Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh releases National Corona Survey conducted in 410 Districts of the Country.
02 APR 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions today released the National Preparedness Survey on COVID 19 – Responses of District Collectors and IAS Officers (2014-2018 batches). A copy of the report is available at https://darpg.gov.in.
The COVID 19 National Preparedness Survey 2020 was conducted in 410 Districts in the Country within 3 working days to attain a bird’s eye view of the governance challenges of the Nation while coping with the greatest health crisis India faced since Independence.
The objectives of this preparedness survey are as follows:
• to develop a comparative analysis of COVID 19 preparedness across States;
• to highlight the main priorities and constraints of COVID 19 preparedness, as they are perceived by the civil servants working in the field;
• to access enabling factors in making institutional/ logistics/ hospital preparedness, etc.;
• to capture trends to identify systemic and process related deficiencies, in combating COVID 19 in the districts of India.
The COVID 19 Preparedness Survey was conducted across all Districts of India, with responses from 410 civil servants who are providing field level leadership. District Collectors and IAS officers of (2014-2018) batches who have served as Assistant Secretaries in Government of India participated in the survey. The survey was conducted in three working days beginning March 25, 2020.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that the Prime Minister in his address to the Nation on March 19, 2020 and March 24, 2020 had urged the Indian people to fight to stop the virus with every resource at their disposal. The people responded to the Prime Minister’s commitment to fight the global pandemic in India, was implemented by millions of civil servants, doctors, nurses, health care workers, police officials and common people across the length and breadth of the sub-continent in the period March 22, 2020 till date.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the National Preparedness Survey on COVID 19, points out that India’s response has been coherent, purposeful and determined. There was that National, State and District Coordination which has been effective in combating the pandemic. Further he added the Survey has highlighted that the policy actions of the Government – Janata Curfew, National Lockdown, the Economic Package of Rs. 1.7 billion, the RBI announcements are steps which have received overwhelming support.
Dr. Jitendra Singh recognized the immense efforts of Civil Servants, Doctors, Nurses, Health Sector Specialists, Police Officials in implementing the National Lockdown. He highlighted that highlighted that India’s citizens are responsible and cohesive and they have adopted the guidelines of COVID 19 in a systematic manner.
He felt that the survey will serve as a benchmark for policy makers at National and State levels. Dr. Jitendra Singh thanked the Prime Minister for his leadership role in this moment of crisis and hoped that the crisis India was facing would pass in the coming days with the determined efforts of India’s citizens and Government.
Secretary DARPG, Dr. KshtrapatiShivaji, Additional Secretary DARPG V.Srinivas, Joint Secretaries Smt. Jaya Dubey and N.B.S.Rajput along with senior officials of the Department participated in the launch through video conferencing facility.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने देश के 410 जिलों में कराया गया राष्‍ट्रीय कोरोना सर्वेक्षण जारी किया
02 APR 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कोविड-19 पर ‘राष्‍ट्रीय तैयारी सर्वेक्षण-जिला कलेक्‍टरों और आईएएस अधिकारियों (2014 से 2018 बैच) के उत्‍तर’ जारी किया। इस रिपोर्ट की प्रति https://darpg.gov.in पर उपलब्‍ध है।
कोविड-19 राष्ट्रीय तैयारी सर्वेक्षण 2020 देश के 410 जिलों में 3 कार्य दिवसों के भीतर कराया गया ताकि भारत के समक्ष आए आजादी के बाद के सबसे बड़े स्वास्थ्य संकट का सामना करते हुए राष्ट्र की शासन संबंधी चुनौतियों का समग्र रूप से जायजा लिया जा सके।
इस तैयारी सर्वेक्षण के उद्देश्य निम्‍नलिखित हैं:
• समस्‍त राज्यों में कोविड-19 तैयारी का तुलनात्मक विश्लेषण विकसित करना;
• क्षेत्र में कार्यरत प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों के अनुभव के आधार पर कोविड-19 तैयारी की मुख्य प्राथमिकताओं और बाधाओं पर रोशनी डालना;
• संस्थागत/लॉजिस्टिक्‍स/अस्पताल की तैयारी आदि करने में सक्षम कारकों तक पहुंच बनाना;
• भारत के जिलों में कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए प्रणालीगत और प्रक्रिया संबंधी खामियों की पहचान करने के लिए रुझानों का जायजा लेना।
कोविड-19 तैयारी सर्वेक्षण क्षेत्र स्तर पर नेतृत्व प्रदान कर रहे 410 प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों के जवाबों के आधार पर भारत के सभी जिलों में कराया गया। इस सर्वेक्षण में जिला कलेक्टरों और आईएएस अधिकारियों (2014-2018 बैचों) ने भाग लिया, जिन्‍होंने भारत सरकार में सहायक सचिव के रूप में कार्य किया है। यह सर्वेक्षण 25 मार्च, 2020 से प्रारंभ कर तीन कार्य दिवसों में कराया गया।
इस अवसर पर डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने 19 मार्च, 2020 और 24 मार्च, 2020 को राष्ट्र के नाम अपने सम्‍बोधन में देश की जनता से आग्रह किया था कि वे अपने पास उपलब्‍ध हर संसाधन के साथ इस वायरस को फैलने से रोकने के लिए संघर्ष करें। देशवासियों ने भारत में इस वैश्विक महामारी से निपटने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की संकल्‍पबद्धता के प्रति अनुकूल प्रतिक्रिया व्‍यक्‍त की है और 22 मार्च, 2020 से लेकर अब तक इस पूरे उप-महाद्वीप में प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों, डॉक्टरों, नर्सों, स्वास्थ्य सेवा कार्यकर्ताओं, पुलिस अधिकारियों और जन साधारण सहित लाखों लोगों द्वारा इसे कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है।
डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कोविड-19 राष्‍ट्रीय तैयारी सर्वेक्षण इस बात की ओर इंगित करता है कि भारत की प्रतिक्रिया सामंजस्यपूर्ण, उद्देश्‍यपूर्ण और दृढ़ रही है। यहां राष्ट्रीय, राज्य और जिला स्‍तरीय समन्वय है, जो इस महामारी का मुकाबला करने में प्रभावी रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सर्वेक्षण से यह बात सामने आई है कि सरकार की नीतिगत कार्रवाइयां - जनता कर्फ्यू, राष्ट्रीय लॉकडाउन, 1.7 बिलियन रुपये का आर्थिक पैकेज, आरबीआई की घोषणाएं -ऐसे कदम हैं जिन्हें भारी समर्थन मिला है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय लॉकडाउन लागू करने में प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों, डॉक्टरों, नर्सों, स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों, पुलिस अधिकारियों के व्‍यापक प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के नागरिक ज़िम्मेदार और संगठित हैं और उन्होंने व्यवस्थित तरीके से कोविड-19 के दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन किया है।
उन्‍हें प्रतीत होता है कि यह सर्वेक्षण राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तरों पर नीति निर्माताओं के लिए मानदंड साबित होगा। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संकट की इस घड़ी में नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका निभाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री का आभार प्रकट किया और आशा व्यक्त की कि भारत जिस संकट का सामना कर रहा है आने वाले दिनों में वह देश के नागरिकों और सरकार के दृढ़ प्रयासों से समाप्‍त हो जाएगा।
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग सुविधा के माध्यम से हुए इस लॉन्‍च में प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के सचिव डॉ. क्षत्रपति शिवाजी, डीएआरपीजी के अपर सचिव वी. श्रीनिवास, संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती जया दुबे और एन.बी.एस.राजपूत और विभाग के अन्‍य वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।