Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Don’t disseminate unverified news capable of causing panic: SC to Media
01 APR 2020 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Supreme Court of India has directed the Media, including print, electronic and social media, to maintain a strong sense of responsibility and ensure that unverified news capable of causing panic is not disseminated.
The apex court has noted that the migration of large number of labourers working in the cities was triggered by panic created by fake news that the lock down would continue for more than three months. The Court observed that it was not possible for it to overlook the menace of fake news by electronic, print or social media because the panic driven migration has caused untold suffering to those who acted on such news, causing some to lose their lives.
The Court has said in the order that it does not intend to interfere with the free discussion about the pandemic, but at the same time has directed that the Media refer to and publish the official version about the developments.
The full text of the order can be read at this URL:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/OM%20dt.1.4.2020%20along%20with%20Supreme%20Court%20Judgement%20copy.pdf

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
যাচাই না করা কোন খবর প্রচার নয়, তা আতংক ছড়াতে পারে : সংবাদমাধ্যমকে সুপ্রিম কোর্ট
01 APR 2020 6:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি০১ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
সুপ্রিম কোর্ট মুদ্রণ, বৈদ্যুতিন, ও সামাজিক মাধ্যম সহ সব ধরণের সংবাদ মাধ্যমকে সংবাদ পরিবেশনের সময় জোরালো দায়িত্ববোধ বজায় রাখার নির্দেশ দিয়েছে এবং যাচাই না করা খবর যা আতঙ্ক ছড়াতে পারে এমন কোনো খবর প্রচার না করার বিষয়টি সুনিশ্চিত করতে বলেছে।
সর্বোচ্চ আদালতের নজরে এসেছে যে প্রতিরোধমূলক নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থা তিন মাসের বেশি সময় ধরে চলতে পারে, এধরণের একটি ভুয়ো খবর ছড়িয়ে পড়ায় বিভিন্ন শহরে কর্মরত শ্রমিকদের বড় একটি অংশ অন্যত্র চলে যাওয়া শুরু করেছিলেন। বৈদ্যুতিন, মুদ্রণ ও সামাজিক মাধ্যমে প্রচার হওয়া এ ধরণের ভুয়ো সংবাদে আতঙ্কিত হয়ে বহু মানুষ চলে যাওয়ার চেষ্টা করার ফলে তাঁরা কঠিন পরিস্থিতির সম্মুখীন হন, জীবনহানির ঘটনাও ঘটে, আদালতের পক্ষে যা এড়িয়ে যাওয়া সম্ভব নয়।
আদালত তার নির্দেশে জানিয়েছে, এই মহামারীর বিষয়ে নিরপেক্ষ আলোচনায় ব্যাঘাত ঘটানোর কোন ইচ্ছে তার নেই, কিন্তু একই সময়ে গনমাধ্যমজগতকে এই ধরণের ঘটনাবলীর বিষয়ে সরকারি বক্তব্য প্রকাশ করতে হবে।
বিশদে নির্দেশাবলীটি পড়ার জন্য নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/OM%20dt.1.4.2020%20along%20with%20Supreme%20Court%20Judgement%20copy.pdf