Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Govt gives benefits to farmers on crop loan repayments due to Covid-19 lockdown
Extends benefit of 2% Interest Subvention (IS) to Banks and 3% Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI) to all farmers upto 31st May, 2020 for all crop loans upto Rs.3 lakh given by banks due between 1st March and 31st May
30 MAR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of lockdown due to ongoing Covid-19 pandemic, the Government has extended the benefit of 2% Interest Subvention (IS) to Banks and 3% Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI) to all farmers upto 31st May, 2020 for all crop loans upto Rs.3 lakh given by banks which have become due or are becoming due between 1st March, 2020 and 31st May, 2020.
Due to restrictions imposed on movement of people, many farmers are not able to travel to bank branches for payment of their short term crop loan dues. Moreover, due to restrictions on movement of people and difficulty in timely sale and receipt of payment of their produce, farmers may be facing difficulties in repayment of their short term crop loans falling due during this period.
To address this problem being faced by farmers, extension of Interest Subvention (IS) and Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI) benefit upto 31st May, 2020 on the short term crop loans upto Rs.3 lakh which are due upto 31st May, 2020, shall help the farmers to repay such loans upto the extended period at 4% p.a. interest without attracting any penalty.
Government is providing concessional crop loans to farmers through banks with 2% p.a. interest subvention to banks and 3% additional benefit on timely repayment to farmers thus providing loans upto Rs.3 lakh at 4% p.a. interest on timely repayment.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 முடக்கநிலையால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள சூழ்நிலை காரணமாக, பயிர்க்கடன்களைத் திருப்பிச் செலுத்துவதில் விவசாயிகளுக்கு சலுகைகளை அறிவித்தது மத்திய அரசு
30 MAR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தொற்று பாதிப்பால் முடக்கநிலை அமல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள சூழ்நிலையில் விவசாயிகளின் பயிர்க் கடன்களுக்கான வட்டி சலுகையை 2020 மே 31 ஆம் தேதி வரையில் நீட்டிப்பதாக மத்திய அரசு அறிவித்துள்ளது. வங்கிகளிடம் இருந்து பெறப்பட்ட ரூ.3 லட்சம் வரையிலான கடன்களில் திரும்பச் செலுத்தும் காலம் வந்துவிட்ட, அல்லது 2020 மார்ச் 1 முதல் 2020 மே 31 ஆம் தேதி வரையில் திரும்பச் செலுத்தும் காலம் வரக் கூடிய கடன்களுக்கு இந்தச் சலுகை நீட்டிப்பு கிடைக்கும். இந்தக் கடன்களுக்கான 2 சதவீத வட்டிச் சலுகை மற்றும் உரிய காலத்தில் செலுத்தினால் 3 சதவீத வட்டியை அளிப்பது ஆகிய திட்டங்கள் மேற்படி காலத்துக்கு நீட்டிக்கப்படுவதாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மக்கள் நடமாட்டத்துக்குக் கட்டுப்பாடுகள் விதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதால், பல விவசாயிகள் தங்களுடைய குறுகிய காலப் பயிர்க் கடன்களைத் திருப்பிச் செலுத்துவதற்கு வங்கிக் கிளைகளுக்குச் செல்ல முடியாத சூழ்நிலை ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. சொல்லப்போனால், மக்கள் நடமாட்டத்துக்குக் கட்டுப்பாடுகள் விதித்திருப்பதால், உரிய காலத்தில் விளைபொருள்களை விற்பது, அவற்றுக்கான பணத்தைப் பெறுவது, இந்த காலக்கட்டத்துக்குள் தவணை வரும் குறுகிய கால பயிர்க் கடன்களை திருப்பிச் செலுத்துவது ஆகியவற்றில் விவசாயிகள் சிரமங்களை எதிர்கொள்வார்கள்.
இந்த நிலையை சமாளிக்க உதவியாக, வட்டிச் சலுகை மற்றும் உரிய காலத்தில் கடனை திருப்பிச் செலுத்தினால் வட்டித் தள்ளுபடி ஆகிய சலுகைகள் 2020 மே 31 ஆம் தேதி வரையில் நீட்டிக்கப்படுகிறது. 2020 மே 31 ஆம் தேதி வரையில் திருப்பிச் செலுத்தும் அவகாசம் முடியக் கூடிய, ரூ..3 லட்சம் வரையிலான குறுகிய காலப் பயிர்க் கடன்களுக்கு இந்தச் சலுகை கிடைக்கும். எனவே நீட்டிக்கப்பட்ட காலம் வரையில் விவசாயிகள் அபராதம் எதுவும் இல்லாமல் 4 சதவீத வட்டியுடன் கடன் தொகையை திருப்பிச் செலுத்த இது உதவியாக இருக்கும்.