Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and the Federal Chancellor of Germany
02 APR 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with Her Excellency Dr. Angela Merkel, Federal Chancellor of Germany.
The two leaders discussed the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the situation in their respective countries, and the importance of international collaboration for fighting the health crisis.
They shared views on the inadequate availability of medicines and medical equipment required during the pandemic, and agreed to explore avenues of cooperation in this regard.
The German Chancellor agreed with Prime Minister that the COVID-19 pandemic is an important turning point in modern history, and offers an opportunity to forge a new vision of globalisation focused on the shared interests of humanity as a whole.
Prime Minister informed Her Excellency the Chancellor about the recent Indian initiatives to disseminate simple yoga exercises and immunity-enhancing Ayurvedic remedies for people of the world. The Chancellor agreed that such practices could be very beneficial for enhancing psychological and physical health, especially under the present lockdown conditions.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জাৰ্মানীৰ চেঞ্চেলৰ আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মাজত টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
02 APR 2020 8:03PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি জাৰ্মানীৰ চেঞ্চেলৰ ড এঞ্জেলা মাৰ্কেলৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হয়৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে আৰু স্বাস্থ্য সংকটৰ পৰা উদ্ধাৰ পাবলৈ আন্তৰ্জাতিক সহযোগিতা সন্দৰ্ভত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে৷
তেওঁলোকে মহামাৰীবিধৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় চিকিৎসা সঁজুলি আৰু পৰ্যাপ্ত পৰিমাণৰ ঔষধৰ উপলব্ধতা সন্দৰ্ভত মত বিনিময় কৰে আৰু এই ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে সহমত হয়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে চেঞ্চেলৰগৰাকীক ভাৰতীয় সৰল যোগাভ্যাস আৰু বিশ্বৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধক ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে আয়ুৰ্বেদিক ঔষধৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷ চেঞ্চেলৰগৰাকীয়ে এনেধৰণৰ উপায়ৰ জৰিয়তে লক্-ডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত জনসাধাৰণৰ মানসিক আৰু শাৰীৰিক স্বাস্থ্য বৰ্তাই ৰখাত সহায়ক হ’ব বুলি মন্তব্য প্ৰদান কৰে৷