Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
There is no dearth of medical supplies across the country to fight COVID-19-Gowda
03 APR 2020 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemical and Fertilizers Shri D.V Sadanada Gowda has said that there is no dearth of medical supplies across the country to fight COVID-19 outbreak.
In a tweet Shri Gowda said, that Government of India is making sure that all the essential medical supplies are in place to fight COVID-19. He added that 62 lifeline Udan flights transported over 15.4 tons of essential medical supplies in last 5 days. "Cargo flights have supplied 10 tons of medical equipments across the country in last 4 days", Shri Gowda said.
He emphasised that Government is also paying full attention on manufacturing activities of essential items like pharmaceuticals and Hospital devices. For this over 200 units in SEZs are operational.
Shri Gowda informed that a Central Control Room has also been set up for close monitoring of distribution of essential medical items and to address logistic related issues.

രാസവസ്തു, രാസവളം മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡിനെ നേരിടാന്‍ മെഡിക്കല്‍ സാമഗ്രികളുടെ ദൗര്‍ലഭ്യമില്ലെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ഡി.വി. സദാനന്ദ ഗൗഡ
03 APR 2020 4:22PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ്-19 വ്യാപനത്തിനെതിരെ പോരാടാന്‍ രാജ്യത്ത് മെഡിക്കല്‍ സാമഗ്രികളുടെ ദൗര്‍ലഭ്യം അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്നില്ലെന്നും ആവശ്യമായതെല്ലാം കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ഉറപ്പ് വരുത്തുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര രാസവസ്തു, രാസവളം മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഡി.വി. സദാനന്ദ ഗൗഡ പറഞ്ഞു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 5 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ 62 ഉഡാന്‍ ഫ്‌ളൈറ്റുകളിലായി 15.4 ടണ്ണിലധികം അവശ്യ മെഡിക്കല്‍ സാമഗ്രികള്‍ കടത്തി. നാലു ദിവസത്തിടെ ചരക്ക് വിമാനങ്ങള്‍ 10 ടണ്‍ മെഡിക്കല്‍ ഉപകരണങ്ങളും രാജ്യമെമ്പാടും വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. മരുന്നുകളും ആശുപത്രി ഉപകരണങ്ങളും നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്ന കാര്യത്തിലും ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് പരിപൂര്‍ണ്ണ ശ്രദ്ധ നല്‍കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും ഇതിനായി 200 യൂണിറ്റുകള്‍ പ്രത്യേക സാമ്പത്തിക മേഖലകളില്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിച്ചു വരികയാണെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. അവശ്യ മെഡിക്കല്‍ സാമഗ്രികളുടെ വിതരണം സൂക്ഷ്മമായി നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും അവയുടെ ഗതാഗതവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങള്‍ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനും കേന്ദ്ര കണ്‍ട്രോള്‍ റൂം സജ്ജീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ശ്രീ ഗൗഡ കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു.