Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Govt gives benefits to farmers on crop loan repayments due to Covid-19 lockdown
Extends benefit of 2% Interest Subvention (IS) to Banks and 3% Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI) to all farmers upto 31st May, 2020 for all crop loans upto Rs.3 lakh given by banks due between 1st March and 31st May
30 MAR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of lockdown due to ongoing Covid-19 pandemic, the Government has extended the benefit of 2% Interest Subvention (IS) to Banks and 3% Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI) to all farmers upto 31st May, 2020 for all crop loans upto Rs.3 lakh given by banks which have become due or are becoming due between 1st March, 2020 and 31st May, 2020.
Due to restrictions imposed on movement of people, many farmers are not able to travel to bank branches for payment of their short term crop loan dues. Moreover, due to restrictions on movement of people and difficulty in timely sale and receipt of payment of their produce, farmers may be facing difficulties in repayment of their short term crop loans falling due during this period.
To address this problem being faced by farmers, extension of Interest Subvention (IS) and Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI) benefit upto 31st May, 2020 on the short term crop loans upto Rs.3 lakh which are due upto 31st May, 2020, shall help the farmers to repay such loans upto the extended period at 4% p.a. interest without attracting any penalty.
Government is providing concessional crop loans to farmers through banks with 2% p.a. interest subvention to banks and 3% additional benefit on timely repayment to farmers thus providing loans upto Rs.3 lakh at 4% p.a. interest on timely repayment.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్‌-19 లాక్డౌన్ నేప‌థ్యంలో పంట‌ రుణాల చెల్లింపుల‌పై రైతుల‌కు స‌ర్కారు ప్ర‌యోజ‌నాలు
- పంట రుణాల‌కు సంబంధించి బ్యాంకుల‌కు 2 శాతం మేర వ‌డ్డీ స‌బ్‌వెన్ష‌న్ సౌల‌భ్యం
- 31 మే వ‌ర‌కు అన్న‌దాత‌ల‌కు 3 శాతం మేర స‌కాలంలో పంట రుణాల చెల్లింపు ప్రోత్స‌హ‌కం
30 MAR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్‌-19 (క‌రోనా వైర‌స్‌) వ్యాప్తిని క‌ట్టడి చేసే ప్ర్ర‌క్రియ‌లో భాగంగా అమ‌లు చేస్తున్న లాక్డౌన్ కాలంలో దేశంలోని అన్న‌దాత‌కు ఆస‌ర‌గా నిలిచేందుకు కేంద్రంలోని మోడీ స‌ర్కారు ప‌లు చ‌ర్య‌ల‌ను ప్ర‌క‌టించింది. ఇందులో భాగంగా పంట రుణాల‌కు సంబంధించి బ్యాంకుల‌కు 2 శాతం మేర వ‌డ్డీ స‌బ్‌వెన్ష‌న్‌ను (ఐఎస్‌) వ‌ర్తింప‌చేస్తున్న‌ట్టు స‌ర్కారు తెలిపింది. దీనికి తోడు మార్చి 1వ తేదీ నుంచి మే 31వ తేదీ మ‌ధ్య కాలంలో చెల్లించాల్సి ఉన్న రూ.3 ల‌క్ష‌ల లోపు పంట రుణాల‌కు సంబంధించి 3 శాతం మేర స‌కాలంలో పంట రుణాల చెల్లింపు ప్రోత్స‌హ‌కంను (పీఆర్ఐ) ఇవ్వ‌నున్న‌ట్టు స‌ర్కారు వెల్ల‌డించింది. దేశంలో లాక్డౌన్ కార‌ణంగా అమ‌లవుతున్న నిబంధ‌న‌ల కార‌ణంగా రైతులు త‌మ స్వ‌ల్ప కాలిక పంట రుణాల‌ను చెల్లించేందుకు గాను త‌మ త‌మ ప్రాంతాల నుంచి బ్యాంకుల‌కు వెళ్ల‌లేని ప‌రిస్థితులు నెల‌కొన్న సంగ‌తి తెలిసిందే. లాక్డౌన్ కార‌ణంగా ప్ర‌జ‌లు త‌మ ఇండ్లు వ‌దిలి బ‌య‌ట‌కు రాలేక‌పోతున్న కార‌ణంగా వారు త‌మ పంటల‌ను స‌కాలంలో విక్ర‌యించుకోలేక పోతున్నారు. దీంతో వారికి స‌మ‌యానికి పంట సొమ్ము చేతికి అంద‌డం లేదు. దీంతో స‌కాలంలో వారు పంట రుణాల చెల్లించ‌లేక అనేక ఇబ్బందులు ప‌డుతున్నారు. ఈ స‌మ‌స్య‌ను ప‌రిష్క‌రించి అన్న‌దాత‌ల‌కు అస‌రాగా నిలిచేందుకు గాను స‌ర్కారు రైతుల స్వ‌ల్ప కాలిక పంట రుణాల‌పై ఐఎస్‌, పీఆర్ఐ ల‌బ్ధిని మే 31వ తేదీ వ‌ర‌కు పొడిగించింది. స‌ర్కారు చ‌ర్య‌ల‌తో రైతులు స‌వ‌రించిన కాలంలో 4 శాతం వ‌డ్డీతో ఏలాంటి అప‌రాధ రుసుము లేకుండా త‌మ పంట రుణాల‌ను చెల్లించేందుకు వెసులుబాటు క‌లుగనుంది.