Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Govt gives benefits to farmers on crop loan repayments due to Covid-19 lockdown
Extends benefit of 2% Interest Subvention (IS) to Banks and 3% Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI) to all farmers upto 31st May, 2020 for all crop loans upto Rs.3 lakh given by banks due between 1st March and 31st May
30 MAR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of lockdown due to ongoing Covid-19 pandemic, the Government has extended the benefit of 2% Interest Subvention (IS) to Banks and 3% Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI) to all farmers upto 31st May, 2020 for all crop loans upto Rs.3 lakh given by banks which have become due or are becoming due between 1st March, 2020 and 31st May, 2020.
Due to restrictions imposed on movement of people, many farmers are not able to travel to bank branches for payment of their short term crop loan dues. Moreover, due to restrictions on movement of people and difficulty in timely sale and receipt of payment of their produce, farmers may be facing difficulties in repayment of their short term crop loans falling due during this period.
To address this problem being faced by farmers, extension of Interest Subvention (IS) and Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI) benefit upto 31st May, 2020 on the short term crop loans upto Rs.3 lakh which are due upto 31st May, 2020, shall help the farmers to repay such loans upto the extended period at 4% p.a. interest without attracting any penalty.
Government is providing concessional crop loans to farmers through banks with 2% p.a. interest subvention to banks and 3% additional benefit on timely repayment to farmers thus providing loans upto Rs.3 lakh at 4% p.a. interest on timely repayment.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ এর লকডাউনের কারণে কৃষকদের ঋণ পরিশোধের বাড়তি সুবিধে দিল সরকার
30 MAR 2020 7:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৩০ মার্চ, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী আটকাতে দেশ জুড়ে প্রতিরোধমূলক নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থা চলায় সরকার ব্যাংকগুলিকে ২% হারে সুদে সরকারি আর্থিক সাহায্য এবং কৃষকদের দ্রুত ঋণ পরিশোধ উৎসাহব্যাঞ্জক সুবিধে ৩% হারে ছাড়ের সুবিধের সময়সীমা বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছে। এই সুযোগ আগামী ৩১শে মে পর্যন্ত জারী থাকবে। যেসব কৃষক ব্যাঙ্ক থেকে ৩ লক্ষ টাকা শস্য ঋণ পেয়েছেন, তাঁদের মধ্যে যাঁদের ঋণ পরিশোধের সময়সীমা ১ মার্চ থেকে ৩১মে-র মধ্যে রয়েছে, তাঁরা এই সুবিধে পাবেন।
যাতায়াতে নিয়ন্ত্রণ জারী থাকায় অনেক কৃষকই ব্যাঙ্কের শাখায় গিয়ে ঋণ পরিশোধের অর্থ জমা দিতে পারছেন না। অনেকে সময়মত ফসলও বিক্রি করতে পারছেন না। যারা স্বল্প সময়ের জন্য শস্য ঋণ নিয়েছিলেন, এই সময়ে তাঁদের ঋণ পরিশোধের কথা থাকলেও তাঁরা সমস্যায় পড়েছেন।
এই বিষয়গুলি বিবেচনা করে সরকার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে ৩১ মে পর্যন্ত সুদের উপর সরকারি আর্থিক সহায়তা এবং দ্রুত ঋণ পরিশোধের উৎসাহবর্ধক ছাড়ের সুযোগ দেওয়া হবে। যেসব কৃষক স্বল্প সময়ের জন্য ৩ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত শস্য ঋণ নিয়েছেন, তাঁদের মধ্যে, যাঁদের ৩১ মের মধ্যে ঋণ শোধ করতে হবে তাঁরা কোন জরিমানা ছাড়াই বার্ষিক ৪% সুদের হারে এই ঋণ পরিশোধ করতে পারবেন।
সরকার কৃষকদের বিশেষ সুবিধেযুক্ত শস্য ঋণ ব্যাঙ্কের মাধ্যমে দিয়ে থাকে। যেখানে কৃষকরা সর্বোচ্চ ৩ লক্ষ টাকা বার্ষিক ৪% সুদে ঋণ পেতে পারেন। এরজন্য ব্যাংকগুলি বার্ষিক ২% হারে সুদের উপর সরকারি আর্থিক সহায়তা পায়। কৃষকরা সময় মত ঋণ শোধ করলে ৩% হারে অতিরিক্ত সুবিধে পেয়ে থাকেন।