Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism receives more then 500 queries/requests for help in two days from foreign tourists on ‘Stranded in India’ portal
02 APR 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India launched the ‘Stranded in India’ portal on 31st March, 2020 for international tourists. In its first two days itself it has received more than 500 queries/ requests for help. The ministry is coordinating assistance to tourists with joint effort and support of the Ministry of External Affairs and state officials to address these queries. The Ministry has also been coordinating with the respective embassies regarding problems faced by the guests.
The majority of the requests received from foreign tourists are seeking information for traveling back to their home countries and also looking at extension of the visas to stay in India while they cannot travel back.
The other issue being faced by tourists traveling within India is to reach metro cities like Delhi and Mumbai from where flights can be taken out of India once lockdown lifts.
Ministry of Tourism is working actively with the state officials to provide a solution for the same. Emergency requests like need for food, medicine and care for elderly tourists is being expedited.
The Hotels and Restaurant Division of the Ministry has been in constant touch with several hotels, which are accommodating guests during the lock down and coordinating with the respective embassies regarding problems faced by the guests, if any. Hotels are being requested to follow the protocol and extend their support till the departure of such guests are arranged by the embassies.
Ministry of Tourism has setup a task force comprised of its officials, both at the Central level and regional level and representatives of the State tourism departments to address the issues being brought forward in real time. The Coordination group is working through whats app and emails and telephones to ensure smooth information flow and speedy redressal of issues.
The Ministry has the existing 24x7 telephone Helpline 1363 which is also ensuring correct and updated information to tourists.
Please visit strandedinindia.com or incredibleindia.org for further details.

ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
‘ಸ್ಟ್ರಾಂಡೆಡ್ ಇನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ’ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ವಿದೇಶಿ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರಿಂದ ಎರಡು ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 500 ವಿಚಾರಣೆಗಳು / ಸಹಾಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮನವಿ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
02 APR 2020 4:24PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸ್ಟ್ರಾಂಡೆಡ್ ಇನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ’ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ವಿದೇಶಿ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರಿಂದ ಎರಡು ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 500 ವಿಚಾರಣೆಗಳು / ಸಹಾಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮನವಿ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಸ್ಟ್ರಾಂಡೆಟ್ ಇನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಅನ್ನು 2020ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 31ರಂದು ಆರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ. ಇದರ ಮೊದಲ ಎರಡು ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲೇ 500 ವಿಚಾರಣೆಗಳು/ಸಹಾಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮನವಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿವಾರಿಸಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು, ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಮತ್ತು ಜಂಟಿ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದೊಂದಿಗೆ ನೆರವನ್ನು ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಅತಿಥಿಗಳು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಆಯಾ ರಾಯಭಾರ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಹಯೋಗ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಬಹುತೇಕ ವಿದೇಶೀ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರಿಂದ ಬರುತ್ತಿರುವ ಮನವಿ ಅವರು ಮರಳಿ ತಮ್ಮ ತವರು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಣ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಒಂದೊಮ್ಮೆ ತಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಮರಳಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗದಿದ್ದರೆ, ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಸ್ತವ್ಯ ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ವೀಸಾ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ ಕುರಿತಾದುದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತದೊಳಗೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಇನ್ನೊಂದು ಸಮಸ್ಯೆ ಎಂದರೆ ಭಾರತ ಒಮ್ಮೆ ಲಾಕ್‌ ಡೌನ್ ತೆರವು ಮಾಡಿದ ನಂತರ ವಿಮಾನಗಳು ಹೊರಡುವ ದೆಹಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂಬೈನಂತಹ ಮೆಟ್ರೋ ನಗರಗಳನ್ನು ತಲುಪುವುದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ಶ್ರಮಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಆಹಾರ, ಔಷಧದ ಬೇಡಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಯಸ್ಸಾದ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರ ಕಾಳಜಿಯಂಥ ತುರ್ತು ಮನವಿಗಳನ್ನು ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಹೊಟೆಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ರೆಸ್ಟೋರೆಂಟ್ ವಿಭಾಗವು ಹಲವಾರು ಹೊಟೆಲ್ ಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸತತ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದಲ್ಲಿದ್ದು, ಅವು ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅತಿಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ವಾಸ್ತವ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅತಿಥಿಗಳು ಏನಾದರೂ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದರೆ, ಆ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಆಯಾ ರಾಯಭಾರ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಮನ್ವಯ ಸಾಧಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಅಂಥ ಅತಿಥಿಗಳು ನಿರ್ಗಮಿಸಲು ರಾಯಭಾರ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳು ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಮಾಡುವವರೆಗೆ ಶಿಷ್ಟಾಚಾರ ಪಾಲಿಸಿ, ಬೆಂಬಲ ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುವಂತೆ ಹೊಟೆಲ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ತನ್ನ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಕಾರ್ಯಪಡೆಯನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಇದರಲ್ಲಿದ್ದು, ಸಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅದರ ಮುಂದೆ ತರಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಸಮನ್ವಯ ಗುಂಪು ವಾಟ್ಸ್ ಅಪ್ ಮತ್ತು ಇಮೇಲ್ ಹಾಗೂ ದೂರವಾಣಿಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆ ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸುಗಮವಾಗಿ, ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಹರಿವಿನ ಖಾತ್ರಿ ಪಡಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಹಾಲಿ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ 24x7 ಸಹಾಯವಾಣಿ 1363 ಸಹ ಸರಿಯಾದ ಮತ್ತು ನವೀಕೃತ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರಿಗೆ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಮಾಹಿತಿಗಾಗಿ ಅಂತರ್ಜಾಲ ತಾಣ strandedinindia.com ಅಥವಾ incredibleindia.org ಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿ