Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and the Federal Chancellor of Germany
02 APR 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with Her Excellency Dr. Angela Merkel, Federal Chancellor of Germany.
The two leaders discussed the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the situation in their respective countries, and the importance of international collaboration for fighting the health crisis.
They shared views on the inadequate availability of medicines and medical equipment required during the pandemic, and agreed to explore avenues of cooperation in this regard.
The German Chancellor agreed with Prime Minister that the COVID-19 pandemic is an important turning point in modern history, and offers an opportunity to forge a new vision of globalisation focused on the shared interests of humanity as a whole.
Prime Minister informed Her Excellency the Chancellor about the recent Indian initiatives to disseminate simple yoga exercises and immunity-enhancing Ayurvedic remedies for people of the world. The Chancellor agreed that such practices could be very beneficial for enhancing psychological and physical health, especially under the present lockdown conditions.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी जर्मनीच्या चान्सेलर यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीद्वारे साधला संवाद
02 APR 2020 10:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 एप्रिल 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज जर्मनीच्या चान्सेलर एंजला मर्केल यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीद्वारे संवाद साधला.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी, कोविड-19 महामारी, या संदर्भात आपापल्या देशातली यासंदर्भातली स्थिती आणि या आरोग्य समस्येशी लढा देण्यासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोगाचे महत्व याबाबत चर्चा केली.
या महामारीत आवश्यक औषधांची आणि औषधी उपकरणाची अपुरी उपलब्धता याबाबत चर्चा करून या संदर्भात सहकार्याचे मार्ग शोधण्यासाठी या नेत्यांनी मान्यता दर्शवली.
कोविड -19 महामारी, आधुनिक इतिहासातले महत्वाचे वळण असून,मानवतेच्या कल्याणासाठी, जागतिकीकरणाचा नवा दृष्टीकोन निर्माण करण्याची संधी देऊ करत आहे या पंतप्रधानांच्या मताशी, जर्मनीच्या चान्सेलरनी सहमती दर्शवली.
जगभरातल्या लोकांसाठी, सुलभ योगक्रिया आणि रोग प्रतिकारक आयुर्वेदिक उपाय या संदर्भात भारताच्या पुढाकाराबाबत पंतप्रधानांनी जर्मनीच्या चान्सेलरना माहिती दिली. सध्याच्या विशेषतः लॉक डाऊनच्या परिस्थितीत, मानसिक आणि शारीरिक आरोग्य तंदुरुस्त राखण्यासाठी या बाबी अतिशय उपयुक्त ठरतील असे त्या म्हणाल्या.