Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal working to ensure maintenance of critical coal supplies during the COVID-19 lockdown period: Pralhad Joshi
28 MAR 2020 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi has ensured that Coal supplies are declared as an Essential service and directed all the officials of Ministry of Coal to work harder to ensure that critical coal supplies are maintained during the lockdown period due to COVID 19 pandemic so that power and other critical sectors are unaffected due to the current situation.
Daily meetings of all senior officers of the Ministry are being held for monitoring coal production, supplies and dispatch. The first such virtual meeting was taken on 26th March 2020 through video conferencing by Coal Secretary Shri Anil Kumar Jain. A daily report would be given to the Coal Minister. As Ministry of Coal is a fully paperless office the entire staff is working on the e- office platform from the Ministry or at home as per duty rosters.
Coal stocks at power plants stand at 41.8 MT equivalent to 24 days consumption as of 26th March 2020. The Minister informed that various steps have been taken to ensure the easy and adequate availability of coal to every coal dependent industry/Power Sector.
The Union Minister appreciated work being done by the Coal India Limited where all officers and workers are ensuring the coal production and supplies are not affected in these critical times.
Shri Pralhad Joshi further assured that no approvals requiring concurrence of Ministry of Coal would be held up during the current lockdown period.

কয়লা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কয়লা যোগান ব্যৱস্থাপনা সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ দিশত কাম কৰি আছে কয়লা মন্ত্ৰালয়েঃ প্ৰহ্লাদ যোশী
28 MAR 2020 12:14PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কয়লা তথা সংসদীয় পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰহ্লাদ যোশীয়ে সদৰি কৰিছে যে কয়লাৰ যোগানক যিহেতু অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সেৱা হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰিছে, সেয়েহে কয়লা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সকলো বিষয়া-কৰ্মচাৰীক ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত বিদ্যুৎ তথা অন্যান্য গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খণ্ডত কোনো প্ৰভাৱ নপৰাকৈ কয়লাৰ যোগান সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে অধিক পৰিশ্ৰম কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হৈছে৷
এই উপলক্ষে মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সকলো জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াই বৈঠকত মিলিত হৈ কয়লাৰ উৎপাদন, যোগান আৰু বিতৰণৰ নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিছে৷ কয়লা বিভাগৰ সচিব শ্ৰী অনিল কুমাৰে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিংযোগে ২৬ মাৰ্চ, ২০২০ত প্ৰথমখন ভাৰ্চুৱেল বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়৷ কয়লা মন্ত্ৰালয়ক প্ৰতিদিনে এক প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিল কৰিব লাগে৷ উল্লেখ্য যে কয়লা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সকলো কাম সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে কাগজবিহীনভাৱে হয় আৰু বিভাগটোৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলে ই-কাৰ্যালয়ৰ জৰিয়তে ঘৰৰ পৰাই নিৰ্দিষ্ট সময়ত কৰ্তব্য সম্পাদন কৰি আহিছে৷
২৬ মাৰ্চ, ২০২০ৰ তথ্যমতে পাৱাৰ প্লাণ্টত ২৪ দিনৰ জোখাৰে ৪১.৮ মেট্ৰিকটন কয়লা জমা আছে৷ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে জনাই যে প্ৰতিটো কয়লাভিত্তিক উদ্যেগ/বিদ্যুৎ খণ্ডত সহজে আৰু উপযুক্তভাৱে কয়লা যোগান ধৰাৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এই জটিল ক্ষণতো কয়লাৰ উৎপাদন আৰু যোগানত কোনো প্ৰভাৱ নপৰাকৈ সকলো বিষয়া আৰু শ্ৰমিকে কাম কৰি থকাৰ বাবে ক’ল ইণ্ডিয়া লিমিটেডক প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে আশ্বাস দিয়ে যে বৰ্তমানৰ লকডাউনৰ সময়ত কয়লা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ কোনো আগতীয়া অনুমোদনৰ প্ৰয়োজন নাই৷