Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Govt gives benefits to farmers on crop loan repayments due to Covid-19 lockdown
Extends benefit of 2% Interest Subvention (IS) to Banks and 3% Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI) to all farmers upto 31st May, 2020 for all crop loans upto Rs.3 lakh given by banks due between 1st March and 31st May
30 MAR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of lockdown due to ongoing Covid-19 pandemic, the Government has extended the benefit of 2% Interest Subvention (IS) to Banks and 3% Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI) to all farmers upto 31st May, 2020 for all crop loans upto Rs.3 lakh given by banks which have become due or are becoming due between 1st March, 2020 and 31st May, 2020.
Due to restrictions imposed on movement of people, many farmers are not able to travel to bank branches for payment of their short term crop loan dues. Moreover, due to restrictions on movement of people and difficulty in timely sale and receipt of payment of their produce, farmers may be facing difficulties in repayment of their short term crop loans falling due during this period.
To address this problem being faced by farmers, extension of Interest Subvention (IS) and Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI) benefit upto 31st May, 2020 on the short term crop loans upto Rs.3 lakh which are due upto 31st May, 2020, shall help the farmers to repay such loans upto the extended period at 4% p.a. interest without attracting any penalty.
Government is providing concessional crop loans to farmers through banks with 2% p.a. interest subvention to banks and 3% additional benefit on timely repayment to farmers thus providing loans upto Rs.3 lakh at 4% p.a. interest on timely repayment.

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ লকডাউনৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে কৃষি ঋণ পৰিশোধত সকাহ দিছে কৃষকক
30 MAR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বাবে দেশত চলি থকা লকডাউনৰ মাজত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে দেশৰ কৃষকসকলক কিছু সকাহ প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ এই অনুসৰি, অহা ৩১ মে’,২০২০লৈ ৩লাখ পৰ্যন্ত কৃষি ঋণৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে বেংকলৈ ২% সূতৰ অৰ্থসাহায্য(আইএছ) আৰু সকলো কৃষকলৈ ৩% তাৎক্ষণিক পৰিশোধ ইনচেণ্টিভ(পিআৰআই)ৰ সুবিধা আগবঢ়াইছে, যিবোৰ ঋণৰ পৰিশোধৰ সময় ইতিমধ্যে পাৰ হৈছে অথবা ১মাৰ্চৰ পৰা ৩১ মে’,২০২০ৰ ভিতৰত দিবলগীয়া আছে৷
জনসাধাৰণৰ চলন-ফুৰণত আৰোপ কৰা নিষেধাজ্ঞাৰ বাবে বহুতো কৃষকে তেওঁলোকৰ হ্ৰস্বকালীন কৃষি ঋণৰ কিস্তি পৰিশোধ কৰিবলৈ বেংকৰ শাখালৈ যাব পৰা নাই৷ তদুপৰি, জনসাধাৰণৰ চলন-ফুৰণত আৰোপিত নিষেধাজ্ঞা, উৎপাদিত সা-সামগ্ৰী সময়মতে বিক্ৰী কৰাত জটিলতা আৰু বিক্ৰী কৰা সামগ্ৰীৰ ধন লাভত বিলম্বৰ বাবে কৃষকসকলে এই সময়ছোৱাত হয়তো ঋণৰ কিস্তি পৰিশোধত অসুবিধাৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছে৷
কৃষকৰ এই সমস্যা দূৰ কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰে আইএছ আৰু পিআৰআই সুবিধা মুকলি কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত কৃষকে কোনো জৰিমণাৰ সন্মুখীন নোহোৱাকৈ বৰ্ধিত সময়ছোৱালৈ এনে ঋণৰ কিস্তি পৰিশোধ কৰিব পাৰিব৷