Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
There is no dearth of medical supplies across the country to fight COVID-19-Gowda
03 APR 2020 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemical and Fertilizers Shri D.V Sadanada Gowda has said that there is no dearth of medical supplies across the country to fight COVID-19 outbreak.
In a tweet Shri Gowda said, that Government of India is making sure that all the essential medical supplies are in place to fight COVID-19. He added that 62 lifeline Udan flights transported over 15.4 tons of essential medical supplies in last 5 days. "Cargo flights have supplied 10 tons of medical equipments across the country in last 4 days", Shri Gowda said.
He emphasised that Government is also paying full attention on manufacturing activities of essential items like pharmaceuticals and Hospital devices. For this over 200 units in SEZs are operational.
Shri Gowda informed that a Central Control Room has also been set up for close monitoring of distribution of essential medical items and to address logistic related issues.

ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಹೋರಾಡಲು ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಔಷಧಗಳ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಕೊರತೆ ಇಲ್ಲ: ಶ್ರೀ ಡಿ.ವಿ. ಸದಾನಂದಗೌಡ
03 APR 2020 4:22PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಹೋರಾಡಲು ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಔಷಧಗಳ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಕೊರತೆ ಇಲ್ಲ: ಶ್ರೀ ಡಿ.ವಿ. ಸದಾನಂದಗೌಡ
ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಮಹಾಮಾರಿ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಹೋರಾಡಲು ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಔಷಧಗಳ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಕೊರತೆ ಇಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಡಿ.ವಿ. ಸದಾನಂದಗೌಡ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19ರ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಹೋರಾಡಲು ಎಲ್ಲ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸುಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಗೌಡ ಟ್ವೀಟ್ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. 62 ಉಡಾನ್ ವಿಮಾನಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ 15.4 ಟನ್ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಔಷಧಗಳನ್ನು ಕಳೆದ ಐದು ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಗಣೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಣೆ ವಿಮಾನಗಳು ಕಳೆದ ನಾಲ್ಕು ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 10 ಟನ್ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಲಕರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಮಾಡಿವೆ. ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಗೌಡ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಅಗತ್ಯ ಔಷಧಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಯ ಸಲಕರಣೆಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೂಡ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಗಮನ ನೀಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಎಸ್.ಇ.ಝಡ್ ನ 200 ಘಟಕಗಳು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿವೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಅಗತ್ಯ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ವಿತರಣೆಯ ಆಪ್ತ ನಿಗಾಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಗಣೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳ ಪರಿಹಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಕೊಠಡಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಗೌಡ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
Sadananda Gowda✔@DVSadanandGowda
Government of India is making sure that there's no dearth of medical supplies across the country during the #COVID19 outbreak. #IndiaFightsCorona
122
11:26 AM - Apr 2, 2020
Twitter Ads info and privacy
28 people are talking about this