Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism holds a virtual conference with the Industry associations of Tourism and Hospitality sector
04 APR 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism held a virtual conference with the Industry associations of Tourism and Hospitality sector on Friday. The VC was led by the Secretary Tourism, Shri Yogendra Tripathi along with senior officials of the Ministry. The Associations represented through remote conferencing were FAITH, which is the mother of 9 bodies, the CII, FICCI, PHDCCI and IMAI.
The industry put forth a number of ideas and suggestions for tiding over the crisis created by COVID-19 in the sector of tourism and hospitality. The Ministry on its part shared the concerns and also assured the associations that the government was very much with them in this grim hour and that the Ministry would work towards the suggestions put forth. There would be a lot of thrust on promoting domestic tourism was a common takeaway.
The Ministry is using its social handles to create awareness of the need to stay at home safe in the period of lockdown and prepare to travel once the world opens up.
In the meantime the course modules of the Institutes of Hotel Management are being held online and faculty and students are using technology to remain abreast with their course curriculum.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने पर्यटन और आतिथ्य क्षेत्र के उद्योग संघों के साथ एक वर्चुअल सम्मेलन आयोजित किया
04 APR 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने पर्यटन और आतिथ्य क्षेत्र के उद्योग संघों के साथ शुक्रवार कोएक वर्चुअल सम्मेलन आयोजित किया। सम्‍मेलनकी अगुवाई मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ पर्यटन सचिवश्री योगेन्द्र त्रिपाठी ने की। रिमोट कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से संघों का प्रतिनिधित्‍व करने वालों में एफएआईटीएच था, जो 9 निकायों, सीआईआई, फिक्की, पीएचडीसीसीआई और आईएमएआई की जननी है।
उद्योग ने पर्यटन और आतिथ्य के क्षेत्र में कोविड-19 द्वारा उत्‍पन्‍न संकट पर काबू पाने के लिए अनेक विचार और सुझाव दिए। मंत्रालय ने अपनी ओर से चिंताओं को साझा किया और संघों को यह आश्वासन भी दिया कि सरकार इस गंभीर समय में उनके साथ है और मंत्रालय आगे दिए गए सुझावों की दिशा में काम करेगा। घरेलू पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने पर आमतौर पर बेहद जोर दिया गया।
मंत्रालय लॉकडाउन की अवधि में घर में सुरक्षित रहने और दुनिया खुलने के बाद यात्रा की योजना बनाने के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए अपने सोशल हैंडल का उपयोग कर रहा है।
इस बीच, इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ होटल मैनेजमेंट के पाठ्यक्रम मॉड्यूल ऑनलाइन आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं और संकाय और छात्र इस पाठ्यक्रम में समान रूप से अग्रसर रहने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग कर रहे हैं।