Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh releases National Corona Survey conducted in 410 Districts of the Country.
02 APR 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions today released the National Preparedness Survey on COVID 19 – Responses of District Collectors and IAS Officers (2014-2018 batches). A copy of the report is available at https://darpg.gov.in.
The COVID 19 National Preparedness Survey 2020 was conducted in 410 Districts in the Country within 3 working days to attain a bird’s eye view of the governance challenges of the Nation while coping with the greatest health crisis India faced since Independence.
The objectives of this preparedness survey are as follows:
• to develop a comparative analysis of COVID 19 preparedness across States;
• to highlight the main priorities and constraints of COVID 19 preparedness, as they are perceived by the civil servants working in the field;
• to access enabling factors in making institutional/ logistics/ hospital preparedness, etc.;
• to capture trends to identify systemic and process related deficiencies, in combating COVID 19 in the districts of India.
The COVID 19 Preparedness Survey was conducted across all Districts of India, with responses from 410 civil servants who are providing field level leadership. District Collectors and IAS officers of (2014-2018) batches who have served as Assistant Secretaries in Government of India participated in the survey. The survey was conducted in three working days beginning March 25, 2020.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that the Prime Minister in his address to the Nation on March 19, 2020 and March 24, 2020 had urged the Indian people to fight to stop the virus with every resource at their disposal. The people responded to the Prime Minister’s commitment to fight the global pandemic in India, was implemented by millions of civil servants, doctors, nurses, health care workers, police officials and common people across the length and breadth of the sub-continent in the period March 22, 2020 till date.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the National Preparedness Survey on COVID 19, points out that India’s response has been coherent, purposeful and determined. There was that National, State and District Coordination which has been effective in combating the pandemic. Further he added the Survey has highlighted that the policy actions of the Government – Janata Curfew, National Lockdown, the Economic Package of Rs. 1.7 billion, the RBI announcements are steps which have received overwhelming support.
Dr. Jitendra Singh recognized the immense efforts of Civil Servants, Doctors, Nurses, Health Sector Specialists, Police Officials in implementing the National Lockdown. He highlighted that highlighted that India’s citizens are responsible and cohesive and they have adopted the guidelines of COVID 19 in a systematic manner.
He felt that the survey will serve as a benchmark for policy makers at National and State levels. Dr. Jitendra Singh thanked the Prime Minister for his leadership role in this moment of crisis and hoped that the crisis India was facing would pass in the coming days with the determined efforts of India’s citizens and Government.
Secretary DARPG, Dr. KshtrapatiShivaji, Additional Secretary DARPG V.Srinivas, Joint Secretaries Smt. Jaya Dubey and N.B.S.Rajput along with senior officials of the Department participated in the launch through video conferencing facility.

പഴ്‌സണല്‍, പബ്ലിക് ഗ്രീവന്‍സസ് ആന്റ് പെന്‍ഷന്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19 മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സര്‍വ്വേ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് പഴ്‌സണല്‍ മന്ത്രാലയം പുറത്തിറക്കി
02 APR 2020 3:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് 19 മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സര്‍വ്വേ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് കേന്ദ്ര പഴ്‌സണല്‍ മന്ത്രാലയം പുറത്തിറക്കി. സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യാനന്തരം, രാജ്യം നേരിടുന്ന ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ആരോഗ്യ വെല്ലുവിളി നേരിടാന്‍ രാജ്യം എത്രത്തോളം സജ്ജമാണെന്ന് വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്ന സര്‍വ്വേ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍, കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിങാണ് വീഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സിങ്ങിലൂടെ പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തത്.
രാജ്യത്തെ 410 ജില്ലകളില്‍ നടത്തിയ സര്‍വ്വേയില്‍ ജില്ലാ കളക്ടര്‍മാരും വിവിധ കേന്ദ്ര വകുപ്പുകളിലെ അസിസ്റ്റന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാരായ IAS ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുമാണ് പങ്കെടുത്തത്. മാര്‍ച്ച് 25 മുതല്‍ 3 ദിവസങ്ങളിലായാണ് സര്‍വേ നടത്തിയത്.
വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ കോവിഡ് 19 പ്രതിരോധ മുന്നൊരുക്കങ്ങള്‍ വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിനും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ ഈ മേഖലയില്‍ നേരിടുന്ന ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകളും വെല്ലുവിളികളും മനസ്സിലാക്കുന്നതിനുമായാണ് സര്‍വ്വേ നടത്തിയത്. കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധത്തിന് മുന്‍ഗണന ആവശ്യമായ മേഖലകള്‍ തിരിച്ചറിയുന്നതും ചികിത്സയ്ക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ ആശുപത്രികള്‍, സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവ സജ്ജമാക്കുന്നതിന്റെ സാദ്ധ്യതയും സര്‍വ്വേ വിലയിരുത്തി. ദേശീയ മുന്നൊരുക്ക സര്‍വ്വേയിലൂടെ കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധത്തിന് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതികരണം ദൃഢവും ലക്ഷ്യബോധത്തോടെയുള്ളതുമാണെന്ന് മനസ്സിലാകുന്നതായി മന്ത്രി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. മഹാമാരിയെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കാന്‍ ദേശീയ, സംസ്ഥാന, ജില്ലാതല ഭരണകൂടങ്ങളുടെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം ഫലവത്താണ്.
കൊറോണയെ നേരിടാന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ നടപ്പാക്കിയ, ജനതാ കര്‍ഫ്യൂ, നാഷണല്‍ ലോക്ക് ഡൗണ്‍, 1.7 ബില്ല്യണ്‍ രൂപയുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക പാക്കേജ്, റിസര്‍വ്വ് ബാങ്ക് പ്രഖ്യാപനങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് ലഭിച്ച സ്വീകാര്യതയും സര്‍വ്വേയില്‍ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നതായി ശ്രീ. ജിതേന്ദ്രസിങ് പറഞ്ഞു. ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍, ഡോക്ടര്‍മാര്‍, നഴ്സുമാര്‍, ആരോഗ്യമേഖലയിലെ വിദഗ്ധര്‍, പൊലീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ എന്നിവരുടെ കഠിന പരിശ്രമമാണ് ദേശീയതലത്തില്‍ ലോക്ക് ഡൗണ്‍ നടപ്പാക്കാന്‍ സഹായിച്ചതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ദേശീയതലത്തിലും സംസ്ഥാനതലത്തിലും കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നയരൂപീകരണത്തിന്, സര്‍വ്വേ പ്രയോജനപ്രദമാകുമെന്നും മന്ത്രി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥ മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ. ഛത്രപതി ശിവജി, അഡീഷണല്‍ സെക്രട്ടറി വി. ശ്രീനിവാസ്, ജോയിന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാരായ ജയ ദുബൈ, NBS രാജ്പുത്, മറ്റ് മുതിര്‍ന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ എന്നിവരും പ്രകാശന ചടങ്ങില്‍ സന്നിഹിതരായിരുന്നു.