उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति की राज्य सभा के सदस्यों से कोविड 19 के विरुद्ध अभियान में सांसद निधि से योगदान देने की अपील
उपराष्ट्रपति ने नागरिकों, समाज सेवी संस्थाओं और धार्मिक संगठनों से फंसे हुए श्रमिकों के लिए भोजन और आश्रय की व्यवस्था करने की अपील की
उपराष्ट्रपति द्वारा नागरिकों से PM-CARE कोष में उदारतापूर्वक योगदान करने की अपील
29 MAR 2020 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति और राज्यसभा के सभापति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू ने राज्य सभा के सांसदों से सरकार द्वारा चलाए जा रहे राष्ट्र व्यापी अभियान हेतु स्थापित कोष में, अपने सांसद निधि से कम से कम रू 1 करोड़ योगदान स्वरूप देने की अपील की है।
इस संदर्भ में सांसदों को लिखे अपने पत्र में उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा है कि कोविड 19 संक्रमण से पैदा हुए इस संकट से निपटने के लिए, सरकार, निजी क्षेत्र तथा नागरिकों द्वारा इस संक्रमण के विरुद्ध अनेक कदम उठाए गए हैं जिसके लिए बड़े पैमाने पर वित्तीय, मानव संसाधनों और साजो समान की आवश्यकता होगी जिसके लिए भारत सरकार विभिन्न तरीकों से जरूरी वित्तीय संसाधन एकत्र कर रही है जिससे केंद्र, राज्य तथा जिला स्तर तक पर्याप्त संसाधनों को उपलब्ध कराया जा सके।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस दिशा में सांसदों की तत्परता भारत सरकार द्वारा इस संक्रमण के विरुद्ध चलाए जा रहे अभियान में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान होगा। उपराष्ट्रपति ने आग्रह किया वे वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए अपनी सांसद निधि में से कम से कम रू 1 करोड़ की राशि केंद्र सरकार द्वारा नियत कोष में देने के लिए अपनी स्वीकृति इंगित करें।
उन्होंने कहा कि इसके लिए केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम क्रियान्वयन मंत्रालय द्वारा सांसद स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास निधि ( MPLADS) से संबद्ध नियमों में, एक बार के लिए आवश्यक विशेष प्रावधान किए गए हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने देशवासियों से भी अपील की कि वे आपदा प्रबंधन क्षमता को और सुदृढ़ करने के लिए, PM-CARE फंड में उदारतापूर्वक योगदान दें।
नागरिकों, समाज सेवी संस्थाओं तथा धार्मिक संगठनों के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने उन से अपील की कि वे स्थानीय स्तर पर ही दुर्बल वर्गों और जरूरतमंदों के लिए भोजन, आश्रय की व्यवस्था करने में या अन्य कैसी भी सहायता से अपना यथासंभव योगदान करें। उन्होंने नागरिकों से अपील की कि वे स्वस्थ रहें, सुरक्षित रहें और सरकार द्वारा जारी दिशा निर्देशों का पूर्ण पालन करें।
इससे पहले उपराष्ट्रपति ने लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला, दोनों सदनों के महासचिवों के साथ इस विषय पर बैठक की तथा राज्य सभा के उपसभापति तथा राज्य सभा में विभिन्न दलों के नेताओं से सांसद निधि के विषय में चर्चा की।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President appeals to Rajya Sabha MPs to contribute from MPLADS funds to combat COVID-19
Vice President urges to voluntary and philanthropic bodies to provide food and shelter to stranded migrant labour
VP requests citizens to contribute to PM-CARES Fund
29 MAR 2020 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India and Rajya Sabha Chairman, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has appealed to all Members of Parliament to contribute at least Rs. 1 crore initially from their MPLADS funds to supplement the Government’s efforts in the fight against COVID-19 pandemic.
In a letter to all MPs, the Vice President referred to the extra-ordinary situation arising from the outbreak of COVID-19 and the plethora of measures being undertaken by the Government of India, and other stakeholders, including the private sector to control and mitigate the situation for the people.
Highlighting the requirement of the enormous amount of resources-financial, material and human- to successfully combat COVID-19, Shri Naidu said the Government of India is pooling financial resources from various avenues to augment the availability of funds at the national, state and district levels.
Observing that their prompt action will greatly help India in its fight against COVID-19, the Vice President requested the MPs to give their consent to centrally earmark an amount of at least Rs.1 crore initially from their MPLAD Scheme for the Financial Year 2020-21.
He also pointed out that the Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation has suitably amended the relevant guidelines to allow one-time dispensation under MPLADS for managing COVID-19.
Meanwhile, the Vice President also urged individuals to come forward and contribute to the PM-CARES Fund to strengthen disaster management capacities. While appreciating various civil society organizations for providing help to the needy and poor in this hour of crisis, he appealed to people to stay safe and healthy and strictly follow the guidelines issued by the government.
Earlier, the Vice President held a meeting with Hon’ble Speaker of Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla, Secretary Generals of both the Houses and spoke to the Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha and leaders of different political parties in Rajya Sabha about MPLADS.
He also appreciated the gesture of people from various walks of life in contributing towards to the PM-CARES Fund and appealed to all to come forward and donate to this noble cause, while reminding everyone of India’s age-old tradition of share and care, which is the core of our philosophy.
Appealing to one and all to take care of the stranded migrant labour in their areas, Shri Naidu requested state governments, voluntary and philanthropic bodies to provide them with food and shelter. He also wanted the agencies which hired the migrant labour to come to their rescue.
The Vice President also spoke to Minister for State (IC) for Labour & Employment, Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar and to the Cabinet Secretary, Government of India, Shri Rajiv Gauba and enquired about the coordination with various state governments on the issue of migrant labour.