Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PIB sets up COVID19 Fact Check Unit
Bureau to also release daily COVID bulletin at 8 PM
01 APR 2020 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
Press Information Bureau (PIB) has set up a portal - COVID 19 Fact Check Unit which will receive messages by email and send its response in quick time. PIB will also release a daily Bulletin at 8 pm every day to inform regarding Government’s decisions and developments and progress on COVID 19. The first bulletin was released today at 6.30 pm.
Furthermore, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has set up a Technical Group consisting of professionals from AIIMS, et al, to clarify any doubts in the minds of the general public on any technical aspect of COVID 19. The Ministry has also issued detailed Guidelines to deal with psychological issues amongst migrants.
The Cabinet Secretary has today written to all the State Governments informing them of the constitution of 11 Empowered Groups under the Disaster Management Act with clear cut mandate to decide on various aspects in the management of COVID 19. A request has been made for development of similar mechanism at the State level too. State Governments have also been requested to engage volunteers to supervise the welfare activities of the migrants.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪಿಐಬಿಯಿಂದ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ವಾಸ್ತವ ಪರಿಶೀಲನಾ ಘಟಕ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ
01 APR 2020 10:12PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪಿಐಬಿಯಿಂದ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ವಾಸ್ತವ ಪರಿಶೀಲನಾ ಘಟಕ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ
ಪ್ರತಿನಿತ್ಯ ರಾತ್ರಿ 8ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ವರದಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಿರುವ ವಾರ್ತಾಶಾಖೆ
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಶಾಖೆ (ಪಿಐಬಿ) ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ವಾಸ್ತವ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ ಘಟಕದ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಇಮೇಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿ ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ಸ್ಪಂದನೆ ನೀಡಲಿದೆ. ಪಿಐಬಿ ಪ್ರತಿನಿತ್ಯ ರಾತ್ರಿ 8 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ಕೋವಿಡ್ 19ಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳು, ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಗತಿಯ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ವರದಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಥಮ ವರದಿಯನ್ನು ಇಂದು ಸಂಜೆ 6.30ಕ್ಕೆ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಯಿತು.
ಮಿಗಿಲಾಗಿ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಏಮ್ಸ್ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರರನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ತಂಡವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರ ಮನದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19ರ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಅಂಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಮೂಡಿರುವ ಯಾವುದೇ ಸಂಶಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತರ ನೀಡಲಿದೆ. ವಲಸಿಗರಲ್ಲಿನ ಮಾನಸಿಕ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ವಿವರವಾದ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಸಂಪುಟ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಯವರು ಇಂದು ಎಲ್ಲ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಪತ್ರ ಬರೆದಿದ್ದು, ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಕಾಯಿದೆ ಅಡಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್ 19ರ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯ ವಿವಿಧ ಅಂಶಗಳ ವಿಚಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟ ಮತ್ತು ಕಡ್ಡಾಯ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು 11 ಅಧಿಕಾರವಿರುವ ಗುಂಪುಗಳನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಿರುವ ಕುರಿತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲೂ ಇಂಥ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅವರು ಮನವಿಯನ್ನೂ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ವಲಸಿಗರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ನಿಗಾಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸ್ವಯಂಸೇವಕರನ್ನು ನಿಯುಕ್ತಿಗೊಳಿಸುವಂತೆಯೂ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.