Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism holds a virtual conference with the Industry associations of Tourism and Hospitality sector
04 APR 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism held a virtual conference with the Industry associations of Tourism and Hospitality sector on Friday. The VC was led by the Secretary Tourism, Shri Yogendra Tripathi along with senior officials of the Ministry. The Associations represented through remote conferencing were FAITH, which is the mother of 9 bodies, the CII, FICCI, PHDCCI and IMAI.
The industry put forth a number of ideas and suggestions for tiding over the crisis created by COVID-19 in the sector of tourism and hospitality. The Ministry on its part shared the concerns and also assured the associations that the government was very much with them in this grim hour and that the Ministry would work towards the suggestions put forth. There would be a lot of thrust on promoting domestic tourism was a common takeaway.
The Ministry is using its social handles to create awareness of the need to stay at home safe in the period of lockdown and prepare to travel once the world opens up.
In the meantime the course modules of the Institutes of Hotel Management are being held online and faculty and students are using technology to remain abreast with their course curriculum.

ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਕੀਤੀ
04 APR 2020 5:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਥੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਕੀਤੀ। ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯੋਗੇਂਦਰ ਤ੍ਰਿਪਾਠੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਫਸਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਐਸਸੋਈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਰਿਮੋਟ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਫੇਥ (FAITH) ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 9 ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸੀਆਈਆਈ, ਪੀਐੱਚਡੀਸੀਸੀਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਐੱਮਏਆਈ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਾ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਹ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੀ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰੱਖੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਹੈਂਡਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟਸ ਆਵ੍ ਹੋਟਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਕੋਰਸ ਮਾਡਿਊਲਸ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਫ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੋਰਸ ਦੇ ਸਿਲੇਬਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।