Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and the Federal Chancellor of Germany
02 APR 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with Her Excellency Dr. Angela Merkel, Federal Chancellor of Germany.
The two leaders discussed the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the situation in their respective countries, and the importance of international collaboration for fighting the health crisis.
They shared views on the inadequate availability of medicines and medical equipment required during the pandemic, and agreed to explore avenues of cooperation in this regard.
The German Chancellor agreed with Prime Minister that the COVID-19 pandemic is an important turning point in modern history, and offers an opportunity to forge a new vision of globalisation focused on the shared interests of humanity as a whole.
Prime Minister informed Her Excellency the Chancellor about the recent Indian initiatives to disseminate simple yoga exercises and immunity-enhancing Ayurvedic remedies for people of the world. The Chancellor agreed that such practices could be very beneficial for enhancing psychological and physical health, especially under the present lockdown conditions.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും ഫെഡറല്‍ ചാന്‍സലര്‍ ഓഫ് ജര്‍മനിയും തമ്മില്‍ ടെലിഫോണില്‍ സംഭാഷണം നടത്തി
02 APR 2020 8:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഫെഡറല്‍ ചാന്‍സലര്‍ ഓഫ് ജര്‍മനി ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട ഡോ. ഏഞ്ചല മെര്‍ക്കലുമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ടെലിഫോണില്‍ സംഭാഷണം നടത്തി.
കോവിഡ്-19നെ കുറിച്ചും അതതു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ സ്ഥിതിയെ കുറിച്ചും ആരോഗ്യ പ്രതിസന്ധിക്കെതിരെ പോരാടുന്നതിനു രാജ്യാന്തര സഹകരണത്തിനുള്ള പ്രാധാന്യത്തെ കുറിച്ചും ഇരു നേതാക്കളും ചര്‍ച്ച നടത്തി.
മരുന്നുകളുടെയും വൈദ്യ ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെയും ലഭ്യതയിലെ കുറവു സംബന്ധിച്ച വീക്ഷണങ്ങള്‍ പങ്കുവെക്കുകയും ഇക്കാര്യത്തില്‍ പരസ്പരം സഹകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള വഴികള്‍ തേടാന്‍ തീരുമാനിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ആധുനിക ചരിത്രത്തിലെ പ്രധാന ദിശാവ്യതിയാനത്തിനു കോവിഡ്-19 തുടക്കമിടുകയാണെന്നും മാനവികതയെ ഒന്നായിക്കണ്ടുള്ള ആഗോളവല്‍ക്കരണത്തിന്റെ പുതിയ വീക്ഷണം അവതരിപ്പിക്കപ്പെടണം എന്നമുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ചിന്തയോടു ജര്‍മന്‍ ചാന്‍സലര്‍ യോജിപ്പു പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ലോകത്താകെയുള്ളവര്‍ക്കായി യോഗാഭ്യാസങ്ങളും പ്രതിരോധ ശക്തി വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ആയുര്‍വേദ മരുന്നുകളും പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ ഇന്ത്യ നടത്തുന്ന ശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട ചാന്‍സലറെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ബോധിപ്പിച്ചു. ഇതു മാനസികവും ശാരീരികവുമായ ആരോഗ്യം വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനു പൊതുവെയും ഇന്നത്തെ ലോക്ഡൗണ്‍ സാഹചര്യത്തില്‍ വിശേഷിച്ചും ഗുണം ചെയ്യുമെന്നു ചാന്‍സലര്‍ പ്രതികരിച്ചു.