Ministry of Electronics & IT
AarogyaSetu: A multi-dimensional bridge
02 APR 2020 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India today launched a mobile app developed in public-private partnership to bring the people of India together in a resolute fight against COVID-19.
The App, called ‘AarogyaSetu’ joins Digital India for the health and well-being of every Indian. It will enable people to assess themselves the risk for their catching the Corona Virus infection. It will calculate this based on their interaction with others, using cutting edge Bluetooth technology, algorithms and artificial intelligence.
Once installed in a smart phone through an easy and user-friendly process, the app detects other devices with AarogyaSetu installed that come in the proximity of that phone. The app can then calculate the risk of infection based on sophisticated parameters if any of these contacts is testedpositive.
The App will help the Government take necessary timely steps for assessing risk of spread of COVID-19 infection, and ensuring isolation where required.
The App’s design ensures privacy-first. The personal data collected by the App is encrypted using state-of-the-art technology and stays secure on the phone till it is needed for facilitating medical intervention.
Available in 11 languages, the App is ready for pan-India use from day-1 and has highly scalable architecture.
This app is a unique example of the nation’s young talent coming together and pooling resources and efforts to respond to a global crisis. It is at once a bridge between public and private sectors, digital technology and health services delivery and the potential of young India with a disease-free and healthy future of the nation.
मैंसुरक्षित।हमसुरक्षित।भारतसुरक्षित।

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
आरोग्‍य सेतु: एक बहुआयामी सम्‍पर्क
02 APR 2020 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने कोविड-19 का दृढ़ता से मुकाबला करने के लिए भारत के लोगों को एकजुट करने के उद्देश्‍य से सार्वजनिक-निजी साझेदारी से विकसित एक मोबाइल ऐप की शुरुआत की है। ‘आरोग्‍यसेतु’ नाम का यह ऐप प्रत्‍येक भारतीय के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के लिए डिजिटल इंडिया से जुड़ा है। यह लोगों को कोरोना वायरस का संक्रमण पकड़ने के जोखिम का आकलन करने में सक्षम करेगा। यह अत्याधुनिक ब्लूटूथ टेक्‍नोलॉजी, तकनीक, गणित के सवालों को हल करने के नियमों की प्रणाली (अलगोरिथ्म) और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का उपयोग करते हुए, दूसरों के साथ उनकी बातचीत के आधार पर इसकी गणना करेगा।
एक बार एक आसान और उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से स्मार्टफोन में स्थापित होने के बाद, ऐप आरोग्‍यसेतु के साथ स्‍थापित अन्य उपकरणों का पता लगाएगा जो उस फोन के दायरे में आते हैं। एप्लिकेशन तब परिष्कृत मापदंडों के आधार पर संक्रमण के जोखिम की गणना कर सकता है यदि इनमें से किसी भी संपर्क का परीक्षण पॉजिटिव आता है।
ऐप कोविड-19 संक्रमण के प्रसार के जोखिम का आकलन करने और आवश्यक होने पर एकांतवास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार के समय पर कदम उठाने में मदद करेगा।
ऐप का डिज़ाइन सबसे पहले गोपनीयता सुनिश्चित करता है। ऐप द्वारा एकत्र किए गए व्यक्तिगत डेटा को अत्याधुनिक तकनीक का उपयोग करके एन्क्रिप्ट किया गया है और डेटा चिकित्सा सम्‍बन्‍धी सुविधा की आवश्‍यकता पड़ने तक फोन पर सुरक्षित रहता है।
11 भाषाओं में उपलब्ध, ऐप अखिल भारतीय स्‍तर पर पहले दिन से उपयोग के लिए तैयार है और इसकी बनावट ऐसी है जो अधिक काम का भार भी ले सकती है।
यह ऐप राष्ट्र की युवा प्रतिभा के एकजुट होने और संसाधनों की पूलिंग और वैश्विक संकट का जवाब देने के प्रयासों का एक अनूठा उदाहरण है। यह एक ही समय में सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी और स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं देने और युवा भारत की क्षमता और देश के रोग मुक्त और स्वस्थ भविष्य के बीच एक सम्‍पर्क है।
मैंसुरक्षित।हमसुरक्षित।भारतसुरक्षित।