Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh releases National Corona Survey conducted in 410 Districts of the Country.
02 APR 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions today released the National Preparedness Survey on COVID 19 – Responses of District Collectors and IAS Officers (2014-2018 batches). A copy of the report is available at https://darpg.gov.in.
The COVID 19 National Preparedness Survey 2020 was conducted in 410 Districts in the Country within 3 working days to attain a bird’s eye view of the governance challenges of the Nation while coping with the greatest health crisis India faced since Independence.
The objectives of this preparedness survey are as follows:
• to develop a comparative analysis of COVID 19 preparedness across States;
• to highlight the main priorities and constraints of COVID 19 preparedness, as they are perceived by the civil servants working in the field;
• to access enabling factors in making institutional/ logistics/ hospital preparedness, etc.;
• to capture trends to identify systemic and process related deficiencies, in combating COVID 19 in the districts of India.
The COVID 19 Preparedness Survey was conducted across all Districts of India, with responses from 410 civil servants who are providing field level leadership. District Collectors and IAS officers of (2014-2018) batches who have served as Assistant Secretaries in Government of India participated in the survey. The survey was conducted in three working days beginning March 25, 2020.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that the Prime Minister in his address to the Nation on March 19, 2020 and March 24, 2020 had urged the Indian people to fight to stop the virus with every resource at their disposal. The people responded to the Prime Minister’s commitment to fight the global pandemic in India, was implemented by millions of civil servants, doctors, nurses, health care workers, police officials and common people across the length and breadth of the sub-continent in the period March 22, 2020 till date.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the National Preparedness Survey on COVID 19, points out that India’s response has been coherent, purposeful and determined. There was that National, State and District Coordination which has been effective in combating the pandemic. Further he added the Survey has highlighted that the policy actions of the Government – Janata Curfew, National Lockdown, the Economic Package of Rs. 1.7 billion, the RBI announcements are steps which have received overwhelming support.
Dr. Jitendra Singh recognized the immense efforts of Civil Servants, Doctors, Nurses, Health Sector Specialists, Police Officials in implementing the National Lockdown. He highlighted that highlighted that India’s citizens are responsible and cohesive and they have adopted the guidelines of COVID 19 in a systematic manner.
He felt that the survey will serve as a benchmark for policy makers at National and State levels. Dr. Jitendra Singh thanked the Prime Minister for his leadership role in this moment of crisis and hoped that the crisis India was facing would pass in the coming days with the determined efforts of India’s citizens and Government.
Secretary DARPG, Dr. KshtrapatiShivaji, Additional Secretary DARPG V.Srinivas, Joint Secretaries Smt. Jaya Dubey and N.B.S.Rajput along with senior officials of the Department participated in the launch through video conferencing facility.

କାର୍ମିକ, ସାଧାରଣ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ଓ ପେନସନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଦେଶର 410 ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ଜାତୀୟ କରୋନା ସର୍ଭେ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡଃ ଜିତେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂ
02 APR 2020 3:17PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ସର୍ଭେ ରିପୋର୍ଟକୁ ଆଜି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସାଧାରଣ ଅଭିଯୋଗ, କାର୍ମିକ ଓ ପେନସନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡଃ ଜିତେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂ ଆଜି ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । 2014 ରୁ 2018 ବ୍ୟାଚ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ମତାମତ ଉପରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟବେଶିତ ଏହି ରିପୋର୍ଟ https://darpg.gov.in. ୱେବସାଇଟରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ଅଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ସର୍ଭେ 2020 ଦେଶର 410 ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ 3ଟି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ଦିବସକୁ ନେଇ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହୋଇଛି । ସ୍ୱାଧିନତା ପରେ ଦେଶ ସମ୍ମୁଖିନ ହେଉଥିବା ସବୁଠାରୁ ବଡ ଜଟିଳ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିର ଏହା ଏକ ବିହଙ୍ଗାବୋଲକନ ବୋଲି କୁହାଯାଇପାରେ ।
ଏହି ସର୍ଭେର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟଗୁଡିକ ହେଲା
• ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୋଭିଡ-19ର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ନେଇ ଏକ ତୁଳନାତ୍ମକ ବିଶ୍ଳେଷଣ
• କୋଭିଡ-19ର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଓ ସମ୍ମୁଖିନ ହେଉଥିବା ବାଧାବିଘ୍ନ
• ତୃଣମୂଳ ସ୍ତରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବା ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଯାହା ଦେଖନ୍ତି ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ, ଢ଼ାଂଚାଗତ ଓ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ତଥ୍ୟ, ସୁବିଧା ଅସୁବିଧାଗୁଡିକୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରି ଜିଲ୍ଲା ସ୍ତରରେ ତାହାର ନିରାକରଣର ଉପାୟ
ଦେଶର 410ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲାର କୋଭିଡ-19ର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ନେଇ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବା ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ମତ ଉପରେ ଏହି ସର୍ଭେ ଆଧାରିତ । 2014-2018 ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହକାରୀ ସଚିବ ଭାବେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଏବଂ ଜିଲ୍ଲାପାଳମାନେ ଏହି ସର୍ଭେରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 25 ରୁ 3ଟି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ଦିବସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ସର୍ଭେକ୍ଷଣ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇ ଡଃ ଜିତେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 19 ଓ 24 ତାରିଖରେ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଦେଇଥିବା ଉଦବୋଧନ କାଳରେ ଯେକୌଣସି ମତେ କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବାକୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ବିଶ୍ୱ ମାହାମାରୀକୁ ରୋକିବା ଦିଗରେ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ଆକୁଣ୍ଠ ସମର୍ଥନ ଥିବାବେଳେ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଅଧିକାରୀ, ଡାକ୍ତର, ନର୍ସ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟକର୍ମୀ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅକ୍ଳାନ୍ତ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଜାରୀ ରଖିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଡଃ ସିଂ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, କୋଭିଡ-19 ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ଜାତୀୟ ସର୍ଭେ ଆହ୍ୱାନମୂଳକ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମନ୍ୱୟର ସହିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହୋଇଛି । ଜାତୀୟ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ସ୍ତରୀୟ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ଏହି ମହାମାରୀ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ସଂଗ୍ରାମ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ହୋଇଛି । ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଜନତା କର୍ଫ୍ୟୁ, ଜାତୀୟ ଲକଡାଉନ, 1.7 ବିଲିୟନ ଟଙ୍କାର ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ରିଜର୍ଭ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କର ଘୋଷଣା ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଏହି ସର୍ଭେରେ ସ୍ଥାନିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଡଃ ସିଂ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଅଧିକାରୀ, ଡାକ୍ତର, ନର୍ସ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ, ପୁଲିସ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଇତ୍ୟାଦିଙ୍କ ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ କରିଥିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ଭୂୟସୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକମାନେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ପାଇଁ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ନିୟମାବଳୀକୁ ପଦ୍ଧତିଗତ ଭାବେ ପାଳନ କରିଥିବା ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଜାତୀୟ ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ନୀତି ନିର୍ଣ୍ଣୟକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏହି ସର୍ଭେ ଏକ ପଥ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶକ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ଏଭଳି ଜଟିଳ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନେଇଥିବା ଦୃଢ଼ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ପାଇଁ ସେ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ସର୍ଭେ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କାଳରେ ଡିଏଆରପିଜି ସଚିବ ଡଃ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରପତି ଶିବାଜୀ, ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସଚିବ ଭି.ଶ୍ରୀନିବାସ, ସଯୁକ୍ତ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଜୟା ଦୁବେ ଓ ଏନବିଏସ ରାଜପୁତ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଜରିଆରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।