रक्षा मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 महामारी से लड़ने के लिए पूर्व सैनिक अपनी सेवाएं देने को तैयार
पूर्व सैनिकों का आदर्श, "स्वयं से पहले सेवा"
02 APR 2020 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्र वैश्विक महामारी कोविड-19 की चुनौतियों से लड़ रहा है। ऐसी स्थिति में रक्षा मंत्रालय के पूर्व-सैनिक कल्याण विभाग (ईएसडब्ल्यू) ने पूर्व सैनिकों को अपनी सेवाएं देने के लिए एकजुट किया है। इससे जहां भी जरूरत हो राज्य और जिला प्रशासन को बहुमूल्य मानव संसाधन प्राप्त होंगे।
राज्य सैनिक बोर्ड और जिला सैनिक बोर्ड राज्य और जिला प्रशासन की सहायता के लिए अधिकतम ईएसएम वॉलेंटियर को जुटाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। पूर्व सैनिक संपर्क का पता लगाने, समुदाय की निगरानी करने, क्वारंटाइन सुविधाओं का प्रबंधन करने जैसे कार्यों में सहायता प्रदान करेगें।
कोविड-19 महामारी से लड़ने के लिए राष्ट्र ने लोगों से स्पष्ट आह्वान किया है। यह स्वागतयोग्य है कि पूर्व सैनिक अपने आदर्श "स्वयं से पहले सेवा" का ध्यान में रखते हुए सेवा और सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार हैं। पूर्व सैनिक अनुसासित, प्रेरणा से युक्त और विपरीत परिस्थितियों में कार्य करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित हैं। पूर्व सैनिकों की उपस्थिति पूरे देश के सभी जिलों और गांवों में है।
पंजाब राज्य में "गार्जियन ऑफ गवर्नेंस" संगठन में 4200 पूर्व सैनिक हैं, जो गांवों के डाटा संग्रह में प्रशासन की सहायता कर रहे हैं। छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार ने पुलिस की सहायता के लिए कुछ पूर्व सैनिकों की सेवाएं ली हैं। इसी प्रकार आंध्र प्रदेश में सभी जिला कलेक्टरों ने पूर्व सैनिकों की सेवाएं प्राप्त करने का प्रस्ताव दिया है। उत्तर प्रदेश में सभी जिला सैनिक कल्याण अधिकारी जिला नियंत्रण कक्षों के संपर्क में हैं तथा सेवानिवृत्त सेना चिकित्सा कर्मियों की पहचान की गई हैं तथा उन्हें तैयार रहने के लिए कहा गया है। इसके अलावा उत्तराखंड में सैनिक रेस्ट हाऊसों को अलग-अलग रहने/क्वारंटाइन सुविधाओं के लिए तैयार किया गया है। गोवा में एक नियंत्रण कक्ष स्थापित किया गया है और पूर्व सैनिकों को स्थानीय प्रशासन की सहायता हेतु तैयार रहने के लिए कहा गया है।

Ministry of Defence
Ex-Servicemen mobilised to fight COVID-19 pandemic
ESM rise to occasion with motto of ‘Service before Self'
02 APR 2020 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
As the nation continues to fight the challenges posed by COVID-19 pandemic, Department of Ex-Servicemen welfare (ESW), Ministry of Defence (MoD) has taken the initiative to mobilise services of Ex-Servicemen (ESM) community as a part of augmentation of precious human resource to assist the State and District administration, wherever required.
Rajya Sainik Boards, Zila Sainik Boards are playing a dynamic role in identifying and mobilising maximum ESM volunteers to assist the State and District Administration in performing public outreach activities such as contact tracing, community surveillance, management of quarantine facilities or any such tasks assigned to them.
It is heartening to note the ESM across the country have risen to the occasion of ‘Service before Self' at a time when nation has made a clarion call and need them to fight this unique challenge. Ex-Servicemen are disciplined, motivated and well trained to operate in adverse situations and they have pan-India presence in all the districts and villages across the country.
In the state of Punjab, an organisation called ‘Guardians of Governance’, comprising 4,200 ESM, are assisting in data collection from all the villages. Chhattisgarh government has employed some ESM to assist the police. Similarly in Andhra Pradesh all the District Collectors have asked for ESM volunteers. In Uttar Pradesh, all Zila Sainik Kalyan Adhikaris are in touch with District Control Rooms and retired Army Medical Corps personnels have been identified and kept ready. In addition, Sainik Rest Houses are being readied in Uttarakhand to act as isolation/quarantine Centres if need arises. In Goa, a control room has been established and ESM have been asked to remain on standby for any assistance to the local administration.