श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय श्रम मंत्रालय ने वैश्विक महामारी के मद्देनजर ईपीएफ सदस्यों द्वारा गैर-वापसी योग्य अग्रिम धननिकासी की अनुमति देने के लिए ईपीएफ योजना में संशोधन को अधिसूचित किया
संशोधन को लागू करने के लिए ईपीएफओ ने अपने क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों को निर्देश दिए
29 MAR 2020 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय द्वारा ईपीएफ योजना में संशोधन के लिए जारी की गई अधिसूचना जीएसआर 225(ई), देश में कोविड-19 महामारी के मद्देनजर ईपीएफ सदस्यों/अभिदाताओं द्वारा गैर-वापसी योग्य अग्रिम धननिकासी की अनुमति प्रदान करती है। महामारी या वैश्विक महामारी के फैलने की स्थिति में यह अधिसूचना धननिकासी की अनुमति देती है जो तीन महीनों के मूल वेतन तथा महंगाई भत्ते या सदस्य के ईपीएफ खाते में जमा धनराशि के 75 प्रतिशत से अधिक नहीं होनी चाहिए।
कोविड-19 को उचित प्राधिकरणों द्वारा पूरे देश के लिए महामारी घोषित किया गया है इसलिए पूरे भारत के प्रतिष्ठानों और कारखानों के कर्मचारी जो ईपीएफ योजना के सदस्य हैं, गैर-वापसी योग्य अग्रिम के लाभ प्राप्त करने के पात्र हैं। ईपीएफ योजना, 1952 के अनुच्छेद 68एल में उप-अनुच्छेद(3) जोड़ा गया है। संशोधित योजना-कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि (संशोधन) योजना, 2020 को 28 मार्च, 2020 से लागू किया गया है।
अधिसूचना जारी होने के बाद, ईपीएफओ ने अपने क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों को निर्देश दिए हैं कि परिस्थिति का सामना करने में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए ईपीएफ सदस्यों के आवेदनों पर त्वरित निर्णय लिए जाने चाहिए। ईपीएफओ ने निर्देश दिया है कि ईपीएफ सदस्यों के दावों पर अधिकारी और कर्मचारी जल्द निर्णय लें ताकि कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में कामगारों और उनके परिजनों तक राहत जल्द से जल्द पहुंचे।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Labour Ministry notifies amendment in EPF Scheme to allow withdrawal of non-refundable advance by EPF members in the event of outbreak of pandemic
EPFO directs its field offices to process claims promptly
29 MAR 2020 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Labour and Employment has issued notification GSR 225(E) amending EPF Scheme 1952 to allow withdrawal of non-refundable advance by EPF members/subscribers in the wake of COVID -19 pandemic in the country. The notification permits withdrawal of upto the amount of basic wages and dearness allowance for three months or upto 75% of the amount standing to member's credit in the EPF account, whichever is less, in the event of outbreak of epidemic or pandemic.
COVID-19 has been declared pandemic by appropriate authorities for the entire country and therefore employees working in establishments and factories across entire India, who are members of the EPF Scheme, 1952 are eligible for the benefits of non-refundable advance. A sub-para(3) under para 68L has been inserted in the EPF scheme,1952.The amended scheme Employees Provident Fund (Amendment) scheme,2020 has come into force from 28 March,2020.
Following the notification, EPFO has issued directions to its field offices for promptly processing any applications received from EPF members to help them fight the situation. In its communication EPFO has stated that officers and staff must process claims of EPF subscribers promptly so that relief reaches the worker and his family to help them fight with COVID-19.