Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Validity of expired Driving Licences and Vehicle Registration Extended Till June 30
Includes fitness, permits, driving licence, registration and other motor vehicle documents
31 MAR 2020 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has extended the validity of documents like driving licenses, permits and registration that expired since February 1. In an advisory to all states and Union Territories, the Ministry has asked them to treat such documents as valid till June 30.
The decision was taken to facilitate people facing difficulties in renewing the validity of various motor vehicle documents due to nationwide lockdown in the country and closure of government transport offices.
The documents include fitness, permits (all types), driving licence, registration or any other concerned document under the Motor Vehicle Rules.
The ministry has requested all states to implement the advisory in "letter and spirit" so that the people and transporters and organisations rendering essential services do not get harassed and face difficulties.

পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ম্যাদ উকলা চালক অনুজ্ঞাপত্ৰ আৰু বাহন পঞ্জীয়নৰ বৈধতা ৩০জুনলৈ বৃদ্ধি
31 MAR 2020 10:35AM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় পথ পৰিবহন আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে যোৱা ১ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীৰ পৰা ম্যাদ উকলি যোৱা চালক অনুজ্ঞা পত্ৰ, পাৰ্মিট আৰু ৰেজিষ্ট্ৰেচনৰ দৰে নথি-পত্ৰসমূহৰ বৈধতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে৷ সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চললৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা এক নিৰ্দেশত মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এই নথি-পত্ৰসমূহক অহা ৩০জুন পৰ্যন্ত বৈধ বুলি গণ্য কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে৷
দেশত চলি থকা লকডাউন আৰু চৰকাৰী পৰিবহন কাৰ্যালয়সমূহ বন্ধ হৈ থকাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত জনসাধাৰণে বিভিন্ন মটৰ বাহনৰ তথ্য-পাতি নবীকৰণত অসুবিধাৰ সন্মুখীন হোৱাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি এই সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷
এই তথ্য-পাতিৰ ভিতৰত আছে ফিনটেছ, পাৰ্মিট(সকলো প্ৰকাৰৰ), ড্ৰাইভিং লাইচেন্স, ৰেজিষ্ট্ৰেচন অথবা মটৰ বাহন আইনৰ অধীনষ্ঠ অন্যান্য সংশ্লিষ্ট তথ্য-পাতি৷
মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সকলো ৰাজ্যক এই নিৰ্দেশনা পালন কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে, যাতে জৰুৰী সেৱাত ব্যস্ত কোনো ব্যক্তি আৰু পৰিবহনকাৰী তথা সংস্থাই হাৰাশাস্তি আৰু জটিলতাৰ সন্মুখীন হ’ব নালাগে৷