Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Validity of expired Driving Licences and Vehicle Registration Extended Till June 30
Includes fitness, permits, driving licence, registration and other motor vehicle documents
31 MAR 2020 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has extended the validity of documents like driving licenses, permits and registration that expired since February 1. In an advisory to all states and Union Territories, the Ministry has asked them to treat such documents as valid till June 30.
The decision was taken to facilitate people facing difficulties in renewing the validity of various motor vehicle documents due to nationwide lockdown in the country and closure of government transport offices.
The documents include fitness, permits (all types), driving licence, registration or any other concerned document under the Motor Vehicle Rules.
The ministry has requested all states to implement the advisory in "letter and spirit" so that the people and transporters and organisations rendering essential services do not get harassed and face difficulties.

റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഡ്രൈവിങ്ങ് ലൈസന്‍സുകളുടെയും വാഹന രജിസ്‌ട്രേഷന്റെയും കാലാവധി ജൂണ്‍ 30 വരെ നീട്ടി
31 MAR 2020 10:35AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മോട്ടോര്‍ വാഹന ചട്ടങ്ങളുടെ കീഴില്‍ വരുന്ന രേഖകളുടെ കാലാവധി 2020 ജൂണ്‍ 30 വരെ നീട്ടി നല്‍കാന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ദേശീയ പാത മന്ത്രാലയം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോടും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളോടും നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിച്ചു. ഫെബ്രുവരി 1 മുതല്‍ കാലാവധി അവസാനിച്ച ഡ്രൈവിങ്ങ് ലൈസന്‍സുകള്‍, വാഹന രജിസ്‌ട്രേഷന്‍, ഫിറ്റ്‌നസ്, പെര്‍മിറ്റുകള്‍, എന്നിവയുള്‍പ്പെടെയുള്ള രേഖകളുടെ കാലാവധിയാണ് കോവിഡ്-19ന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ നീട്ടിയത്.
ദേശവ്യാപകമായി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച ലോക്ഡൗണും ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ട്രാന്‍സ്‌പോര്‍ട്ട് ഓഫീസുകള്‍ അടച്ചിട്ടതും മൂലം മോട്ടോര്‍ വാഹന രേഖകള്‍ പുതുക്കാന്‍ ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്കുണ്ടാകുന്ന ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകള്‍ പരിഗണിച്ചാണ് തീരുമാനം. കേന്ദ്ര നിര്‍ദ്ദേശം എല്ലാ അര്‍ത്ഥത്തിലും നടപ്പാക്കാന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര റോഡ് ഗതാഗത ദേശീയ പാത മന്ത്രാലയം എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോടും അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിച്ചു.