Election Commission
Extension of Date for submitting comments/suggestions on main recommendations of Working Groups set up by ECI on various aspects of Electoral Management
02 APR 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India on March 7, 2020 (copy hyperlinked), had invited comments/suggestions from citizens and stakeholders on main recommendations of Working Groups on various aspects of electoral management until March 31, 2020.
Some representations have been received to extend the deadline in view of the current situation of lockdown measures to contain Covid-19 in the country. The Commission has considered the same and extended the deadline of receiving comments to April 30, 2020.
Click here to see the link

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
தேர்தல் நிர்வாகம் தொடர்பான அம்சங்களை ஆராய செயற்குழுக்கள் : பரிந்துரைகளை அளிக்க கால அவகாசம் நீட்டிப்பு
02 APR 2020 1:39PM by PIB Chennai
தேர்தல் நிர்வாகம் குறித்த பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் தொடர்பாக, இதற்கென அமைக்கப்பட்ட செயற்குழுக்கள் அளித்த முக்கிய பரிந்துரைகள் மீதான கருத்துக்கள், ஆலோசனைகளைத் தெரிவிக்குமாறு, இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையம், 2020 மார்ச் 7ஆம் தேதியன்று, பொதுமக்களிடமும், தொடர்புடைய துறையினரிமும் கேட்டிருந்தது. இதற்கான கடைசி தேதி மார்ச் 31 என்றும் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டிருந்தது. கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றை தொடர்ந்து ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முடக்க நிலையால், கடைசி தேதி ஏப்ரல் 30 வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.