Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Validity of expired Driving Licences and Vehicle Registration Extended Till June 30
Includes fitness, permits, driving licence, registration and other motor vehicle documents
31 MAR 2020 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has extended the validity of documents like driving licenses, permits and registration that expired since February 1. In an advisory to all states and Union Territories, the Ministry has asked them to treat such documents as valid till June 30.
The decision was taken to facilitate people facing difficulties in renewing the validity of various motor vehicle documents due to nationwide lockdown in the country and closure of government transport offices.
The documents include fitness, permits (all types), driving licence, registration or any other concerned document under the Motor Vehicle Rules.
The ministry has requested all states to implement the advisory in "letter and spirit" so that the people and transporters and organisations rendering essential services do not get harassed and face difficulties.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ایسے ڈرائیونگ لائسینس اور گاڑی رجسٹریشن جن کی میعاد ختم ہو چکی ہے،اس کی توسیع 30 جون تک کر دی گئی ہے
اس میں فٹنس ،پرمٹ ، ڈرائیونگ لائسنس ، رجسٹریشن اور موٹر گاڑیوں کے دیگردستاویزات شامل ہیں
31 MAR 2020 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،31 مارچ / سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے ڈارئیونگ لائسنس، پرمٹ اور رجسٹریشن جیسے دستاویزات کے جواز کو توسیع دی ہے، جن کی میعاد یکم فروری سے ختم ہو چکی ہے۔ سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بھیجی گئی ایک ایڈوائزری میں وزارت نے کہا ہے کہ ایسے دستاویزات کو 23 جون تک مستند تسلیم کیا جانا چاہئے۔
ملک میں لاک ڈاؤن اور سرکاری ٹرانسپورٹ دفاتر کے بند رہنےکے سبب لوگوں کو مختلف موٹر دستاویزات کی میعاد کی تجدید میں دشواریوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑ رہا ہے۔ لوگوں کی سہولت کے لئے یہ فیصلہ لیا گیا ہے۔ ان دستاویزات میں فٹنس ، پرمٹ ( سبھی قسم کے )،ڈرائیونگ لائسنس ،رجسٹرین یا موٹر گاڑی قانون کے تحت دیگر متعدد دستاویزات شامل ہیں۔
وزارت نےسبھی ریاستوں سے ایڈوائزری کو مکمل طور پر نافذ کرنے کی گذارش کی ہے تاکہ ضروری خدمات سے منسلک لوگوں ، موٹر کمپنیوں اور تنظیموں کو پریشانی نہ ہو اور انہیں کسی بھی طرح کی دشواریوں کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔