Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh releases National Corona Survey conducted in 410 Districts of the Country.
02 APR 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions today released the National Preparedness Survey on COVID 19 – Responses of District Collectors and IAS Officers (2014-2018 batches). A copy of the report is available at https://darpg.gov.in.
The COVID 19 National Preparedness Survey 2020 was conducted in 410 Districts in the Country within 3 working days to attain a bird’s eye view of the governance challenges of the Nation while coping with the greatest health crisis India faced since Independence.
The objectives of this preparedness survey are as follows:
• to develop a comparative analysis of COVID 19 preparedness across States;
• to highlight the main priorities and constraints of COVID 19 preparedness, as they are perceived by the civil servants working in the field;
• to access enabling factors in making institutional/ logistics/ hospital preparedness, etc.;
• to capture trends to identify systemic and process related deficiencies, in combating COVID 19 in the districts of India.
The COVID 19 Preparedness Survey was conducted across all Districts of India, with responses from 410 civil servants who are providing field level leadership. District Collectors and IAS officers of (2014-2018) batches who have served as Assistant Secretaries in Government of India participated in the survey. The survey was conducted in three working days beginning March 25, 2020.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that the Prime Minister in his address to the Nation on March 19, 2020 and March 24, 2020 had urged the Indian people to fight to stop the virus with every resource at their disposal. The people responded to the Prime Minister’s commitment to fight the global pandemic in India, was implemented by millions of civil servants, doctors, nurses, health care workers, police officials and common people across the length and breadth of the sub-continent in the period March 22, 2020 till date.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the National Preparedness Survey on COVID 19, points out that India’s response has been coherent, purposeful and determined. There was that National, State and District Coordination which has been effective in combating the pandemic. Further he added the Survey has highlighted that the policy actions of the Government – Janata Curfew, National Lockdown, the Economic Package of Rs. 1.7 billion, the RBI announcements are steps which have received overwhelming support.
Dr. Jitendra Singh recognized the immense efforts of Civil Servants, Doctors, Nurses, Health Sector Specialists, Police Officials in implementing the National Lockdown. He highlighted that highlighted that India’s citizens are responsible and cohesive and they have adopted the guidelines of COVID 19 in a systematic manner.
He felt that the survey will serve as a benchmark for policy makers at National and State levels. Dr. Jitendra Singh thanked the Prime Minister for his leadership role in this moment of crisis and hoped that the crisis India was facing would pass in the coming days with the determined efforts of India’s citizens and Government.
Secretary DARPG, Dr. KshtrapatiShivaji, Additional Secretary DARPG V.Srinivas, Joint Secretaries Smt. Jaya Dubey and N.B.S.Rajput along with senior officials of the Department participated in the launch through video conferencing facility.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 410 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਇਆ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਰੋਨਾ ਸਰਵੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ
02 APR 2020 3:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਜਨ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ.ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਰਵੇ - ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕਲੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਏਐੱਸ ਅਫਸਰਾਂ (2014-2018 ਬੈਚ) ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਰਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਪੀ https://darpg.gov.in ਉੱਤੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਸਰਵੇ 2020 ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 410 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪੇਸ਼ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਕਟ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਪੰਛੀ ਝਾਤ ਮਾਰਨਾ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਸਰਵੇ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ -
• ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਤੁਲਨਾਤਮਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਕਰਨਾ;
• ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਫੀਲਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਫਸਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨਾ;
• ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ /ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ /ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਕਾਰਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਰਨਾ;
• ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਕਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨੀ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਤਿਆਰੀ ਸਰਵੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ 410 ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਫਸਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਰਮ ਹਾਸਲ ਹੋਇਆ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਫੀਲਡ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। (2014-18) ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕਲੈਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਏਐੱਸ ਅਫਸਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਚਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਟ ਸੈਕਟਰੀਆਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਰਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਹ ਸਰਵੇ 25 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਏ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਡਾ.ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 19 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਅਤੇ 24 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਹਰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਜੰਗ ਲੜਨ। ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਸੱਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਰਵਾਂ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ-ਮਹਾਦੀਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਫਸਰਾਂ, ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ, ਨਰਸਾਂ, ਹੈਲਥ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ, ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ 22 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਯਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਹਨ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਸਰਵੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ, ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਕਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ, ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੂਝਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਵੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ - ਜਨਤਾ ਕਰਫਿਊ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ, 1.7 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪੈਕੇਜ,ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਉਹ ਕਦਮ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਵਾਂ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਫਸਰਾਂ, ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ, ਨਰਸਾਂ, ਹੈਲਥ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸਬੰਧੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ (ਸਿਸਟੇਮੈਟਿਕ) ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਰਵੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਘੜਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬੈਂਚ ਮਾਰਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਾਲੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਜੋ ਸੰਕਟ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਸਾਡਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਝੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਦੂਰ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ, ਡਾ. ਕਸ਼ਤ੍ਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਾਜੀ, ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ ਵੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਜਯਾ ਦੁਬੇ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨ ਬੀ ਐੱਸ ਰਾਜਪੂਤ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਇਸ ਸਰਵੇ ਦੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।