Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal working to ensure maintenance of critical coal supplies during the COVID-19 lockdown period: Pralhad Joshi
28 MAR 2020 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi has ensured that Coal supplies are declared as an Essential service and directed all the officials of Ministry of Coal to work harder to ensure that critical coal supplies are maintained during the lockdown period due to COVID 19 pandemic so that power and other critical sectors are unaffected due to the current situation.
Daily meetings of all senior officers of the Ministry are being held for monitoring coal production, supplies and dispatch. The first such virtual meeting was taken on 26th March 2020 through video conferencing by Coal Secretary Shri Anil Kumar Jain. A daily report would be given to the Coal Minister. As Ministry of Coal is a fully paperless office the entire staff is working on the e- office platform from the Ministry or at home as per duty rosters.
Coal stocks at power plants stand at 41.8 MT equivalent to 24 days consumption as of 26th March 2020. The Minister informed that various steps have been taken to ensure the easy and adequate availability of coal to every coal dependent industry/Power Sector.
The Union Minister appreciated work being done by the Coal India Limited where all officers and workers are ensuring the coal production and supplies are not affected in these critical times.
Shri Pralhad Joshi further assured that no approvals requiring concurrence of Ministry of Coal would be held up during the current lockdown period.

કોલસા મંત્રાલય
કોવિડ-19 લોકડાઉન ગાળા દરમિયાન કોલસા મંત્રાલયે કોલસાના મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ પુરવઠાની જાળવણી સુનિશ્ચિત કરીઃ પ્રહલાદ જોશી
28 MAR 2020 12:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય કોલસા, ખાણ અને સંસદીય બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રહલાદ જોશીએ ખાતરી આપી છે કે, આવશ્યક સેવા તરીકે કોલસાનો પુરવઠો જળવાઈ રહેશે અને તેમણે કોલસા મંત્રાલયના તમામ અધિકારીઓને કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળાને કારણે લોકડાઉનનાં સમયગાળા દરમિયાન કોલસાનો પુરવઠો જળવાઈ રહે એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની સૂચના આપી છે, જેથી વર્તમાન સ્થિતિસંજોગોમાં વીજળી અને અન્ય મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ ક્ષેત્રોને અસર ન થાય.
મંત્રાલયના તમામ વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓની રોજિંદા બેઠકો કોલસાના ઉત્પાદન, પુરવઠા અને નિકાલ પર નજર રાખવા માટે યોજાય છે. આ પ્રકારની પ્રથમ વર્ચ્યુઅલ બેઠક 26 માર્ચ, 2020ના રોજ વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સ દ્વારા યોજાઈ હતી. આ બેઠકનું નેતૃત્વ કોલસા સચિવ શ્રી અનિલ કુમાર જૈને કર્યું હતું. કોલસા મંત્રાલય સંપૂર્ણપણે પેપરલેસ ઓફિસ છે, જેનો સંપૂર્ણ સ્ટાફ મંત્રાલય કે ઘરેથી ડ્યુટી રોસ્ટર મુજબ ઇ-ઓફિસ પ્લેટફોર્મ પર કાર્યરત છે.
26 માર્ચ, 2020નાં રોજ વીજ પ્લાન્ટોમાં કોલસાનો પુરવઠો 41.8 એમટી છે, જે 24 દિવસના વપરાશ માટે જરૂરી પુરવઠાને સમકક્ષ છે. મંત્રીએ જાણકારી આપી હતી કે, કોલસા પર નિર્ભર દરેક ઉદ્યોગ/વીજ ક્ષેત્રને કોલસાનો પર્યાપ્ત પુરવઠો સરળતાપૂર્વક ઉપલબ્ધ થાય એ માટે વિવિધ પગલાં લેવામાં આવ્યાં છે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ કોલ ઇન્ડિયા લિમિટેડની કામગીરીની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી, જેના તમામ અધિકારીઓ અને કામદારોએ કોલસાનું ઉત્પાદન સુનિશ્ચિત કર્યું છે અને આ કટોકટીના સમયમાં એના પુરવઠાને અસર થઈ નથી.
ઉપરાંત શ્રી પ્રહલાદ જોશીએ ખાતરી આપી હતી કે, લોકડાઉનનાં હાલના ગાળા દરમિયાન કોલસા મંત્રાલયને કોઈ મંજૂરીની જરૂર નથી.