Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews MoD’s efforts to fight COVID-19
Directs all organisations to redouble efforts in assisting civilian authorities
01 APR 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today reviewed through video conference the assistance being extended by various organisations of Ministry of Defence to fight COVID-19. Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik, Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar, Secretary (Ex-Servicemen Welfare) Smt Sanjeevanee Kutty, Secretary (Defence Finance) Smt Gargi Kaul, Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Director General Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) Lt Gen Anup Banerji, Director General Indian Coast Guard Shri K Natarajan, heads of Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) and other senior civil and military officials attended the meeting through video conferencing.
Raksha Mantri appreciated the efforts being made by various Services, organisations and DPSUs in terms of evacuation, provision of health care in quarantine facilities and research & production of medical equipment such as sanitizers, facemasks and Personal Protective Equipment (PPE). He directed all the organisations to redouble their efforts and work in close coordination with other ministries/organisations of Central Government in this crucial time.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat informed Shri Rajnath Singh that separate hospitals have been identified to exclusively deal with COVID-19 and more than 9,000 hospital beds have been made available. Over 1,000 evacuees are quarantined at facilities in Jaisalmer, Jodhpur, Chennai, Manesar, Hindan and Mumbai. Their quarantine period will end by April 7, 2020.
Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh informed Raksha Mantri that naval ships are on standby to extend any required assistance. He said, the Navy is also extending assistance as required by local civilian administration.
Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria informed that the Air Force planes conducted several sorties within the country in the last five days to transport approximately 25 tonnes of medical supplies. He said, critical operational work is continuing while ensuring all necessary precautions.
Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane informed Raksha Mantri that more than 8,500 doctors and support staff are available to extend necessary assistance to civilian administration. Referring to Shri Rajnath Singh’s direction that help should be provided to neighbouring countries, he said assistance to Nepal in the form of medical equipment will be delivered shortly.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy informed Shri Rajnath Singh that 50,000 litres of sanitizers made by DRDO labs were supplied to various security entities, including Delhi Police and another one lakh litres were supplied all over the country. He said, a five-layered nano technology face mask N99 are being made on war footing. 10,000 have already been made and soon per day production will be extended to 20,000. DRDO labs have also supplied 40,000 other face masks to Delhi Police. DRDO Secretary being a member of the empowered Group of Secretaries is coordinating closely with Ministry of Health and Family Welfare regarding the requirement of medical equipment. Another DRDO laboratory has also made arrangements to make 20,000 PPE per day. DRDO is also engaged in minor modification of ventilators so that one machine can support four patients at the same time.
DG AFMS Lt Gen Anup Banerji informed Raksha Mantri that necessary equipment has been procured and dispatched to various hospitals. Retired health professionals have also been kept in readiness to volunteer their services. Approximately 25,000 National Cadet Corps (NCC) cadets are being mobilised to provide necessary local assistance.
Various DPSUs such as Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), Mishra Dhatu Nigam Limited (MIDHANI), Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL), Bharat Earth Movers Limited (BEML), Hindustan Shipyard Limited (HSL) and Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) have contributed 40 crores of their corporate social responsibility (CSR) funds to Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations (PM-CARES) fund. In addition, they have also contributed one day salary of all their employees to the PM-CARES fund. Following the direction from Raksha Mantri, the DPSUs conveyed to him that they have made salary payment to all the casual and contractual workers also.
Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) is also engaged in manufacturing hand sanitisers, face masks and PPE.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৱলীৰ পৰ্যালোচনা প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙৰ
অসামৰিক অনুষ্ঠান-প্ৰতিষ্ঠানক সহায়ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দুগুন প্ৰচেষ্টা ল’বলৈ সকলো সংস্থাক নিৰ্দেশ
01 APR 2020 3:25PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰু্দ্ধে যুঁজত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বিভিন্ন সংস্থাই আগবঢ়োৱা সহায়ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে আজি এক পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত মিলিত হয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে৷ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীপদ নাইক, চীফ অৱ ডিফেন্স ষ্টাফ জেনেৰেল বিপিন ৰাৱাট, নৌসেনা মুৰব্বী এডমাইৰেল কৰমবীৰ সিং, বায়ু সেনাৰ মুৰব্বী এয়াৰ মাৰ্শ্বাল আৰ কে এছ ভাদৌৰিয়া, স্থল সেনাৰ মুৰব্বী জেনেৰেল এম এম নাৰাভানে, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সচিব ড০ অজয় কুমাৰ, সচিব(প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সামগ্ৰী উৎপাদন) ৰাজ কুমাৰ, সচিব (প্ৰাক্তন কৰ্মচাৰী কল্যান) শ্ৰীমতী সঞ্জীৱনী কুট্টি, সচিব (প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বিত্ত) শ্ৰীমতী গাৰ্গী ক’ল, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়ন বিভাগৰ সচিব তথা ডিআৰডিঅ’ অধ্যক্ষ ড০ জি সতীশ ৰেড্ডি, সেনা বাহিনীৰ চিকিৎসা সেৱা সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান(এএফএমএছ) লেফটেনেণ্ট জেনেৰেল অনুপ বেনাৰ্জী, ভাৰতীয় উপকূলৰক্ষী বাহিনীৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান কে নটৰাজন, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান(ডিপিএছইউ)ৰ মুৰব্বীসকলৰ লগতে অসামৰিক আৰু সামৰিক খণ্ডৰ একাংশ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াবৰ্গই ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিভিন্ন সেৱা, সংস্থা তথা ডিপিএছইউয়ে উদ্ধাৰ, কোৱাৰেণ্টাইন স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাৰ ব্যৱস্থা, গৱেষণা আৰু চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী যেনে-চেনিটাইজাৰ, মাস্ক আৰু ব্যক্তিগত সুৰক্ষা সঁজুলি(পিপিই) উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৱলীৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷ তেওঁ এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সময়ত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ অন্যান্য মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু সংস্থাৰ সৈতে নিবিড়ভাৱে যোগসুত্ৰ স্থাপন কৰাৰ লগতে আৰু দুগুন প্ৰচেষ্টাৰে কাম কৰি যাবলৈ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বিভাগৰ সংস্থাসমূহক নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে৷
এই উপলক্ষে চীফ অফ ডিফেন্স ষ্টাফ জেনেৰেল বিপিন ৰাৱাটে মন্ত্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙক জনায় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ ৯,০০০খন বিচনাৰ পৃথক হাস্পতালৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰাৰ লগতে জয়ছালমেৰ, যোধপুৰ, চেন্নাই, মানেশ্বৰ, হিন্দন আৰু মুম্বাইত ১,০০০ উদ্ধাৰ কৰি অনা লোকক কোৱাৰেণ্টাইন কৰা হৈছে৷ ৭ এপ্ৰিলত তেওঁলোকৰ কোৱাৰেণ্টাইন শেষ হ’ব৷
যিকোনো সহায়ৰ বাবে নৌ সেনা সাজু থকা বুলি সদৰি কৰি নৌ সেনাৰ মুৰব্বী এডমাইৰেল কৰমবীৰ সিঙে কয় যে বাহিনীটোৱে স্থানীয় অসামৰিক প্ৰশাসনক ইতিমধ্যে সহায় কৰিছে৷
বায়ু সেনাৰ মুৰব্বী এয়াৰ চীফ মাৰ্শ্বাল আৰ কে এছ ভাদৌৰিয়াই জনায় যে বিগত পাঁচ দিনত সকলো ধৰণৰ সাৱধানতা অৱলম্বন কৰি দেশৰ ভিতৰতে বায়ু সেনাৰ বিমানৰ সহায়ত প্ৰায় ২৫ টন চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰিবহণ কৰা হৈছে৷
স্থল সেনাৰ মুৰব্বী জেনেৰেল এম এম নাৰাভানে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীক অসামৰিক প্ৰশাসনক সহায়ৰ বাবে ৮,৫০০তকৈ অধিক চিকিৎসক আৰু সহায়ক কৰ্মী আছে বুলি জনায়৷ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীৰ নিৰ্দেশমৰ্মে চুবুৰীয়া দেশ নেপালকো চিকিসা সামগ্ৰী যোগান ধৰা হ’ব বুলি অৱগত কৰে সেনা প্ৰধানজনে৷
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়ন বিভাগৰ সচিব তথা ডিআৰডিঅ’ৰ অধ্যক্ষ ড০ জি সতীশ ৰেড্ডিয়ে সদৰি কৰা মতে বৰ্তমানলৈকে ডিআৰডিঅ’ই ৫০,০০০ লিটাৰ চেনিটাইজাৰ প্ৰস্তুত কৰি দিল্লী আৰক্ষীকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন নিৰাপত্তা সংস্থাক আৰু আন ১ লাখ সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতত বিতৰণ কৰিছে৷ তেওঁ লগতে বিভাগটোৱে পাঁচ তৰপীয়া নেন’ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ এন৯৯ মাস্ক তৈয়াৰ কৰা বুলি জনায়৷ ইতিমধ্যে ১০,০০০ মাস্ক প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে আৰু শীঘ্ৰে প্ৰতিদিনে ২০,০০০কৈ মাস্ক প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত আছে৷ ডিআৰডিঅ’ই ইতিমধ্যে দিল্লী আৰক্ষীক ৪০,০০০ মাস্ক বিতৰণ কৰিছে৷ ডিআৰডিঅ’ৰ সচিবে স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যান মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সৈতে চিকিৎসা সঁজুলি বিষয়টো অতি গুৰুত্ব সহকাৰে নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিছে৷ ডিআৰডিঅ’ৰ আন এটা গৱেষণাগাৰত ২০,০০০ পিপিই প্ৰতিদিনে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে৷ ডিআৰডিঅ’ই এটা ভেণ্টিলেটৰৰ জৰিয়তে যাতে একে সময়তে চাৰিগৰাকী ৰোগীক সহায় কৰিব পাৰে, তাৰ এক ক্ষুদ্ৰ সংস্কাৰৰ কাম কৰি আছে৷
এএফএমএছৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান লেফটেনেণ্ট জেনেৰেল অনুপ বেনাৰ্জীয়ে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীক বিভিন্ন হাস্পতাললৈ প্ৰয়োজনীয়া সা-সঁজুলি প্ৰেৰণ কৰি থকা বুলি জনায়৷ প্ৰাক্তন স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীসকলকো স্বেচ্ছামুলক সেৱা আগবঢ়াবলৈ সাজু কৰি ৰখা বুলি কয়৷ স্থানীয় সহায়ৰ বাবে প্ৰায় ২৫,০০০ এনচিচি কেডেটক কাম লগোৱা হ’ব বুলি কয়৷
উল্লেখ্য যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নাগৰিক সহায়ক আৰু জৰুৰীকালীন সাহায্য পুঁজিলৈ বিভিন্ন প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে তেওঁলোকৰ কৰ্প’ৰেট সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতা(চিএছআৰ) পুঁজিৰ অধীনত ৪০ কোটি টকা আগবঢাইছে৷ তদুপৰি, প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ সকলো কৰ্মচাৰীয়ে এদিনৰ দৰমহাও পিএম-কেয়াৰছ পুঁজিলৈ বৰঙণি হিচাপে আগবঢ়াইছে৷
অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰ কাৰখনা পৰিষদে(অ’এফবি)ও চেনিটাইজাৰ, মাস্ক আৰু পিপিই প্ৰস্ততৰ কামত নিয়োজিত হৈছে৷