Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Center directs States to ensure no movement of People across cities
All arrangements be made for migrant labourers at their place of work including timely payment of wages
Action against those asking students/labourers to vacate
29 MAR 2020 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet secretary and MHA are in constant touch with State Chief Secretaries and DGPs. Video Conferences were held by Cabinet Secretary & Home Secretary yesterday evening and today morning with Chief Secretaries & DGPs.
It was noted that, by and large, there has been effective Implementation of guidelines across all states and UTs. Essential supplies have also been maintained. Situation is being monitored round the clock and necessary measures are being taken as required.
However, there has been movement of migrant workers in some parts of the country. Directions were issued that district and state borders should be effectively sealed. States were directed to ensure there is no movement of people across cities or on highways. Only movement of goods should be allowed. DMs and SPs should be made personally responsible for implementation of these directions which have been issued under the DM Act.
It has been advised that adequate arrangements for food and shelter of poor and needy people including migrant laborers be made at the place of their work. Centre had yesterday issued orders for use of SDRF funds for this purpose. Sufficient funds are available with States in this head.
States have been also told to ensure timely payment of wages to labourers at their place of work during the period of lockdown without any cut. House Rent should not be demanded from the labourers for this period. Action should be taken against those who are asking labourers or students to vacate the premises.
Those who have violated the lockdown and traveled during the period of lockdown will be subject to minimum 14 days of quarantine in government quarantine facilities. Detailed instructions on monitoring of such persons during quarantine have been issued to States.
It was impressed upon all the States that three weeks of strict enforcement is essential to contain spread of corona virus. This is in the interest of everyone.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने राज्यों को शहरों में लोगों की आवाजाही बंद करने का निर्देश दिया
‘प्रवासी श्रमिकों के लिए उनके कार्यस्थल पर ही सभी व्यवस्थाएं की जाएं और समय पर वेतन भुगतान भी सुनिश्चित करें’
‘विद्यार्थियों/श्रमिकों को कमरा या घर खाली करने के लिए कहने वालों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई करें’
29 MAR 2020 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
कैबिनेट सचिव और गृह मंत्रालय राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों एवं पुलिस महानिदेशकों (डीजीपी) के साथ निरंतर संपर्क में हैं। कैबिनेट सचिव एवं गृह सचिव ने कल शाम और आज सुबह वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिए मुख्य सचिवों और डीजीपी के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया।
यह बात रेखांकित की गई कि सामान्‍यत: सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में दिशा-निर्देशों पर प्रभावकारी ढंग से अमल किया गया है। आवश्यक आपूर्ति भी निरंतर सुनिश्चित की जा रही है। पूरी स्थिति पर चौबीसों घंटे पैनी नजर रखी जा रही है और मौजूदा हालात के अनुसार आवश्यक उपाय किए जा रहे हैं।
हालांकि, देश के कुछ हिस्सों में प्रवासी श्रमिकों की आवाजाही हुई है। इस आशय के निर्देश जारी किए गए थे कि जिलों और राज्यों की सीमाओं को प्रभावकारी ढंग से सील कर दिया जाए। राज्यों को यह सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया गया था कि शहरों या राजमार्गों पर लोगों की कुछ भी आवाजाही नही होनी चाहिए। केवल माल की आवाजाही की ही अनुमति दी जानी चाहिए। डीएम अधिनियम के तहत जारी किए गए इन निर्देशों पर अमल के लिए जिलाधिकारियों (डीएम) और पुलिस अधीक्षकों (एसपी) को व्यक्तिगत रूप से जवाबदेह बनाया जाना चाहिए।
यह सलाह दी गई है कि प्रवासी श्रमिकों सहित गरीबों और जरूरतमंद लोगों के भोजन एवं आश्रय की पर्याप्त व्यवस्था उनके कार्यस्‍थलों पर ही की जाए। केंद्र ने इस उद्देश्य के लिए एसडीआरएफका इस्तेमाल करने के लिए कल आदेश जारी किए थे। इस मद में राज्यों के पास पर्याप्त धनराशि उपलब्ध है।
राज्यों से यह भी कहा गया है कि वे लॉकडाउन की अवधि के दौरान बिना किसी कटौती के श्रमिकों के कार्यस्थल पर उनके पारिश्रमिक या वेतन का समय पर भुगतान सुनिश्चित करें। इस अवधि के लिए श्रमिकों से घर का किराया या हाउस रेंट देने की मांग नहीं की जानी चाहिए। उन लोगों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई की जानी चाहिए जो मजदूरों या विद्यार्थियों को परिसर (कमरा या घर) खाली करने के लिए कह रहे हैं।
जिन लोगों ने लॉकडाउन का उल्लंघन किया है और लॉकडाउन की अवधि के दौरान यात्रा की है, उन्‍हें सरकारी क्‍वारंटाइन केंद्रों में न्यूनतम 14 दिन क्‍वारंटाइन में रखा जाएगा। क्‍वारंटाइन के दौरान इन व्यक्तियों की निगरानी करने के लिए राज्यों को विस्तृत निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
सभी राज्‍यों को यह समझाया गया था कि कोरोना वायरस को फैलने से रोकने के लिए तीन सप्ताह तक सख्ती से अमल करना अत्‍यंत आवश्यक है। यह सभी के हित में है।