Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PIB sets up COVID19 Fact Check Unit
Bureau to also release daily COVID bulletin at 8 PM
01 APR 2020 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
Press Information Bureau (PIB) has set up a portal - COVID 19 Fact Check Unit which will receive messages by email and send its response in quick time. PIB will also release a daily Bulletin at 8 pm every day to inform regarding Government’s decisions and developments and progress on COVID 19. The first bulletin was released today at 6.30 pm.
Furthermore, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has set up a Technical Group consisting of professionals from AIIMS, et al, to clarify any doubts in the minds of the general public on any technical aspect of COVID 19. The Ministry has also issued detailed Guidelines to deal with psychological issues amongst migrants.
The Cabinet Secretary has today written to all the State Governments informing them of the constitution of 11 Empowered Groups under the Disaster Management Act with clear cut mandate to decide on various aspects in the management of COVID 19. A request has been made for development of similar mechanism at the State level too. State Governments have also been requested to engage volunteers to supervise the welfare activities of the migrants.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਫੈਕਟ ਚੈੱਕ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਬਣਾਈ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 8 ਵਜੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਬੁਲੇਟਿਨ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ
01 APR 2020 10:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੱਤਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ (ਪੀਆਈਬੀ) ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਰਟਲ - ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਫੈਕਟ ਚੈੱਕ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਈਮੇਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਛੇਤੀ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਭੇਜੇਗਾ। ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ‘ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 8 ਵਜੇ ਇੱਕ ਬੁਲੇਟਿਨ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਪਹਿਲਾ ਬੁਲੇਟਿਨ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਾਮ 6.30 ਵਜੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੱਕ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਏਮਸ ਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਲ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਨੋਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਮਸਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਖ ਕੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਐਕਟ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ 11 ਇਖ਼ਤਿਆਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਤੰਤਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ।