale and scale-up batch upto 5 liters has been conducted with reproducibility.
“We are aiming to manufacture primarily a minimum of 200 liters of colloidal silver solution per day with our manufacturing set up to cater to the demand of hand sanitization and disinfection. With our solution, we are positive to reduce the number in infection spread and helping India to be infection-free,” said Dr. Milind Choudhari, one of the founders of Weinnovate Biosolutions.
IMG-20180820-WA0044
"Nanoparticles are rapidly emerging as effective solutions to a variety of issues related to COVID-19, from theranostics (therapy plus diagnostics) to disinfection to imaging. The relevance of nanoparticles is owing to their size (less than 100 nm), which is comparable to that of COVID-19 virus, and a plethora of functionalities such as targeting and drug delivery that can be tailored", said Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology
Silver nanoparticles have been found to be an effective antiviral which act against many deadly viruses like HIV, Hepatitis B, Herpes simplex virus, Influenza virus, and so on. Recent reports have suggested the role of Glutathione capped-Ag2S NCs (Silver nanoclusters) in inhibiting the proliferation of Coronavirus by preventing the synthesis of viral negative-strand RNA and viral budding. Research by scientists like Shingo Nakamura of National Defense Medical College Research Institute, Saitama, Japan, suggests Ag NP-based materials will be able to prevent the contact infection of health care workers (HCWs), besides preventing patient infection. Thus colloidal silver on which the technology of the sanitizers of Weinnovate Biosolutions is based can help arrest Covid -19 spread by blocking the RNA replication and infectivity by blocking the surface glycoproteins. An Indian patent has been filed for the process of making of colloidal silver, and a test license for making hand sanitizers and disinfectants has been granted.
(For further details, contact
Dr. Milind Choudhari, Co-founder Weinnovate Biosolutions

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डीएसटी वित्त पोषित स्टार्टअप ने कोविड-19 महामारी से लड़ने के लिए रसायन मुक्त चांदी आधारित कीटाणुनाशक विकसित किया
कोलाइडल चांदी बनाने की प्रक्रिया के लिए एक भारतीय पेटेंट दायर किया गया, और हैंड सैनिटाइजर तथा कीटाणुनाशक बनाने के लिए एक परीक्षण लाइसेंस प्रदान किया गया
04 APR 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से समर्थित पुणे के एक स्टार्टअप वेइनोवेट बायोसोल्यूशंस ने अल्कोहल के बिना जलीय-आधारित कोलाइडल चांदी सोल्‍यूशन तैयार किया है जिसे हाथों और पर्यावरणीय सतहों को कीटाणुरहित करने के लिए नैनोएगसाइड टेक्‍नोलॉजी से बनाया गया है।
यह तरल गैर-ज्वलनशील और खतरनाक रसायनों से मुक्त है और महामारी के ट्रांसमिशन की प्रमुख विधि–सम्‍पर्क से होने वाले संक्रमण को फैलने से रोकने के लिए एक प्रभावी सैनिटाइजर हो सकता है, जिससे स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों और अन्य संक्रमित लोगों की रक्षा हो सकती है।
वाइनोवेट बायोसोल्यूशंस का कोलाइडल सिल्वर सॉल्यूशन, जो वायरल नेगेटिव-स्ट्रैंड आरएनए और वायरल बडिंग के संश्लेषण को रोकने के लिए सिल्वर नैनोपार्टिकल्स की क्षमता पर आधारित है, खतरनाक रसायनों से मुक्त है और इसमें अल्कोहल-आधारित कीटाणुनाशकों की तुलना में ज्‍वलनशीलता का कोई खतरा नहीं है।
इस सॉल्यूशन का प्रयोगशाला परीक्षण हुआ है, और निर्माताओं ने परीक्षण लाइसेंस प्राप्त कर लिया है। छोटे पैमाने पर कोलाइडल सिल्वर को संश्लेषित करने और 5 लीटर तक के स्केल-अप बैच पर प्रारंभिक कार्य दोबारा तैयार करने के लिए किया जा रहा है।
वाइनोवेट बायोसोल्‍यूशंस के संस्‍थापकों में से एक डॉ. मिलिंद चौधरी ने कहा, “हम हैंड सैनिटाइजेशन और कीटाणुशोधन की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए हमारी निर्माण व्‍यवस्‍था के साथ प्रति दिन मुख्य रूप से 200 लीटर कोलाइडल चांदी के घोल का निर्माण करने का लक्ष्य बना रहे हैं। हमारे सॉल्‍यूशन के साथ, हम संक्रमण फैलने की संख्या को कम करने और भारत को संक्रमण मुक्त बनाने में मदद कर सकते हैं।
IMG-20180820-WA0044
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग में सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा, "नैनोकण थेरानोस्टिक्‍स (थेरेपी और डॉयग्नोस्टिक्स) से कीटाणुशोधन से लेकर इमेजिंग तक कोविड -19 से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों के प्रभावी समाधान के रूप में तेजी से उभर रहे हैं। नैनोकणों की प्रासंगिकता उनके आकार (100 एनएम से कम) के कारण है, जो कोविड-19 वायरस से तुलनीय है और कार्यशीलता की अधिकता जैसे लक्ष्य बनाना और दवा वितरण आवश्‍यकतानुसार किया जा सकता है।
सिल्वर नैनोकण को एक प्रभावी एंटीवायरल पाया गया है जो एचआईवी, हेपेटाइटिस बी, हरपीज सिम्प्लेक्स वायरस, इन्फ्लूएंजा वायरस जैसे घातक वायरसों के खिलाफ काम करता है। हाल की रिपोर्टों में वायरल नेगेटिव-स्ट्रैंड आरएनए और वायरल बडिंग के संश्लेषण को रोककर कोरोनो वायरस के प्रसार को रोकने में ग्लुटाथियोन कैप्ड-एजी2एस एनसी (सिल्वर नैनोक्लस्टर्स) की भूमिका का सुझाव दिया गया है। नेशनल डिफेंस मेडिकल कॉलेज रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट, साइतामा, जापान के शिंगो नाकामुरा जैसे वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा किए गए शोध से पता चलता है कि एजी एनपी-आधारित सामग्री रोगी के संक्रमण को रोकने के अलावा स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कर्मियों (एचसीडब्ल्यू) के संपर्क संक्रमण को रोकने में सक्षम होगी। इस प्रकार कोलाइडल सिल्वर जिस पर वाइनोवेट बायोसोल्यूशन के सैनिटाइज़र की तकनीक आधारित है, वह सतह ग्लाइकोप्रोटीन को अवरुद्ध करके आरएनए प्रतिकृति और संक्रामकता को रोककर कोविड -19 को फैलने से रोक सकता है। कोलाइडल सिल्वर बनाने की प्रक्रिया के लिए एक भारतीय पेटेंट दायर किया गया है, और हैंड सैनिटाइज़र और कीटाणुनाशक बनाने के लिए एक परीक्षण लाइसेंस प्रदान किया गया है।
(अधिक जानकारी के लिए सम्‍पर्क करें
डॉ. मिलिंद चौधरी, सह-संस्‍थापक वाइनोवेट बायोसोल्‍यूशंस