Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and the Federal Chancellor of Germany
02 APR 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with Her Excellency Dr. Angela Merkel, Federal Chancellor of Germany.
The two leaders discussed the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the situation in their respective countries, and the importance of international collaboration for fighting the health crisis.
They shared views on the inadequate availability of medicines and medical equipment required during the pandemic, and agreed to explore avenues of cooperation in this regard.
The German Chancellor agreed with Prime Minister that the COVID-19 pandemic is an important turning point in modern history, and offers an opportunity to forge a new vision of globalisation focused on the shared interests of humanity as a whole.
Prime Minister informed Her Excellency the Chancellor about the recent Indian initiatives to disseminate simple yoga exercises and immunity-enhancing Ayurvedic remedies for people of the world. The Chancellor agreed that such practices could be very beneficial for enhancing psychological and physical health, especially under the present lockdown conditions.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને જર્મનીનાં ફેડરલ ચાન્સેલર વચ્ચે ટેલીફોન પર વાતચીત થઈ
02 APR 2020 8:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ટેલીફોન પર જર્મનીના ફેડરલ ચાન્સેલર મહામહિમ ડૉ. એન્જેલા માર્કેલ સાથે વાત કરી હતી.
બંને નેતાઓએ હાલ ચાલુ કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળા પર તેમજ બંને દેશોમાં પ્રવર્તમાન સ્થિતિ પર તથા આ સ્વાસ્થ્ય સાથે સંબંધિત કટોકટી સામે લડવા માટે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય જોડાણના મહત્ત્વ પર ચર્ચા કરી હતી.
રોગચાળા દરમિયાન દવાઓ અને તબીબી ઉપકરણની અપર્યાપ્ત ઉપલબ્ધતાને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને તેમણે અભિપ્રાયોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કર્યું હતું તથા આ સંબંધમાં સાથસહકારનાં અન્ય વિકલ્પો ચકાસવા સંમત થયા હતા.
જર્મન ચાન્સેલર પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાથે સંમત થયા હતા કે, કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળો આધુનિક ઇતિહાસમાં મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ વળાંક પુરવાર થયો છે અને સંપૂર્ણપણે માનવજાતના હિત પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને વૈશ્વિકરણના નવા વિઝનની તક પૂરી પાડે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મહામહિમ ચાન્સેલરને ભારતની યોગાસનોના પ્રસાર કરવાની અને રોગપ્રતિકારક ક્ષમતા સંવર્ધક આયુર્વેદિક દવાઓ દુનિયાભરના લોકો સુધી પહોંચાડવા તાજેતરમાં હાથ ધરેલી પહેલો વિશે જાણકારી આપી હતી. ચાન્સેલર સંમત થયા હતા કે, આ પ્રકારના અભ્યાસો માનસિક અને શારીરિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય વધારવા માટે અતિ લાભદાયક બની શકે છે, ખાસ કરીને વર્તમાન લૉકડાઉન સ્થિતિમાં.