Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union minister Shri Gowda donate one month's salary and Rs 1 Crore from MPLAD to PM Relief Fund for fighting COVID-19
30 MAR 2020 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Sadananda Gowda has decided to donate one month's salary and Rs 1crore from his MPLAD funds to Prime Minister's Relief Fund for relief work in combating the impact of COVID-19 pandemic. Announcing this Shri Gowda has said that in view of the urgent need to fight COVID-19 pandemic, I am donating my one months salary and 1 crore from my MPLAD to PM National Relief Fund for prevention and treatment.
Shri Gowda also stated that under the leadership Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Govt has been taking all necessary measures swiftly from time to time. He emphasised that relief measures are aimed at ensuring best possible safety and health for the common people especially the poor and the workers.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गौड़ा ने कोविड-19 से निपटने में मदद के लिए प्रधानमंत्री राहत कोष में अपने एक मास का वेतन और सांसद निधि से 1 करोड़ रुपये दिए
30 MAR 2020 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री सदानंद गौड़ा ने कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने के लिए चलाए गए राहत कार्यों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राहत कोष में अपने एक महीने का वेतन तथा सांसद निधि से एक करोड रुपए देने का फैसला किया है।
श्री गौड़ा ने इसकी घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि कोविड​​-19 महामारी से लड़ने की तत्काल आवश्यकता के मद्देनजर, मैं अपना एक महीने का वेतन और सांसद निधि से 1 करोड़ रुपये दान कर रहा हूं ताकि इसका इस्तेमाल बचाव और उपचार के कामों के लिए किया जा सके।
श्री गौड़ा ने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार द्वारा समय-समय पर तेजी से सभी आवश्यक उपाय किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि राहत उपायों का उद्देश्य आम लोगों विशेषकर गरीबों और श्रमिकों के लिए हर संभव सर्वोत्तम सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुनिश्चित करना है।