Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union minister Shri Gowda donate one month's salary and Rs 1 Crore from MPLAD to PM Relief Fund for fighting COVID-19
30 MAR 2020 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Sadananda Gowda has decided to donate one month's salary and Rs 1crore from his MPLAD funds to Prime Minister's Relief Fund for relief work in combating the impact of COVID-19 pandemic. Announcing this Shri Gowda has said that in view of the urgent need to fight COVID-19 pandemic, I am donating my one months salary and 1 crore from my MPLAD to PM National Relief Fund for prevention and treatment.
Shri Gowda also stated that under the leadership Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Govt has been taking all necessary measures swiftly from time to time. He emphasised that relief measures are aimed at ensuring best possible safety and health for the common people especially the poor and the workers.

રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી ગૌડાએ કોવિડ-19 વિરુદ્ધની લડાઈ માટે પોતાનો એક મહિનાનો પગાર અને સંસદ ભંડોળમાંથી 1 કરોડ રૂપિયા પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાહત ભંડોળમાં આપવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો
30 MAR 2020 2:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેમિકલ્સ અને ફર્ટીલાઈઝર કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી સદાનંદ ગૌડાએ કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળાની અસર વિરુદ્ધની લડાઈમાં રાહત કાર્ય માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાહત ભંડોળમાં પોતાનું એક મહિનાનું વેતન અને સંસદ ભંડોળમાંથી 1 કરોડ રૂપિયા આપવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે. આ બાબતની જાહેરાત કરતા શ્રી ગૌડાએ જણાવ્યું છે કે કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળા સામે લડવા માટે તાત્કાલિક જરૂરિયાતને ધ્યાનમાં રાખતા હું અટકાયત અને ઈલાજ માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાહત ભંડોળમાં મારું એક મહિનાનું વેતન અને સંસદ ભંડોળમાંથી 1 કરોડ રૂપિયા દાનમાં આપી રહ્યો છું.
શ્રી ગૌડાએ એમ પણ જણાવ્યું કેપ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં સરકાર સમયસર તમામ જરૂરી પગલાઓ ઝડપથી લઇ રહી છે. રાહત પગલાઓ તમામ સામાન્ય જનતા ખાસ કરીને ગરીબો અને શ્રમિકોની સંભવિત શ્રેષ્ઠતમ સુરક્ષા અને આરોગ્યની ખાતરી કરવા માટે ભરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે તે બાબત પર તેમણે ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.