Election Commission
Extension of Date for submitting comments/suggestions on main recommendations of Working Groups set up by ECI on various aspects of Electoral Management
02 APR 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India on March 7, 2020 (copy hyperlinked), had invited comments/suggestions from citizens and stakeholders on main recommendations of Working Groups on various aspects of electoral management until March 31, 2020.
Some representations have been received to extend the deadline in view of the current situation of lockdown measures to contain Covid-19 in the country. The Commission has considered the same and extended the deadline of receiving comments to April 30, 2020.
Click here to see the link

ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗ
ಚುನಾವಣಾ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯ ವಿವಿಧ ಅಂಶಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಇಸಿಐ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿರುವ ತಂಡಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಶಿಫಾರಸ್ಸುಗಳ ಕುರಿತ ಟಿಪ್ಪಣಿ/ ಸಲಹೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ದಿನಾಂಕದ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ
02 APR 2020 1:39PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಚುನಾವಣಾ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯ ವಿವಿಧ ಅಂಶಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಇಸಿಐ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿರುವ ತಂಡಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಶಿಫಾರಸ್ಸುಗಳ ಕುರಿತ ಟಿಪ್ಪಣಿ/ ಸಲಹೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ದಿನಾಂಕದ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ
ಭಾರತದ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗವು ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 7, 2020 ರಂದು ಚುನಾವಣಾ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯ ವಿವಿಧ ಅಂಶಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ ತಂಡಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಶಿಫಾರಸ್ಸುಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಟಿಪ್ಪಣೆಗಳನ್ನು/ ಸಲಹೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 31, 2020 ರೊಳಗೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಕೋರಿತ್ತು,
ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್ – 19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗತಡೆಗೆ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಘೋಷಿಸಿರುವ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವಂತೆ ಕೆಲವು ಮನವಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿದ ಆಯೋಗ ಸಲಹೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುವ ದಿನಾಂಕವನ್ನು 30 ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 2020 ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಿದೆ.
Click here to see the link