Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh releases National Corona Survey conducted in 410 Districts of the Country.
02 APR 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions today released the National Preparedness Survey on COVID 19 – Responses of District Collectors and IAS Officers (2014-2018 batches). A copy of the report is available at https://darpg.gov.in.
The COVID 19 National Preparedness Survey 2020 was conducted in 410 Districts in the Country within 3 working days to attain a bird’s eye view of the governance challenges of the Nation while coping with the greatest health crisis India faced since Independence.
The objectives of this preparedness survey are as follows:
• to develop a comparative analysis of COVID 19 preparedness across States;
• to highlight the main priorities and constraints of COVID 19 preparedness, as they are perceived by the civil servants working in the field;
• to access enabling factors in making institutional/ logistics/ hospital preparedness, etc.;
• to capture trends to identify systemic and process related deficiencies, in combating COVID 19 in the districts of India.
The COVID 19 Preparedness Survey was conducted across all Districts of India, with responses from 410 civil servants who are providing field level leadership. District Collectors and IAS officers of (2014-2018) batches who have served as Assistant Secretaries in Government of India participated in the survey. The survey was conducted in three working days beginning March 25, 2020.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that the Prime Minister in his address to the Nation on March 19, 2020 and March 24, 2020 had urged the Indian people to fight to stop the virus with every resource at their disposal. The people responded to the Prime Minister’s commitment to fight the global pandemic in India, was implemented by millions of civil servants, doctors, nurses, health care workers, police officials and common people across the length and breadth of the sub-continent in the period March 22, 2020 till date.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the National Preparedness Survey on COVID 19, points out that India’s response has been coherent, purposeful and determined. There was that National, State and District Coordination which has been effective in combating the pandemic. Further he added the Survey has highlighted that the policy actions of the Government – Janata Curfew, National Lockdown, the Economic Package of Rs. 1.7 billion, the RBI announcements are steps which have received overwhelming support.
Dr. Jitendra Singh recognized the immense efforts of Civil Servants, Doctors, Nurses, Health Sector Specialists, Police Officials in implementing the National Lockdown. He highlighted that highlighted that India’s citizens are responsible and cohesive and they have adopted the guidelines of COVID 19 in a systematic manner.
He felt that the survey will serve as a benchmark for policy makers at National and State levels. Dr. Jitendra Singh thanked the Prime Minister for his leadership role in this moment of crisis and hoped that the crisis India was facing would pass in the coming days with the determined efforts of India’s citizens and Government.
Secretary DARPG, Dr. KshtrapatiShivaji, Additional Secretary DARPG V.Srinivas, Joint Secretaries Smt. Jaya Dubey and N.B.S.Rajput along with senior officials of the Department participated in the launch through video conferencing facility.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కరోనాపై 410 జిల్లాల్లో సంసిద్ధత అధ్యయనం; నివేదికను విడుదల చేసిన డాక్టర్‌ జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌
02 APR 2020 3:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
“కోవిడ్‌-19పై జాతీయ సంసిద్ధత అధ్యయనం 2020 - జిల్లా కలెక్టర్లు, ఐఏఎస్‌ అధికారుల (2014-2018 బ్యాచ్‌ల) ప్రతిస్పందనలు” నివేదికను ఇవాళ కేంద్ర సిబ్బంది-ప్రజా సమస్యలు-పెన్షన్ల శాఖ సహాయమంత్రి డాక్టర్‌ జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ దృశ్య-శ్రవణ మాధ్యమంద్వారా విడుదల చేశారు. ఈ నివేదిక నకలు https://darpg.gov.inలో కూడా లభ్యమవుతుంది. స్వాతంత్ర్యానంతరం ఎన్నడూలేని రీతిలో ఆరోగ్య సంక్షోభాన్ని అధిగమించే క్రమంలో దేశానికి ఎదురవుతున్న పాలనపరమైన సవాళ్లపై సంక్షిప్త అంచనా కోసం 2020 మార్చి 25 నుంచి మొత్తం 410 జిల్లాల్లో మూడు పనిదినాల్లోనే ఈ అధ్యయనం పూర్తయింది.
ఈ అధ్యయనం లక్షాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి:
• ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల్లో కోవిడ్‌-19పై సంసిద్ధత గురించి సాపేక్ష విశ్లేషణ రూపకల్పన;
• కోవిడ్‌-19పై సంసిద్ధతలో కీలక ప్రాథమ్యాలు-అవరోధాల గురించి క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో పనిచేస్తున్న పౌర అధికారుల దృష్టితో ప్రధానాంశాలను గ్రహించడం;
• సంస్థాగత/రవాణ/ఆస్పత్రిపరమైన సంసిద్ధతకు వీలుకల్పించే కీలకాంశాలను అందిపుచ్చుకోవడం;
• దేశంలోని వివిధ జిల్లాల్లో కోవిడ్‌-19పై పోరులో వ్యవస్థాగత-ప్రక్రియ సంబంధిత లోటుపాట్లను గుర్తించగల ధోరణులను పసిగట్టడం.
ఈ నివేదిక విడుదల సందర్భంగా డాక్టర్‌ జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ మాట్లాడుతూ- ‘కరోనా వైరస్‌ నిరోధానికి ప్రజలు తమవద్దగల ప్రతివనరునూ వినియోగించాల’ని ప్రధానమంత్రి 2020 మార్చి 24న జాతినుద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించినప్పుడు కోరినట్లు గుర్తుచేశారు. ఆ మేరకు లక్షలాది సామాన్యులుసహా పౌర అధికారులు, వైద్యులు, నర్సులు, ఆరోగ్య కార్యకర్తలు, పోలీసు అధికారులు మార్చి 22 నుంచి ఇప్పటిదాకా అసాధారణ తోడ్పాటునిచ్చారని ప్రశంసించారు. జనతా కర్ఫ్యూ, జాతీయ దిగ్బంధం, రూ.1700 కోట్ల ఆర్థిక ప్యాకేజీ, వడ్డీరేట్లు తదితరాలపై ఆర్బీఐ ప్రకటనల రూపేణా ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న విధానపరమైన కార్యాచరణకు విశేష ప్రజా మద్దతు లభించినట్లు అధ్యయనంలో వెల్లడైందన్నారు. ప్రస్తుత సంక్షోభ సమయంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి నాయకత్వం అద్వితీయమని డాక్టర్‌ జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ కొనియాడారు. పరిపాలన సంస్కరణలు-ప్రజా సమస్యల విభాగం (DARPG) కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్‌ ఛత్రపతి శివాజీ, అదనపు కార్యదర్శులు శ్రీమతి జయాదూబే, ఎన్‌.బి.ఎస్‌.రాజ్‌పుత్‌ ఇతర సీనియర్‌ అధికారులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.