Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Update: Availability of PPE kits, N95 masks and ventilators
30 MAR 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country are being monitored at the highest level and various actions have been initiated in collaboration with the States. In order to meet the requirement of PPEs, masks and ventilators, factories producing essential items are working round the clock and ordinance factories are trying to produce personal protection equipment for medical personnel. While Bharat Electronics Limited is going to manufacture ventilators, all drug companies have assured the government that there will not be any shortage of drugs during this crisis and even auto manufacturers are working to develop and produce ventilators. Medical personnel are being trained and are fully prepared for any emergencies.
Personal protection equipment (PPE) kits are used by medical personnel working in isolation areas and intensive care units to protect them from acquiring infections. They were not being manufactured in the country. With the prospect of huge requirement of PPEs arising in the near future, the Government of India made proactive efforts to promote their manufacturing in the country.
Ministry of Textiles and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare have been working together in this endeavour. Domestic manufacturers rose to the occasion and so far 11 manufacturers have cleared quality tests. Orders for 21 lakh PPE coveralls have been placed on them. Currently they are supplying 6-7,000 coveralls per day and this is expected to go up to 15,000 per day within the next week. One more manufacturer has qualified today and an order of 5 lakh coveralls has been placed with him.
As of now, 3.34 lakh PPEs are available in various hospitals across the country. About 60,000 PPE kits have already been procured and supplied by Government of India. Indian Red cross society has arranged 10,000 PPEs from China which have also been received and are being distributed. Another 3 lakh donated PPE coveralls are to arrive by 4th April. An order for 3 lakh PPEs has been placed with ordinance factories.
Foreign sources of PPE kits are also faced with a huge increase in the worldwide demand. They are being approached through the Ministry of External Affairs. A Singapore based online platform has been identified which can supply 10 lakh PPE kits and an order has been placed through Ministry of External Affairs to procure them. Another supplier based in Korea, who has tie ups with production companies in Vietnam and Turkey has been identified with daily production capacity of over 1 lakh PPE kits.Orders arebeing placed on this company through MEA for supplying 20 lakh PPE kits.
N95 masks are being manufactured by two domestic producers. They are able to supply 50,000 masks per day at the moment, but are ramping up capacities to make 1 lakh masks per day within the next week. DRDO is also collaborating with local manufacturers to produce about 20,000 N99 masks per day. This supply is also expected to become available in a week’s time.
Hospitals in the country have 11.95 lakh N95 masks in stock as of now. Additional 5 lakh masks were distributed in the past two days and 1.40 lakh masks are being distributed today. 10 lakh masks would be part of the PPE kits being sourced from Singapore.
Ventilators are required for Covid-19 patients, as they tend to develop acute respiratory disease syndrome (ARDS). Less than 20 covid-19 patients are on ventilator support at this moment. As against this, over 14,000 ventilators have been identified in various hospitals across the country for treatment of covid-19 patients.
A domestic manufacturers Agva Healthcare in Noida has been able to develop suitable ventilators and an order of 10,000 ventilators has been placed on him.Supplies are expected to commence by the 2nd week of April. In addition, an order for 30,000 ventilators has been placed on Bharat Electronics Limited which is going to collaborate with domestic manufacturers in this endeavour. Indian Auto manufacturers are also preparing to manufacture ventilators.
In the meantime, orders have been placed on international companies like Hamilton, Mindray and Draeger to supply ventilators. Ministry of External Affairs is also approaching suppliers in China for sourcing 10,000 ventilators from them.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 अपडेटः पीपीई किट्स, एन95 मास्क और वेंटीलेटर की उपलब्धता
30 MAR 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
देश में कोविड-19 की रोकथाम, उस पर अंकुश लगाने और उसके प्रबंधन की उच्चतम स्तर पर निगरानी की जा रही है और राज्यों के सहयोग से विभिन्न कार्य शुरू किए गए हैं। पीपीई, मास्क और वेंटीलेटर की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए, आवश्यक वस्तुओं का उत्पादन करने वाले कारखाने चौबीसों घंटे काम कर रहे हैं और आयुध कारखाने चिकित्साकर्मियों के लिए व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण बनाने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं। जबकि भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड वेंटीलेटर का निर्माण करने जा रहा है, सभी दवा कंपनियों ने सरकार को आश्वासन दिया है कि इस संकट के दौरान दवाओं की कोई कमी नहीं होगी और यहां तक ​​कि ऑटो निर्माता भी वेंटीलेटर विकसित करने और उनका उत्पादन करने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। चिकित्साकर्मियों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है और किसी भी आपात स्थिति से निपटने के लिए वह पूरी तरह तैयार हैं।
व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण (पीपीई) किट का उपयोग चिकित्साकर्मी एकांत वाले क्षेत्रों और गहन देखभाल इकाइयों (इंटेन्‍सिव केयर यूनिट) में काम करने के लिए कर रहे हैं ताकि वह संक्रमण से बच सकें। वे देश में निर्मित नहीं हो रहे थे। निकट भविष्य में उत्पन्न होने वाले पीपीई की भारी आवश्यकता की संभावना के साथ, भारत सरकार ने देश में उनके निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महत्‍वपूर्ण प्रयास किए हैं।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय इस प्रयास में मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। घरेलू निर्माता इस अवसर पर तेजी से आगे आए हैं और अब तक 11 निर्माताओं ने गुणवत्ता परीक्षण की मंजूरी दे दी है। उन पर 21 लाख पीपीई कवरॉल (भारी श्रम कार्य के लिए ऊपर से नीचे तक पहने जाने वाला सुरक्षात्‍मक वस्‍त्र) के ऑर्डर दिए गए हैं। वर्तमान में वे प्रति दिन 6-7,000 कवरॉल की आपूर्ति कर रहे हैं और यह अगले सप्ताह के भीतर प्रतिदिन 15,000 तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है। एक और निर्माता ने आज अर्हता प्राप्त की है और उसे 5 लाख कवरॉल का ऑर्डर दिया गया है।
अब तक, देश भर के विभिन्न अस्पतालों में 3.34 लाख पीपीई उपलब्ध हैं। भारत सरकार द्वारा लगभग 60,000 पीपीई किट की खरीद और आपूर्ति की जा चुकी है। भारतीय रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी ने चीन से 10,000 पीपीई की व्यवस्था की है जो प्राप्त हो चुके हैं और वितरित किए जा रहे हैं। 4 अप्रैल तक अन्य 3 लाख दान किए गए पीपीई कवरॉल आने वाले हैं। 3 लाख पीपीई का एक आर्डर आयुध कारखानों को दिया गया है।
पीपीई किट के विदेशी स्रोतों को दुनिया भर की मांग में भारी वृद्धि का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। विदेश मंत्रालय के माध्यम से उनसे संपर्क किया जा रहा है। सिंगापुर स्थित ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म की पहचान की गई है जो 10 लाख पीपीई किट की आपूर्ति कर सकता है और उन्हें खरीदने के लिए विदेश मंत्रालय के माध्यम से एक आदेश दिया गया है। कोरिया स्थित एक अन्य आपूर्तिकर्ता, जिसने वियतनाम और तुर्की की उत्पादन कंपनियों के साथ समझौता किया है, उसकी 1 लाख से अधिक पीपीई किट की दैनिक उत्पादन क्षमता के साथ पहचान की गई है। विदेश मंत्रालय के जरिये इस कंपनी को 20 लाख पीपीई किट की आपूर्ति का आदेश दिया गया है।
एन95 मास्क का निर्माण दो घरेलू उत्पादकों द्वारा किया जा रहा है। वे इस समय प्रति दिन 50,000 मास्क की आपूर्ति करने में सक्षम हैं, लेकिन अगले सप्ताह वह अपनी क्षमता को बढ़ाकर प्रति दिन 1 लाख मास्क कर लेंगे। डीआरडीओ स्थानीय निर्माताओं के साथ मिलकर प्रति दिन लगभग 20,000 एन99 मास्क का उत्पादन कर रहा है। यह आपूर्ति एक सप्ताह के समय में उपलब्ध होने की उम्मीद है।
देश के अस्पतालों में अब तक स्टॉक में 11.95 लाख एन95 मास्क हैं। पिछले दो दिनों में अतिरिक्त 5 लाख मास्क वितरित किए गए और 1.40 लाख मास्क आज वितरित किए जा रहे हैं। सिंगापुर से 10 लाख मास्क पीपीई किट का हिस्सा होंगे।
कोविड-19 रोगियों के लिए वेंटीलेटरों की आवश्यकता होती है, क्योंकि उन्‍हें सांस लेने में काफी दिक्‍कत होती है और उनमें श्वास रोग सिंड्रोम (एआरडीएस) देखने को मिलता हैं। इस समय कोविड -19 के 20 से कम मरीज वेंटीलेटर सपोर्ट पर हैं। इसके विपरीत, कोविड-19 रोगियों के उपचार के लिए देश भर के विभिन्न अस्पतालों में 14,000 से अधिक वेंटीलेटर की पहचान की गई है।
नोएडा में एक घरेलू निर्माता एगवा हेल्थकेयर उपयुक्त वेंटीलेटर विकसित करने में सक्षम है और उसे 10,000 वेंटीलेटर का ऑर्डर दे दिया गया है। अप्रैल के दूसरे सप्ताह तक आपूर्ति शुरू होने की उम्मीद है। इसके अलावा, भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड को 30,000 वेंटीलेटर का ऑर्डर दिया गया है, जो इस प्रयास में घरेलू निर्माताओं के साथ सहयोग करने जा रहा है। भारतीय ऑटो निर्माता भी वेंटीलेटर बनाने की तैयारी कर रहे हैं।
इस बीच, हैमिल्टन, माइंड्रे और ड्रेगर जैसी कुछ अंतरराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों को वेंटीलेटर की आपूर्ति करने का आर्डर दिया गया है। विदेश मंत्रालय भी चीन के आपूर्तिकर्ताओं से बातचीत कर रहा है ताकि उनसे 10,000 वेंटीलेटर मंगाए जा सकें।