రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొవిడ్-19 సవాలును ఎదుర్కోడానికి కంటోన్మెంట్ బోర్డులు సన్నద్ధం
27 MAR 2020 3:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
కరోనా మహమ్మారిని సమర్థవంతంగా ఎదుర్కోడానికి దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న కంటోన్మెంట్ బోర్డులు సన్నద్ధం అయ్యాయి. 19 రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో 62 కంటోన్మెంట్ బోర్డులు ఉన్నాయి. వాటి పరిధిలో ఉన్న జనాభా 21 లక్షలు (సైన్యం, పౌరులు కలిపి). ఎటువంటి పరిస్థితులు తలెత్తిన వెంటనే స్పందించేలా వాటి పరిథిలో ఉన్న ఆస్పత్రులు, పడకలను గుర్తించి సిద్ధంగా ఉంచాల్సిందిగా ఆదేశాలు జరీ అయ్యాయి. స్థానికంగా ఉన్న అధికారులతో కంటోన్మెంట్ బోర్డుల అధ్యక్షులు, సీఈఓ లు ఎప్పటికప్పుడు సంప్రదిస్తూ అవసరమైన సహాయాన్ని అందించడానికి చర్యలు తీసుకున్నారు. ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ జరీ చేసిన సూచనలు, ఆదేశాలను కచ్చితంగా పాటిస్తున్నారు.
కంటోన్మెంట్ బోర్డు పరిథిలో ఉన్న కార్యాలయాలు, భవనాలు, ప్రాంగణాలు, పార్కులు, మార్కెట్లు ఎప్పటికప్పుడు శానిటైజ్ చేస్తున్నారు. బహిరంగ ప్రకటనలు, లౌడ్ స్పీకర్ల ద్వారా ప్రకటనలు, సమాచార పత్రికల ప్రచారం అన్ని ప్రాంతాల్లో ప్రముఖంగా నిర్వహిస్తు స్థానికులలో చైతన్యం కలిగిస్తున్నారు. అత్యవసర సర్వీసులు అందించే సిబ్బంది, అధికారులకు రెసిడెంట్ మెడికల్ ఆఫీసర్లు తగు శిక్షణ చేపట్టి కోవిడ్ విస్తరించకుండా తీసుకోవాల్సిన ముందు జాగ్రత్తలు వివరిస్తున్నారు. డిఫెన్సె ఎస్టేట్స్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ (డిజిడిఈ) ఇచ్చిన ఆదేశాలకు అనుగుణంగా కార్యాచరణ అమలు చేస్తున్నారు. అన్ని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఆస్పత్రులు పూర్తి సమయం పని చేస్తూ అవసరమైన వైద్య సహాయం అందించడానికి అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. సిబ్బంది అందరికి ఫేస్ మాస్కులు, శానిటైజర్లు, చేతి గ్లౌజులను కంటోన్మెంట్ బోర్డులు అందుబాటులో ఉంచాయి. కంటోన్మెంట్ బోర్డుల పరిథిలో ఉన్న హోటళ్లు, రెస్టారెంట్లకు గట్టి ఆదేశాలు జారీ అయ్యాయి. నిత్యావసర వస్తువులు, ఆహార పదార్థాలు ఎటువంటి ఇబ్బందులు లేకుండా స్థానికులకు అందేలా సిబ్బందితో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన టాస్క్ ఫోర్స్ పర్యవేక్షిస్తుంది. ధరలు అదుపు తప్పకుండా చూస్తున్నారు. కంటోన్మెంట్ ప్రాంతాల పరిథిలో ఉన్న మున్సిపల్ పరిపాలన కంటోన్మెంట్ బోర్డుల కింద పనిచేస్తాయి. సైన్యానికి సంబంధించిన ప్రాంగణాలు, సైనిక సిబ్బందితో పాటు సాధారణ పౌరులు కూడా కలిసి నివసించే ప్రాంతాలు ఇవి.

Ministry of Defence
Cantonment Boards gear up to COVID-19 challenge
27 MAR 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Sixty two Cantonment Boards spread over 19 States/Union Territories, across the country, with a population of approx. 21 lakh (including military and civil) have geared up to the challenge posed by Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic. Instructions have been issued to all the Cantonment Boards to identify beds in hospitals/health centres and guest houses for any eventuality.
Presidents and Chief Executive Officers of the Cantonment Boards are in constant touch with civilian authorities in their respective areas and providing required assistance whenever needed. All the advisories issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare are being strictly adhered to by all the Cantt Boards.
All the Cantonment offices buildings, residential areas, school premises, libraries, parks and markets are being sanitised regularly. Residents are being sensitised about the COVID-19 via public announcements through loud speakers, informative notices, hoardings/pamphlets displayed at all prominent places, offices and market areas in cantonments. Residents Medical Officers are organising workshops for all the personnel dealing with essential services and demonstrating precautions to be taken in avoiding transmission of COVID-19 and simultaneously preparing Cantonment General Hospital (CGH) for any emergencies. Action plans have been prepared in the light of directions of Director General Defence Estates (DGDE). All CGH are working full time to provide required medical assistance.
Cantt Boards are providing face masks, hand gloves, sanitizer bottles to the entire staff. All the hotels and restaurants in cantonment areas are directed to strictly follow advisory.
Task forces have been set up consisting of office staff to ensure supply of essential commodities, food items, etc, especially for poor people residing in Cantt areas. All groceries/kirana stores are sensitised against black marketing, avoidance of large gatherings and to follow the lockdown guidelines. Cantt Boards are also ensuring continued and undisrupted water supply arrangements, as well as street light services. Helpline number for residents has been made functional in most of the Cantt.
The overall municipal administration of the Cantt areas comes under Cantonment Boards which are democratic bodies. This unique structure of Cantonment Boards is being maintained successfully keeping in view the fact that the Cantonment areas were and are primarily meant to accommodate the military population and their installations. Cantonments are different from the Military Stations in that the Military Stations are purely meant for the use and accommodation of the armed forces and these are established under an executive order whereas the Cantonments are areas which comprise of both military and civil population.