Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Don’t disseminate unverified news capable of causing panic: SC to Media
01 APR 2020 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Supreme Court of India has directed the Media, including print, electronic and social media, to maintain a strong sense of responsibility and ensure that unverified news capable of causing panic is not disseminated.
The apex court has noted that the migration of large number of labourers working in the cities was triggered by panic created by fake news that the lock down would continue for more than three months. The Court observed that it was not possible for it to overlook the menace of fake news by electronic, print or social media because the panic driven migration has caused untold suffering to those who acted on such news, causing some to lose their lives.
The Court has said in the order that it does not intend to interfere with the free discussion about the pandemic, but at the same time has directed that the Media refer to and publish the official version about the developments.
The full text of the order can be read at this URL:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/OM%20dt.1.4.2020%20along%20with%20Supreme%20Court%20Judgement%20copy.pdf

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦਾ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ : ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਅਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਦਹਿਸ਼ਤ (ਘਬਰਾਹਟ) ਫੈਲ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੋਵੇ
01 APR 2020 3:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸਹਿਤ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਬਲ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਅਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਦਹਿਸ਼ਤ (ਘਬਰਾਹਟ) ਫੈਲ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਉੱਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਈਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਸ ਫੇਕ ਨਿਊਜ਼ (ਝੂਠੀ ਖ਼ਬਰ) ਕਾਰਨ ਫੈਲੀ ਦਹਿਸ਼ਤ (ਘਬਰਾਹਟ) ਸੀ ਕਿ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਰਟ ਨੇ ਗੌਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ, ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਫੇਕ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਦੀ ਅਣਦੇਖੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਾ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਭਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਫੈਲੀ ਦਹਿਸ਼ਤ (ਘਬਰਾਹਟ) ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਈ ਮਾਈਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਕਲੀਫਾਂ ਬੇਤਹਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ , ਇਸ ਕਾਰਨ ਕੁਝ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਨ ਤੱਕ ਗਵਾਉਣੀ ਪਈ ।
ਕੋਰਟ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਚਰਚਾ ‘ਤੇ ਦਖਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕੋਰਟ ਨੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪੱਖ ਦਾ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਨ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ ਇਸ ਯੂਆਰਐੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਪੜ੍ਹਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/OM%20dt.1.4.2020%20along%20with%20Supreme%20Court%20Judgement%20copy.pdf