Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews MoD’s efforts to fight COVID-19
Directs all organisations to redouble efforts in assisting civilian authorities
01 APR 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today reviewed through video conference the assistance being extended by various organisations of Ministry of Defence to fight COVID-19. Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik, Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar, Secretary (Ex-Servicemen Welfare) Smt Sanjeevanee Kutty, Secretary (Defence Finance) Smt Gargi Kaul, Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Director General Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) Lt Gen Anup Banerji, Director General Indian Coast Guard Shri K Natarajan, heads of Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) and other senior civil and military officials attended the meeting through video conferencing.
Raksha Mantri appreciated the efforts being made by various Services, organisations and DPSUs in terms of evacuation, provision of health care in quarantine facilities and research & production of medical equipment such as sanitizers, facemasks and Personal Protective Equipment (PPE). He directed all the organisations to redouble their efforts and work in close coordination with other ministries/organisations of Central Government in this crucial time.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat informed Shri Rajnath Singh that separate hospitals have been identified to exclusively deal with COVID-19 and more than 9,000 hospital beds have been made available. Over 1,000 evacuees are quarantined at facilities in Jaisalmer, Jodhpur, Chennai, Manesar, Hindan and Mumbai. Their quarantine period will end by April 7, 2020.
Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh informed Raksha Mantri that naval ships are on standby to extend any required assistance. He said, the Navy is also extending assistance as required by local civilian administration.
Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria informed that the Air Force planes conducted several sorties within the country in the last five days to transport approximately 25 tonnes of medical supplies. He said, critical operational work is continuing while ensuring all necessary precautions.
Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane informed Raksha Mantri that more than 8,500 doctors and support staff are available to extend necessary assistance to civilian administration. Referring to Shri Rajnath Singh’s direction that help should be provided to neighbouring countries, he said assistance to Nepal in the form of medical equipment will be delivered shortly.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy informed Shri Rajnath Singh that 50,000 litres of sanitizers made by DRDO labs were supplied to various security entities, including Delhi Police and another one lakh litres were supplied all over the country. He said, a five-layered nano technology face mask N99 are being made on war footing. 10,000 have already been made and soon per day production will be extended to 20,000. DRDO labs have also supplied 40,000 other face masks to Delhi Police. DRDO Secretary being a member of the empowered Group of Secretaries is coordinating closely with Ministry of Health and Family Welfare regarding the requirement of medical equipment. Another DRDO laboratory has also made arrangements to make 20,000 PPE per day. DRDO is also engaged in minor modification of ventilators so that one machine can support four patients at the same time.
DG AFMS Lt Gen Anup Banerji informed Raksha Mantri that necessary equipment has been procured and dispatched to various hospitals. Retired health professionals have also been kept in readiness to volunteer their services. Approximately 25,000 National Cadet Corps (NCC) cadets are being mobilised to provide necessary local assistance.
Various DPSUs such as Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), Mishra Dhatu Nigam Limited (MIDHANI), Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL), Bharat Earth Movers Limited (BEML), Hindustan Shipyard Limited (HSL) and Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) have contributed 40 crores of their corporate social responsibility (CSR) funds to Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations (PM-CARES) fund. In addition, they have also contributed one day salary of all their employees to the PM-CARES fund. Following the direction from Raksha Mantri, the DPSUs conveyed to him that they have made salary payment to all the casual and contractual workers also.
Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) is also engaged in manufacturing hand sanitisers, face masks and PPE.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कोविड-19 से निपटने के रक्षा मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की समीक्षा की;
सभी संगठनों को सिविलियन प्राधिकरणों की सहायता पहुंचाने के प्रयासों को दोगुना करने का निर्देश दिया
01 APR 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने मंत्रालय एवं इसके विभिन्न घटकों द्वारा कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए किये जा रहे कारगर उपाओं की वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से समीक्षा की। रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्रीपाद नाइक, प्रमुख रक्षा अध्यक्ष जनरल बिपिन रावत, नौ सेना अध्यक्ष एडमिरल कर्मबीर सिंह, वायु सेना अध्यक्ष एयर चीफ मार्शल आर के एस भदौरिया, थल सेना अध्यक्ष जनरल एम एम नरवणे, रक्षा सचिव डॉ अजय कुमार, सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री राज कुमार, सचिव ( पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण) श्रीमती संजीवनी कुट्टी, सचिव ( रक्षा वित्त) श्रीमती गार्गी कौल, सचिव आर एंड डी रक्षा विभाग एवं रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) अध्यक्ष डॉ जी सतीश रेड्डी, महानिदेशक भारतीय तटरक्षक श्री कृष्णास्वामी नटराजन, महानिदेशक सशस्त्र सेना चिकित्सा सेवाएं (एएफएमएस) लैफ्टिनेंट जनरल अनुप बैनर्जी, रक्षा क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के प्रमुख (डीपीएसयूएस) और अन्य वरिष्ठ सिविल तथा सैन्य अधिकारियों ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से इस बैठक में भाग लिया।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने विभिन्न सर्विसिज, संगठनों और डीपीएसयूएज द्वारा स्थल खाली करवाने के कार्य, क्वारंटाइन स्थलों में स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं मुहैया करवाने और चिकित्सा अनुसंधान एवं अन्य उत्पादनों, सैनिटाइजर, फेश मास्क और वैयक्तिक सुरक्षा के उपकरण (पीपीई) के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयासों की सराहना की।उन्होंने संकट की इस घड़ी में सभी संगठनों को अपने प्रयासों को दोगुना करने और केंद्र सरकार के अन्य मंत्रालयों/संगठनों के साथ मिलकर काम करने का निर्देश दिया।
रक्षा प्रमुख अध्यक्ष जनरल बिपिन रावत ने श्री राजनाथ सिंह को बताया कि कोविड-19 से लड़ने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर अलग से अस्पताल चिन्हित किए गए हैं और अस्पतालों में 9,000 से ज्यादा बेड उपलब्ध करवाए गए हैं। जैसलमेर, जोधपुर, चेन्नई , मानेसर, हिंडन और मुंबई में 1,000 से ज्यादा निष्क्रांतो को क्वारंटाइन किया गया है। उनकी क्वारंटाइन की अवधि 07 अप्रैल 2020 तक है।
नौ सेना अध्यक्ष जनरल कर्मबीर सिंह ने रक्षा मंत्री को बताया कि किसी भी प्रकार की आवश्यक सहायता करने के लिए नौसेना के जहाज तैयार स्थिति में रखे गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि नौसेना स्थानीय सिविल प्रशासन को आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान कर रही है।
वायु सेना के अध्यक्ष एयर चीफ मार्शल आर के एस भदौरिया ने बताया कि पिछले पांच दिनों में देश के अंदर लगभग 25 टन चिकित्सा आपूर्ति करने के लिए वायु सेना के जहाजों ने कई उड़ान भरे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी आवश्यक सावधानियाँ सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निर्णायक संक्रियात्मक कार्य भी जारी हैं।
थलसेना अध्यक्ष जनरल एम एम नरवणे ने रक्षा मंत्री को बताया कि आवश्यकता पड़ने पर सिविल प्रशासन को 8,500 से ज्यादा डॉक्टर और सहायक स्टाफ प्रदान कराये जा सकते हैं। श्री राजनाथ सिंह के पड़ोसी देशों को सहायता प्रदान करने के निर्देश की ओर संकेत करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि आवश्यकता पड़ने पर नेपाल को चिकित्सा उपकरणों की सहायता शीध्र प्रदान की जा सकती है।
रक्षा आर एंड डी विभाग के सचिव और डीओरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ सतीश रेड्डी ने रक्षा मंत्री को बताया कि दिल्ली पुलिस सहित सुरक्षा संस्थानों को डीआरडीओ की प्रयोगशालाओं में निर्मित 50,000 लिटर से ज्यादा सेनेटाइजर की आपूर्ति की गई और इसके अलावा एक लाख लिटर से ज्यादा सेनेटाइजर की आपूर्ति पूरे देश में गई। उन्होंने कहा कि वार फुटिंग में पांच लेयर वाला नैनो तकनीक से बना फेश मास्क एन99 बनाया जा रहा है। एक हजार बना लिए गए हैं और शीघ्र ही प्रतिदिन के हिसाब से 20,000 फेश मास्क बनाए जाएंगे। डीआरडीओ की प्रयोगशालाओं ने दिल्ली पुलिस को इनके अतिरिक्त 40,000 फेश मास्क की आपूर्ति की है। सचिवों के सशक्त समूह के सदस्य होने के नाते डीआरडीओ के सचिव चिकित्सा उपरकरणों के संबंध में स्वास्थय एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के साथ गहन तालमेल से काम कर रहे हैं। डीआरडीओ की अन्य प्रयोगशालाओं ने प्रतिदिन के हिसाब से 20,000 से ज्यादा पीपीई बनाने का भी प्रबंध किया है। डीआरडीओ वैंटिलेटर में कुछ सुधार करने के कार्य में भी लगा हुआ है ताकि एक मशीन एक साथ चार मरीजों को संभाल सके।
महानिदेशक एएफएमएस लैफ्टिनेंट जनरल अनुप बैनर्जी ने रक्षा मंत्री को बताया कि आवश्यक उपकरण मंगवाए गए हैं और विभिन्न अस्पतालों में भेज दिए गए हैं। सेवानिवृत्त स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को भी स्वैच्छिक सेवा करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) के लगभग 25,000 कैडेटों को आवश्यक स्थानीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार किया जा रहा है।
विभिन्न डीपीएसयूज जैसे कि हिंदुस्तान एयरोनोटिक्स लिमिटिड (एचएएल), भारत इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स लिमिटिड (बीईएल), मिश्र धातु निगम लिमिटिड (मिधानी), भारत अर्थ मुवर्स लिमिटिड (बीईएमएल), हिंदुस्तान शिपयार्ड लिमिटिड (एचएसएल), गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटिड (जीएसएल) ने 40 करोड़ की अपनी कोर्पोरोट सोशल रिस्पोंसिब्लिटी (सीएसआर) की राशि आपात स्थिति में प्रधानमंत्री (राहत कोष) नागरिक सहायता और राहत निधि में योगदान दिया है। इसके अलावा इन सभी ने अपने सभी कार्मिकों का एक दिन का वेतन भी प्रधानमंत्री राहत कोष में दिया है। रक्षा मंत्री के निर्देशों का पालन करते हुए डीपीएसयूज ने अपने सभी दैनिक वेतन भोगियों और अनुबंधित कर्मचारियों को वेतन की अदायगी की है।
आयुध निर्माणि बोर्ड (ओएफबी) भी हैंड सेनेटाइजर, फेश मास्क और पीपीई बनाने के कार्य में लगी हुई है।