Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
There is no dearth of medical supplies across the country to fight COVID-19-Gowda
03 APR 2020 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemical and Fertilizers Shri D.V Sadanada Gowda has said that there is no dearth of medical supplies across the country to fight COVID-19 outbreak.
In a tweet Shri Gowda said, that Government of India is making sure that all the essential medical supplies are in place to fight COVID-19. He added that 62 lifeline Udan flights transported over 15.4 tons of essential medical supplies in last 5 days. "Cargo flights have supplied 10 tons of medical equipments across the country in last 4 days", Shri Gowda said.
He emphasised that Government is also paying full attention on manufacturing activities of essential items like pharmaceuticals and Hospital devices. For this over 200 units in SEZs are operational.
Shri Gowda informed that a Central Control Room has also been set up for close monitoring of distribution of essential medical items and to address logistic related issues.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए देश भर में चिकित्‍सा आपूर्तियों का कोई अभाव नहीं : गौड़ा
03 APR 2020 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डी.वी. सदानंद गौड़ा ने कहा है कि कोविड-19 के प्रकोप से निपटने के लिए देश भर में चिकित्‍सा आपूर्तियों का कोई अभाव नहीं है।
श्री गौड़ा ने एक ट्वीट में कहा है कि भारत सरकार सुनिश्चित कर रही है कि कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए सभी प्रकार की आवश्‍यक चिकित्‍सा आपूर्तियों की उपलब्‍धता बनी रही। उन्‍होंने बताया कि पिछले 5 दिनों में लाइफलाइन उड़ान की 62 उड़ानों ने 15.4 टन से अधिक आवश्‍यक चिकित्‍सा आपूर्तियों की ढुलाई की है। श्री गौड़ा ने कहा, ‘’कार्गो उड़ानों ने पिछले 4 दिन में 10 टन चिकित्‍सा उपकरणों की आपूर्ति की है।‘’
उन्‍होंने जोर देकर कहा कि सरकार औषधियों और अस्‍पताल उपकरणों जैसी आवश्‍यक वस्‍तुओं के विनिर्माण पर पूरा ध्‍यान दे रही है। इसके लिए एसईजेड की 200 से ज्‍यादा इकाइयां इस समय चालू हैं।
श्री गौड़ा ने सूचित किया कि आवश्‍यक चिकित्‍सा आपूर्तियों के वितरण पर पैनी निगाह रखने और लॉजिस्टिक्‍स से जुड़ी समस्‍याओं को सुलझाने के लिए केंद्रीय नियंत्रण कक्ष भी बनाया गया है।