Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA writes to States to widely publicize the Penal Provisions regarding Violations of Lockdown Measures to fight COVID-19
Strict Action to be taken by Authorities on Violators of Lockdown Measures: MHA to States
02 APR 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry for Home Affairs (MHA) had issued consolidated guidelines on lockdown measures to be taken by the Ministries/Departments of Government of India and States/UTs Governments/Administrations, so as to break the chain of transmission of the COVID-19 in the country.
MHA had earlier written to all States requesting them to strictly implement lockdown measures in letter and spirit, by exercising their powers under the Disaster Management Act, 2005, to fight COVID-19.
Reiterating the message, Union Home Secretary, Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla, has written to all States to widely publicize among the authorities and public, the penal provisions under the DM Act and IPC regarding violations of lockdown measures, to fight COVID-19. It has been stressed that strict action must be taken by authorities on violators of lockdown measures
Click here to see Communication to States
Click here to see Penal Provisions

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय ने राज्यों को कोविड-19 से लड़ने के लिए लॉकडाउन के उपायों के उल्लंघन के बारे में व्यापक प्रावधानों को सार्वजनिक करने के लिए लिखा
गृह मंत्रालय ने राज्यों से कहा, लॉकडाउन के उपायों का उल्लंघन करने वालों पर अधिकारियों द्वारा कड़ी कार्रवाई की जाए
02 APR 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
देश में कोविड-19 के संक्रमण की चेन को तोड़ने के लिए केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) ने भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों/प्रशासनों द्वारा किए जाने वाले लॉकडाउन उपायों पर समेकित दिशानिर्देश जारी किए थे।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय ने पूर्व में सभी राज्यों को लॉकडाउन उपायों को सख्ती से लागू करने का अनुरोध करते हुए लिखा था कि वे पत्र और उसकी भावना के अनुरूप कोविड-19 से लड़ने के लिए आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम, 2005 के तहत अपनी शक्तियों का प्रयोग करें।
इस संदेश को दोहराते हुए केंद्रीय गृह सचिव श्री अजय कुमार भल्ला ने सभी राज्यों को कोविड-19 से लड़ने के लिए घोषित लॉकडाउन के उल्लंघन पर आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम और आईपीसी के तहत आने वाले दंडात्मक प्रावधानों का अधिकारियों और जनता के बीच व्यापक रूप से प्रचार करने को लिखा है। इस बात पर जोर दिया गया है कि लॉकडाउन उपायों का उल्लंघन करने वालों पर अधिकारियों द्वारा सख्त कार्रवाई की जानी चाहिए।
"दंड प्रावधान दखने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करे"