Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Update: Availability of PPE kits, N95 masks and ventilators
30 MAR 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country are being monitored at the highest level and various actions have been initiated in collaboration with the States. In order to meet the requirement of PPEs, masks and ventilators, factories producing essential items are working round the clock and ordinance factories are trying to produce personal protection equipment for medical personnel. While Bharat Electronics Limited is going to manufacture ventilators, all drug companies have assured the government that there will not be any shortage of drugs during this crisis and even auto manufacturers are working to develop and produce ventilators. Medical personnel are being trained and are fully prepared for any emergencies.
Personal protection equipment (PPE) kits are used by medical personnel working in isolation areas and intensive care units to protect them from acquiring infections. They were not being manufactured in the country. With the prospect of huge requirement of PPEs arising in the near future, the Government of India made proactive efforts to promote their manufacturing in the country.
Ministry of Textiles and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare have been working together in this endeavour. Domestic manufacturers rose to the occasion and so far 11 manufacturers have cleared quality tests. Orders for 21 lakh PPE coveralls have been placed on them. Currently they are supplying 6-7,000 coveralls per day and this is expected to go up to 15,000 per day within the next week. One more manufacturer has qualified today and an order of 5 lakh coveralls has been placed with him.
As of now, 3.34 lakh PPEs are available in various hospitals across the country. About 60,000 PPE kits have already been procured and supplied by Government of India. Indian Red cross society has arranged 10,000 PPEs from China which have also been received and are being distributed. Another 3 lakh donated PPE coveralls are to arrive by 4th April. An order for 3 lakh PPEs has been placed with ordinance factories.
Foreign sources of PPE kits are also faced with a huge increase in the worldwide demand. They are being approached through the Ministry of External Affairs. A Singapore based online platform has been identified which can supply 10 lakh PPE kits and an order has been placed through Ministry of External Affairs to procure them. Another supplier based in Korea, who has tie ups with production companies in Vietnam and Turkey has been identified with daily production capacity of over 1 lakh PPE kits.Orders arebeing placed on this company through MEA for supplying 20 lakh PPE kits.
N95 masks are being manufactured by two domestic producers. They are able to supply 50,000 masks per day at the moment, but are ramping up capacities to make 1 lakh masks per day within the next week. DRDO is also collaborating with local manufacturers to produce about 20,000 N99 masks per day. This supply is also expected to become available in a week’s time.
Hospitals in the country have 11.95 lakh N95 masks in stock as of now. Additional 5 lakh masks were distributed in the past two days and 1.40 lakh masks are being distributed today. 10 lakh masks would be part of the PPE kits being sourced from Singapore.
Ventilators are required for Covid-19 patients, as they tend to develop acute respiratory disease syndrome (ARDS). Less than 20 covid-19 patients are on ventilator support at this moment. As against this, over 14,000 ventilators have been identified in various hospitals across the country for treatment of covid-19 patients.
A domestic manufacturers Agva Healthcare in Noida has been able to develop suitable ventilators and an order of 10,000 ventilators has been placed on him.Supplies are expected to commence by the 2nd week of April. In addition, an order for 30,000 ventilators has been placed on Bharat Electronics Limited which is going to collaborate with domestic manufacturers in this endeavour. Indian Auto manufacturers are also preparing to manufacture ventilators.
In the meantime, orders have been placed on international companies like Hamilton, Mindray and Draeger to supply ventilators. Ministry of External Affairs is also approaching suppliers in China for sourcing 10,000 ventilators from them.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19 : പിപിഇ കിറ്റുകളുടെയും എൻ95 മാസ്‌ക്കുകളുടെയും വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകളുടെയും ലഭ്യത
30 MAR 2020 3:45PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് -19 നെ നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിനാവശ്യമായ വിവിധ സംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ സഹകരണത്തോടെ ഉന്നത തലത്തില്‍ ആരംഭിച്ചു കഴിഞ്ഞു. ഇതിനായി പിപിഇ അഥവ പഴ്‌സണല്‍ പ്രൊട്ടക്ക്ഷന്‍ എക്യുപ്‌മെന്റ് എന്ന സ്വയം സംരക്ഷണ ഉപകരണ കിറ്റുകള്‍ മാസ്‌ക്കുകള്‍, വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകള്‍ എന്നിവ നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്ന ഫാക്ടറികള്‍ 24 മണിക്കൂറും പ്രവര്‍ത്തിച്ചു വരികയാണ്.
ഇന്റന്‍സിവ് കെയര്‍ യൂണിറ്റുകളിലും ഐസൊലേഷന്‍ വാര്‍ഡുകളിലും നഴ്‌സുമാരും ഡോക്ടര്‍മാരും ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന പിപിഇ നിലവില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്നില്ല. ഭാവിയില്‍ ഇവയുടെ വന്‍തോതിലുള്ള ഉപയോഗം മുന്നില്‍ കണ്ട് രാജ്യത്ത് ഇവ ഉത്പാദിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് നടപടികള്‍ സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ടെക്‌സ്റ്റൈല്‍ മന്ത്രാലയവും ആരോഗ്യ കുടംബ ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയവും ചേര്‍ന്ന് ഇതിനായി പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നു. രാജ്യത്തിനകത്തെ 11 നിര്‍മാണ യൂണിറ്റുകള്‍ അവസരത്തിനൊത്ത് ഉയരുകയും ഇവ നിര്‍മ്മിച്ച് ഗുണമേന്മാ പരിശോധനയ്ക്ക് സമര്‍പ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. അവര്‍ക്ക് 21 ലക്ഷം PPE കവറോളുകള്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിക്കാനുള്ള ഓര്‍ഡര്‍ നല്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. നിലവില്‍ ദിവസം 6000-7000 കവറോളുകള്‍ ഇവര്‍ ഉത്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. അടുത്ത ആഴ്ച്ച മുതല്‍ ഇത് 15,000 ആകും. ഒരു നിര്‍മ്മാതാവു കൂടി ഇതിന് യോഗ്യത സമ്പാദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇദ്ദേഹത്തിന് അഞ്ചു ലക്ഷം കവറോളുകള്‍ ഓര്‍ഡര്‍ നല്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
രാജ്യത്തെ വിവധി ആശുപത്രികളിലായി 3.34 ലക്ഷം പിപിഇകള്‍ സ്റ്റോക്കുണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ ഏകദേശം 60,000 കിറ്റുകള്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് വാങ്ങി വിതരണം ചെയ്തിട്ടുമുണ്ട്. ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റെഡ് ക്രോസ് സൊസൈറ്റി 10,000 എണ്ണം ചൈനയില്‍ നിന്നു വാങ്ങി നല്കി. ഏപ്രില്‍ 4 ന് മൂന്നു ലക്ഷം കവറോളുകള്‍ കൂടി സംഭാവനയായി ലഭിക്കും. ഓര്‍ഡന്‍സ് ഫാക്ടറികള്‍ക്ക് മൂന്നു ലക്ഷം പിപിഇകള്‍ക്ക് ഓര്‍ഡര്‍ നല്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള പിപിഇ കിറ്റുകളുടെ ആവശ്യകത വന്‍തോതില്‍ വര്‍ധിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുകയാണ്. കേന്ദ്ര വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം സിംഗപ്പൂര്‍ ആസ്ഥാനമായുള്ള ഒരു കമ്പനിക്ക് 10 ലക്ഷം കിറ്റുകള്‍ക്കുള്ള ഓര്‍ഡര്‍ നല്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. വിയറ്റ്‌നാം, ടര്‍ക്കി എന്നീ രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ യൂണിറ്റുകള്‍ ഉള്ള ഒരു കൊറിയന്‍ കമ്പനിക്ക് 20 ലക്ഷം കിറ്റുകള്‍ക്കുള്ള ഓര്‍ഡര്‍ വിദേശ കാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം വഴി കൈമാറി.
രാജ്യത്ത് രണ്ടു കമ്പനികളാണ് എൻ95 മാസ്‌ക്കുകള്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്നത്. നിലവില്‍ ഇവരുടെ പ്രതിദിന ഉത്പാദന ശേഷി 50,000 മാസ്‌കുകളാണ്. അടുത്ത ആഴ്ച്ചക്കുള്ളില്‍ പ്രതിദിന ശേഷി ഒരു ലക്ഷമാകും. പ്രതിരോധ ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനവും പ്രാദേശിക നിര്‍മ്മാതാക്കളുമായി ചേര്‍ന്ന് പ്രതിദിനം 20,000 എൻ99 മാസ്‌കുകള്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്നു. ഇവ ഈ ആഴ്ച്ച ലഭിക്കും.
ആശുപത്രികളില്‍ 11.95 ലക്ഷം എൻ95 മാസ്‌കുകള്‍ സ്റ്റോക്ക് ഉണ്ട്. കഴിഞ്ഞ രണ്ടു ദിവസമായി അഞ്ചു ലക്ഷം മാസ്‌കുകള്‍ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു കഴിഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ന് 1.40 ലക്ഷം മാസ്‌കുകള്‍ കൂടി വിതരണം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. പിപിഇ കിറ്റുകള്‍ക്കൊപ്പം 10 ലക്ഷം മാസ്‌കുകള്‍ സിംഗപ്പൂരില്‍ നിന്ന് ലഭിച്ചു.
കോവിഡ് -19 രോഗികള്‍ക്ക് ശ്വസന സംബന്ധമായ പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങള്‍ ഉള്ളതിനാല്‍ വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകള്‍ കൂടിയേ തീരൂ. നിലവില്‍ 20ല്‍ താഴെ കോവിഡ് -19 രോഗികള്‍ക്ക് മാത്രമേ വെന്റിലേറ്റര്‍ സഹായം ആവശ്യമുള്ളൂ. രാജ്യമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള ആശുപത്രികളില്‍ 14,000 വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകള്‍ കോവിഡ് -19 രോഗികള്‍ക്കായി ഒരുക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
നൊയ്ഡയിലുള്ള അഗ്വ ഹെല്‍ത്ത് കെയര്‍ എന്ന സ്ഥാപനത്തിന് 10,000 വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകള്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിക്കാന്‍ ഓര്‍ഡര്‍ നല്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. അവര്‍ ഏപ്രില്‍ രണ്ടാം ആഴ്ച്ച മുതല്‍ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു തുടങ്ങും. ഭാരത് ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്‌സ ലിമിറ്റഡ് 30,000 എണ്ണം നിര്‍മ്മിച്ചു നല്‍കും. ഹാമില്‍ട്ടണ്‍, മൈന്‍ഡ് റെ, ഡ്രേഗര്‍ തുടങ്ങിയ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ഓര്‍ഡര്‍ നല്കിയിട്ടുള്ളതു കൂടാതെ വിദേശ മന്ത്രാലയം ചൈനയില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള വിതരണക്കാരെ 10,000 വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകള്‍ക്കായി സമീപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.