Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Don’t disseminate unverified news capable of causing panic: SC to Media
01 APR 2020 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Supreme Court of India has directed the Media, including print, electronic and social media, to maintain a strong sense of responsibility and ensure that unverified news capable of causing panic is not disseminated.
The apex court has noted that the migration of large number of labourers working in the cities was triggered by panic created by fake news that the lock down would continue for more than three months. The Court observed that it was not possible for it to overlook the menace of fake news by electronic, print or social media because the panic driven migration has caused untold suffering to those who acted on such news, causing some to lose their lives.
The Court has said in the order that it does not intend to interfere with the free discussion about the pandemic, but at the same time has directed that the Media refer to and publish the official version about the developments.
The full text of the order can be read at this URL:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/OM%20dt.1.4.2020%20along%20with%20Supreme%20Court%20Judgement%20copy.pdf

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಯ ಉಂಟುಮಾಡುವ ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸದ ಸುದ್ದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮಾಡಬೇಡಿ: ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕೋರ್ಟ್ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ
01 APR 2020 3:34PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಯ ಉಂಟುಮಾಡುವ ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸದ ಸುದ್ದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮಾಡಬೇಡಿ: ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕೋರ್ಟ್ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ
ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಯವನ್ನು ಉಂಟುಮಾಡುವ ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸದ ಸುದ್ದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮಾಡದಂತೆ ಮುದ್ರಣ, ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕೋರ್ಟ್ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಿಸಿದೆ.
ಮೂರು ತಿಂಗಳಿಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಕಾಲ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಮುಂದುವರಿಯುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂಬ ಸುಳ್ಳು ಸುದ್ದಿಯಿಂದ ಉಂಟಾದ ಭೀತಿಯು, ನಗರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ವಲಸೆಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಯಿತು ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕೋರ್ಟ್ ಗಮನಿಸಿತು. ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್, ಮುದ್ರಣ ಅಥವಾ ಸಾಮಾಜಿ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳ ಸುಳ್ಳು ಸುದ್ದಿಗಳ ಭೀತಿಯನ್ನು ಕಡೆಗಣಿಸುವುದು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲ. ಏಕೆಂದರೆ ಇಂತಹ ಸುದ್ದಿಗಳಿಂದ ಭಯಭೀತರಾಗಿ ವಲಸೆ ಹೊರಟವರಿಗೆ ಅಪಾರವಾದ ನಷ್ಟಗಳಾಗಿವೆ, ಕೆಲವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಾಣವನ್ನೂ ಕಳೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಪಟ್ಟಿತು.
ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗ ಕುರಿತ ಮುಕ್ತ ಚರ್ಚೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹಸ್ತಕ್ಷೇಪ ಮಾಡುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ತನ್ನ ಆದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿರುವ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯವು, ಆದರೆ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳು ರೋಗದ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿ ಸುದ್ದಿ ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ನಿರ್ದೇಶಿಸಿದೆ.
ಆದೇಶದ ಪೂರ್ಣ ಪಠ್ಯವನ್ನು URL ನಲ್ಲಿ ಓದಬಹುದು:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/OM%20dt.1.4.2020%20along%20with%20Supreme%20Court%20Judgement%20copy.pdf