Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and the Federal Chancellor of Germany
02 APR 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with Her Excellency Dr. Angela Merkel, Federal Chancellor of Germany.
The two leaders discussed the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the situation in their respective countries, and the importance of international collaboration for fighting the health crisis.
They shared views on the inadequate availability of medicines and medical equipment required during the pandemic, and agreed to explore avenues of cooperation in this regard.
The German Chancellor agreed with Prime Minister that the COVID-19 pandemic is an important turning point in modern history, and offers an opportunity to forge a new vision of globalisation focused on the shared interests of humanity as a whole.
Prime Minister informed Her Excellency the Chancellor about the recent Indian initiatives to disseminate simple yoga exercises and immunity-enhancing Ayurvedic remedies for people of the world. The Chancellor agreed that such practices could be very beneficial for enhancing psychological and physical health, especially under the present lockdown conditions.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم اور عزت مآب پرنس آف ویلس کے درمیان ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت
02 APR 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3/اپریل۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے عزت مآب پرنس آف ویلس کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی ہے۔
دونوں شخصیات نے کووڈ – 19 کی وبا پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے پچھلے چند دنوں کے دوران برطانیہ میں ہوئے جانی اتلاف پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر اطمینان ظاہر کیا کہ شہزادہ ویلس اپنی حالیہ صحت کی خرابی کے بعد صحت مند ہوئے ہیں اور انھوں نے ان کی اچھی صحت کی دعا کی۔
ویلس کے شہزادہ نے برطانیہ میں قومی صحت خدمات کے بہت سے ارکان سمیت برطانیہ میں موجود بھارت نژاد افراد کی ستائش کی جو اس وبا سے نمٹنے میں اہم رول ادا کررہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے برطانیہ میں بھارتی برادری کی مذہبی اور سماجی تنظیموں کے ذریعے کیے جانے والے بے لوث خدمات کا بھی حوالہ دیا۔
پرنس آف ویلس نے موجودہ بحران کے دوران بھارت میں پھنسے برطانی شہریوں کو سہولت اور امداد فراہم کرنے کے لئے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے آیوروید میں ان کی شدید دلچسپی کے لئے عزت مآب پرنس کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انھوں نے وضاحت کی کہ مختصر اینی میشن ویڈیو کے ذریعے یوگا کی بنیادی مشقوں کی تعلیم دینے کی بھارت کی حالیہ پہل کا مقصد قوت مدافعت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے گھروں میں موجود روایتی طریقوں کو مشتہر کرنا ہے۔ عزت مآب پرنس آف ویلس نے صحت اور بہتری میں اضافے، خاص طور پر موجودہ صورت حال میں صحت کو بہتر بنانے کے ان اقدامات کی ستائش کی۔