Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Validity of expired Driving Licences and Vehicle Registration Extended Till June 30
Includes fitness, permits, driving licence, registration and other motor vehicle documents
31 MAR 2020 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has extended the validity of documents like driving licenses, permits and registration that expired since February 1. In an advisory to all states and Union Territories, the Ministry has asked them to treat such documents as valid till June 30.
The decision was taken to facilitate people facing difficulties in renewing the validity of various motor vehicle documents due to nationwide lockdown in the country and closure of government transport offices.
The documents include fitness, permits (all types), driving licence, registration or any other concerned document under the Motor Vehicle Rules.
The ministry has requested all states to implement the advisory in "letter and spirit" so that the people and transporters and organisations rendering essential services do not get harassed and face difficulties.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
ऐसे ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस और वाहन पंजीकरण जिनकी वैधता अवधि समाप्त हो चुकी है, की वैधता को 30 जून तक विस्तार दिया गया
इसमें फिटनेस, परमिट, ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस, पंजीकरण और अन्य मोटर वाहन दस्तावेज शामिल हैं
31 MAR 2020 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस, परमिट और पंजीकरण जैसे दस्तावेजों की वैधता को विस्तार दिया है, जिनकी वैधता अवधि 1 फरवरी से समाप्त हो चुकी है। सभी राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को भेजे गए एक परामर्श पत्र में मंत्रालय ने कहा है कि ऐसे दस्तावेजों को 30 जून तक वैध माना जाना चाहिए।
देश में लॉकडाउन और सरकारी परिवहन कार्यालयों के बंद रहने के कारण लोगों को विभिन्न वाहन दस्तावेजों की वैधता के नवीनीकरण में कठिनाइयों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। लोगों की सुविधा के लिए यह निर्णय लिया गया है।
इन दस्तावेजों में फिटनेस, परमिट (सभी प्रकार के), ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस, पंजीकरण या मोटर वाहन नियम के तहत कई अन्य दस्तावेज शामिल हैं।
मंत्रालय ने सभी राज्यों से परामर्श को अक्षरशः लागू करने का अनुरोध किया है ताकि आवश्यक सेवाओं से जुड़े लोगों, परिवहन कंपनियों और संगठनों को परेशानी न हो और उन्हें कठिनाइयों का सामना न करना पड़े।