ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ - ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਜੇਸ਼ੀ
28 MAR 2020 12:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੋਲਾ, ਖਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਲਾ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਖਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕਰਨ ਤਾਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨਾ ਪਵੇ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਸਪੈਚ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 26 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਕੋਲਾ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨਿਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਜੈਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਗਜ਼ ਰਹਿਤ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਰਾ ਸਟਾਫ ਈ-ਆਫਿਸ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਰੋਸਟਰ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਂ ਘਰ ਤੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੋਲੇ ਦਾ ਸਟਾਕ 26 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਨੂੰ 41.8 ਐੱਮਟੀ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਕਿ 24 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਹਰ ਕੋਲਾ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਉਦਯੋਗ /ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਅਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਫਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਕਰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਕੋਲੇ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਇਸ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਰੋਕੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।

Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal working to ensure maintenance of critical coal supplies during the COVID-19 lockdown period: Pralhad Joshi
28 MAR 2020 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi has ensured that Coal supplies are declared as an Essential service and directed all the officials of Ministry of Coal to work harder to ensure that critical coal supplies are maintained during the lockdown period due to COVID 19 pandemic so that power and other critical sectors are unaffected due to the current situation.
Daily meetings of all senior officers of the Ministry are being held for monitoring coal production, supplies and dispatch. The first such virtual meeting was taken on 26th March 2020 through video conferencing by Coal Secretary Shri Anil Kumar Jain. A daily report would be given to the Coal Minister. As Ministry of Coal is a fully paperless office the entire staff is working on the e- office platform from the Ministry or at home as per duty rosters.
Coal stocks at power plants stand at 41.8 MT equivalent to 24 days consumption as of 26th March 2020. The Minister informed that various steps have been taken to ensure the easy and adequate availability of coal to every coal dependent industry/Power Sector.
The Union Minister appreciated work being done by the Coal India Limited where all officers and workers are ensuring the coal production and supplies are not affected in these critical times.
Shri Pralhad Joshi further assured that no approvals requiring concurrence of Ministry of Coal would be held up during the current lockdown period.