Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Govt gives benefits to farmers on crop loan repayments due to Covid-19 lockdown
Extends benefit of 2% Interest Subvention (IS) to Banks and 3% Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI) to all farmers upto 31st May, 2020 for all crop loans upto Rs.3 lakh given by banks due between 1st March and 31st May
30 MAR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of lockdown due to ongoing Covid-19 pandemic, the Government has extended the benefit of 2% Interest Subvention (IS) to Banks and 3% Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI) to all farmers upto 31st May, 2020 for all crop loans upto Rs.3 lakh given by banks which have become due or are becoming due between 1st March, 2020 and 31st May, 2020.
Due to restrictions imposed on movement of people, many farmers are not able to travel to bank branches for payment of their short term crop loan dues. Moreover, due to restrictions on movement of people and difficulty in timely sale and receipt of payment of their produce, farmers may be facing difficulties in repayment of their short term crop loans falling due during this period.
To address this problem being faced by farmers, extension of Interest Subvention (IS) and Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI) benefit upto 31st May, 2020 on the short term crop loans upto Rs.3 lakh which are due upto 31st May, 2020, shall help the farmers to repay such loans upto the extended period at 4% p.a. interest without attracting any penalty.
Government is providing concessional crop loans to farmers through banks with 2% p.a. interest subvention to banks and 3% additional benefit on timely repayment to farmers thus providing loans upto Rs.3 lakh at 4% p.a. interest on timely repayment.

ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಲಾಕ್ಡೌನ್ ಕಾರಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಬೆಳೆ ಸಾಲ ಮರುಪಾವತಿಗೆ ಸವಲತ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದ ಸರಕಾರ
30 MAR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಲಾಕ್ಡೌನ್ ಕಾರಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಬೆಳೆ ಸಾಲ ಮರುಪಾವತಿಗೆ ಸವಲತ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದ ಸರಕಾರ
ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 1 ರಿಂದ ಮೇ ತಿಂಗಳ 31 ರ ನಡುವಿನ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಯಿದೆಯಾಗುವ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳು ನೀಡಿರುವ 3 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳವರೆಗಿನ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಬೆಳೆ ಸಾಲಗಳಿಗೆ 2020 ರ ಮೇ 31 ರವರೆಗೆ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳಿಗೆ 2 % ಬಡ್ಡಿ ಸಹಾಯಧನ (ಐ.ಎಸ್.) ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರೈತರಿಗೆ 3 % ಸಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ಸಹಾಯಧನ (ಪಿ.ಆರ್.ಐ.) ಸವಲತ್ತುಗಳ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ.
ಈಗಿರುವ ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ವಿರುದ್ದದ ಲಾಕ್ಡೌನ್ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸರಕಾರವು ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳಿಗೆ 2% ಬಡ್ಡಿ ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ಸಹಾಯಧನ (ಐ.ಎಸ್.) ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರೈತರಿಗೆ 2020 ರ ಮೇ 31 ರವರೆಗೆ ಸಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಧನ (ಪಿ.ಆರ್.ಐ.) ವನ್ನು ನೀಡಲು ಕ್ರಮವಹಿಸಿದೆ. 2020ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 1 ಮತ್ತು 2020ರ ಮೇ 31 ರ ನಡುವೆ ವಾಯಿದೆಯಾಗುವ , ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳಿಂದ ಪಡೆದಿರುವ 3 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂಪಾಯಿವರೆಗಿನ ಬೆಳೆ ಸಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ಈ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ಒದಗಲಿದೆ.
ಜನತೆಯ ಚಲನವಲನದ ಮೇಲೆ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧ ಹೇರಲಾಗಿರುವ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ , ಹಲವು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಶಾಖೆಗಳಿಗೆ ತೆರಳಿ ಅವರ ಅಲ್ಪಾವಧಿ ಬೆಳೆ ಸಾಲ ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ಮಾಡುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಿಲ್ಲ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ ಜನತೆಯ ಚಲನ ವಲನಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧ ಇರುವುದರಿಂದ ಸಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಗಳ ಮಾರಾಟ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಬೆಲೆ ಪಾವತಿ ಲಭಿಸಿರುವುದಿಲ್ಲ. ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ರೈತರು ಈ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬರುವ ಅವರ ಅಲ್ಪಾವಧಿ ಬೆಳೆ ಸಾಲ ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ಮಾಡುವಲ್ಲಿ ಕಷ್ಟದ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರಬಹುದು.
ರೈತರು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಈ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಬಡ್ಡಿ ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ಸಹಾಯಧನ (ಐ.ಎಸ್.) ಮತ್ತು ಸಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ಸಹಾಯಧನ(ಪಿ.ಆರ್.ಐ.) ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು 2020 ರ ಮೇ 31 ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ರೂಪಾಯಿ 3 ಲಕ್ಷದವರೆಗಿನ 2020ರ ಮೇ 31 ರವರೆಗೆ ಪಾವತಿಗೆ ವಾಯಿದೆಯಾಗುವ ಅಲ್ಪಾವಧಿ ಬೆಳೆ ಸಾಲಗಳಿಗೆ ಈ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ದೊರೆಯಲಿದೆ, ಇದು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಇಂತಹ ಅಲ್ಪಾವಧಿ ಸಾಲವನ್ನು ಯಾವುದೇ ದಂಡವಿಲ್ಲದೆ 4% ಬಡ್ಡಿದರದಲ್ಲಿ 2020 ರ ಮೇ 31 ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿತ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾವತಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ಒದಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಸರಕಾರವು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ರಿಯಾಯತಿ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಳೆ ಸಾಲವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳಿಗೆ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ 2% ಬಡ್ಡಿ ಸಹಾಯಧನ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಸಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ಮಾಡಿದರೆ 3 % ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಮೂಲಕ ಅದು ರೈತರಿಗೆ 3 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂಪಾಯಿವರೆಗೆ ಸಾಲವನ್ನು ಸಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ಮಾಡಿದರೆ 4% ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಬಡ್ಡಿ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.