रक्षा मंत्रालय
छावनी बोर्डों ने की कोविड -19 से ​निबटने की तैयारी
27 MAR 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
देश के 19 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में स्थित बासठ छावनी बोर्डों ने कोरोना वायरस-कोविड 19 महामारी की चुनौती से निबटने की तैयारी शुरू कर दी है। इन छावनी बोर्डों की कुल आबादी (सेना और नागरिकों सहित) 21 लाख है। सभी छावनी बोर्डों को निर्देश दिए गए हैं कि वे किसी भी आपात स्थिति से निबटने के लिए पहले से ही अस्पतालों/स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों और गेस्ट हाउसों में उपलब्ध स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की पहचान करके रखें।
छावनी बोर्डों के अध्यक्ष और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में नागरिक प्रशासन के अधिकारियों के साथ निरंतर संपर्क में हैं और आवश्यकता के अनुरूप सहायता प्रदान कर रहे हैं। स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी सभी परामर्शों का छावनी बोर्डों द्वारा कड़ाई से पालन किया जा रहा है।
सभी छावनी कार्यालयों के भवनों, आवासीय क्षेत्रों, स्कूल परिसर, पुस्तकालयों, पार्कों और बाजारों को नियमित रूप से संक्रमण मुक्त किया जा रहा है। स्थानीय निवासियों को लाउड स्पीकरों से की जाने वाली सार्वजनिक घोषणाओं तथा छावनी के सभी प्रमुख स्थानों, कार्यालयों और बाजारों में लगाए गए नोटिस बोर्डों , होर्डिंग्स और पर्चों के माध्यम से कोविड 19 के बारे में जागरूक किया जा रहा है। स्थानीय चिकित्सा अधिकारी आवश्यक सेवाओं में लगे सभी कर्मचारियों के लिए कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन कर रहे हैं और उन्हें कोविड से बचाव के तरीके बता रहे हैं और साथ ही किसी भी आपात स्थिति से ​निबटने के लिए छावनी के अस्पतालों को तैयार भी कर रहे हैं।
महानिदेशक रक्षा संपदा (डीजीडीई) के निर्देश के अनुरूप कार्य योजनाएं तैयार की गई हैं। सभी छावनी अस्पताल आवश्यक चिकित्सा सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए चौबीसों घंटे काम कर रहे हैं।
छावनी बोर्ड अपने समस्त कर्मचारियों को फेस मास्क, हैंड ग्लव्स और सैनिटाइजर मुहैया करा रहे हैं। छावनी क्षेत्रों के सभी होटलों और रेस्तरां को जारी किए गए परामर्शों का सख्ती से पालन करने को कहा गया है।
छावनी क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों, विशेष रूप से गरीब वर्ग के लिए आवश्यक वस्तुओं, खाद्य पदार्थों इत्यादि की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कार्यालय के कर्मचारियों की एक टास्क फोर्स बनायी गयी है। सभी किराने की दुकानों को कालाबाजारी से बचने, सार्वजनिक स्थलों पर भीड़ नहीं लगाने तथा लॉकडाउन के दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करने की हिदायत दी गई है। छावनी बोर्ड निरंतर और निर्बाध जल आपूर्ति व्यवस्था के साथ ही स्ट्रीट लाइट सेवाओं को भी सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं। अधिकांश छावनियों में निवासियों के लिए हेल्पलाइन नंबर जारी किए गए हैं।
छावनी क्षेत्रों का समग्र नगरपालिका प्रशासन छावनी बोर्डों के अंतर्गत आता है जो लोकतांत्रिक निकाय है। छावनी बोर्डों की इस अनूठी संरचना को सफलतापूर्वक यथावत बनाए रखा जा रहा है।
छावनी क्षेत्र मुख्य रूप से सैनिकों और उनके प्रतिष्ठानों को समायोजित करने के लिए बनाए गए थे। लेकिन छावनी क्षेत्र सैन्य स्टेशनों से भिन्न होते हैं। सैन्य स्टेशन विशुद्ध रूप से सशस्त्र बलों के उपयोग और आवास के लिए होते हैं और एक कार्यकारी आदेश के तहत स्थापित किए जाते हैं जबकि छावनी क्षेत्र ऐसे आवासीय क्षेत्र होते हैं जिनमें सैनिकों के साथ ही आम नागरिक भी रहते हैं।

Ministry of Defence
Cantonment Boards gear up to COVID-19 challenge
27 MAR 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Sixty two Cantonment Boards spread over 19 States/Union Territories, across the country, with a population of approx. 21 lakh (including military and civil) have geared up to the challenge posed by Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic. Instructions have been issued to all the Cantonment Boards to identify beds in hospitals/health centres and guest houses for any eventuality.
Presidents and Chief Executive Officers of the Cantonment Boards are in constant touch with civilian authorities in their respective areas and providing required assistance whenever needed. All the advisories issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare are being strictly adhered to by all the Cantt Boards.
All the Cantonment offices buildings, residential areas, school premises, libraries, parks and markets are being sanitised regularly. Residents are being sensitised about the COVID-19 via public announcements through loud speakers, informative notices, hoardings/pamphlets displayed at all prominent places, offices and market areas in cantonments. Residents Medical Officers are organising workshops for all the personnel dealing with essential services and demonstrating precautions to be taken in avoiding transmission of COVID-19 and simultaneously preparing Cantonment General Hospital (CGH) for any emergencies. Action plans have been prepared in the light of directions of Director General Defence Estates (DGDE). All CGH are working full time to provide required medical assistance.
Cantt Boards are providing face masks, hand gloves, sanitizer bottles to the entire staff. All the hotels and restaurants in cantonment areas are directed to strictly follow advisory.
Task forces have been set up consisting of office staff to ensure supply of essential commodities, food items, etc, especially for poor people residing in Cantt areas. All groceries/kirana stores are sensitised against black marketing, avoidance of large gatherings and to follow the lockdown guidelines. Cantt Boards are also ensuring continued and undisrupted water supply arrangements, as well as street light services. Helpline number for residents has been made functional in most of the Cantt.
The overall municipal administration of the Cantt areas comes under Cantonment Boards which are democratic bodies. This unique structure of Cantonment Boards is being maintained successfully keeping in view the fact that the Cantonment areas were and are primarily meant to accommodate the military population and their installations. Cantonments are different from the Military Stations in that the Military Stations are purely meant for the use and accommodation of the armed forces and these are established under an executive order whereas the Cantonments are areas which comprise of both military and civil population.