प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जर्मनी की चांसलर के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की
02 APR 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने जर्मनी की चांसलर डॉ. एंजेला मर्केल के साथ आज टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
दोनों नेताओं ने कोविड-19 महामारी, अपने-अपने देशों की स्थिति और स्वास्थ्य संकट से लड़ने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के महत्व पर चर्चा की।
उन्होंने महामारी के दौरान आवश्यक दवाओं और चिकित्सा उपकरणों की अपर्याप्त उपलब्धता के बारे में विचार साझा किए, और इस संबंध में सहयोग के अवसरों का पता लगाने पर सहमति व्‍यक्‍त की।
जर्मन चांसलर ने प्रधानमंत्री के साथ सहमति व्यक्त की कि कोविड-19 महामारी आधुनिक इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण ऐतिहासिक परिवर्तन की घटना है, और यह समग्र मानवता के साझा हितों पर केंद्रित वैश्वीकरण की एक नई संकल्‍पना तैयार करने का अवसर प्रदान करती है।
प्रधान मंत्री ने जर्मनी की चांसलर को सरल योगाभ्‍यास और प्रतिरक्षा बढ़ाने वाले आयुर्वेदिक उपचारों के प्रसार के लिए हाल में की गई भारतीय पहलों कीजानकारी दी। चांसलर ने इस बात पर सहमति जताई कि वर्तमान लॉकडाउन परिस्थितियों मेंमनोवैज्ञानिक और शारीरिक स्वास्थ्यको बढ़ाने के लिए इस तरह के अभ्यास बहुत फायदेमंद हो सकते हैं।

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and the Federal Chancellor of Germany
02 APR 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with Her Excellency Dr. Angela Merkel, Federal Chancellor of Germany.
The two leaders discussed the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the situation in their respective countries, and the importance of international collaboration for fighting the health crisis.
They shared views on the inadequate availability of medicines and medical equipment required during the pandemic, and agreed to explore avenues of cooperation in this regard.
The German Chancellor agreed with Prime Minister that the COVID-19 pandemic is an important turning point in modern history, and offers an opportunity to forge a new vision of globalisation focused on the shared interests of humanity as a whole.
Prime Minister informed Her Excellency the Chancellor about the recent Indian initiatives to disseminate simple yoga exercises and immunity-enhancing Ayurvedic remedies for people of the world. The Chancellor agreed that such practices could be very beneficial for enhancing psychological and physical health, especially under the present lockdown conditions.