Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and the Federal Chancellor of Germany
02 APR 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with Her Excellency Dr. Angela Merkel, Federal Chancellor of Germany.
The two leaders discussed the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the situation in their respective countries, and the importance of international collaboration for fighting the health crisis.
They shared views on the inadequate availability of medicines and medical equipment required during the pandemic, and agreed to explore avenues of cooperation in this regard.
The German Chancellor agreed with Prime Minister that the COVID-19 pandemic is an important turning point in modern history, and offers an opportunity to forge a new vision of globalisation focused on the shared interests of humanity as a whole.
Prime Minister informed Her Excellency the Chancellor about the recent Indian initiatives to disseminate simple yoga exercises and immunity-enhancing Ayurvedic remedies for people of the world. The Chancellor agreed that such practices could be very beneficial for enhancing psychological and physical health, especially under the present lockdown conditions.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੀ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ
02 APR 2020 8:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੀ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਡਾ. ਅੰਜੇਲਾ ਮਰਕਲ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ, ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਾਕਾਫੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਜਰਮਨ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੀ ਘਟਨਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵੀਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੀ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਯੋਗ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦਿਕ ਉਪਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਲਈ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨੋਵੈਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਬਹੁਤ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ।