প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
সাগৰত আৱদ্ধ মাছমৰীয়াসকলক ভাৰতীয় নৌ যুঁজাৰুবাহিনীৰ সাহায্য প্ৰদান
02 APR 2020 6:32PM by PIB Guwahati
কোচিৰ ছাউথাৰ্ণ নেভেল কমাণ্ডৰ অধীনত আইএনএছ নিৰীক্ষক শীৰ্ষক এক ডাইভিং সাহায্য জাহাজে তামিলনাডু মূলৰ ১০জন মাছমৰীয়াক উদ্ধাৰ কৰে যিয়ে মাছ ধৰা নাৱৰ সৈতে ছেণ্ট নিকোলাছলৈ আহিছিল আৰু কোটিৰ তটত ১ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখৰ পৰা আৱদ্ধ হৈ আছিল৷
১০জনীয়া এই নাওখনত তামিলনাডুৰ ঘৰুৱা বন্দৰ কোলাচেললৈ উভতি অহাৰ বাবে পৰ্যাপ্ত ইন্ধন, পানী আৰু খাদ্য-সামগ্ৰী মজুত নাছিল৷ আইএনএছ নিৰীক্ষকে নাওখনক উভতাই অনাৰ বাবে ৩০০ লিটাৰ ইন্ধন, পানী আৰু আৱশ্যকীয় খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী যোগান ধৰে৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত নাওখনৰ আৰোহীসকলৰ পৰা সামাজিক ব্যৱধানো বৰ্তাই ৰখা হয়৷ জাহাজখনৰ ক্ৰেনৰে ইন্ধন আৰু পানী তথা খাদ্য-সামগ্ৰী স্থানান্তৰিত কৰা হয়৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংকটৰ সময়ত নৌসেনাৰ জাহাজ অভিযানত ব্যস্ত আছে আৱণ্টনসমূহ কোনো বন্দৰ স্পৰ্শ নকৰাকৈ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে অথবা সাগৰৰ পৰা বন্দৰ পাবলৈ অতি কমেও ১৪ দিনৰ সময় লোৱা হৈছে৷

Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Warship Supports Stranded Fishermen at Sea
02 APR 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
INS Nireekshak, a Diving support vessel of Southern Naval Command, based at Kochi, on mission patrol along the Kerala Coast came to the rescue of 10 fishermen stranded onboard Fishing Boat Saint Nicholas, of Tamilnadu origin on 01 Apr 20 off Kochi.
The boat with 10 crew, did not have sufficient fuel, water and provision to reach home port Kolachel in Tamilnadu and was found stranded off kochi. INS Nireekshak, realising that the boat was in distress provided assistance to the fishing boat by transferring 300 litters of fuel, water and provision to sustain them till they reach their home port. In View of the existing health advisories on COVID-19 it was ensured that all transfer was done without any physical contact with the boat or crew. The fuel water and provisions were transferred using ship's crane.
The boat had left kochi on 12 Mar for fishing in Arabian Sea and has not touched any other port since then. It was to enter Kochi for re-fueling and ration but was unable to do so view ongoing lockdown due to Corona.
Naval ships continue to remain mission deployed during COVID-19 crisis and the deployments are being planned without any port visit to the extent possible or with at least a gap of 14 days at sea from the last port visit prior return.