Ministry of Defence
Southern Naval Command Braces up for the long haul against COVID - 19
27 MAR 2020 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
Consequent to the announcement of the 21 days national lock down, Southern Naval Command (SNC) has taken a slew of measures in consultation with the state Government and Naval Headquarters aimed at two pronged strategy to counter the contagion COVID-19, which is to be prepared and equipped to assist the civil society in its fight against the disease and concurrently to ensure insulation of own personnel from infection as well as availability for all duties as required. Ten teams of Battle Field Nursing Assistants (BFNA), comprising of non-medical personnel have been readied at Kochi to help medical staff should the situation become overwhelming. Such BFNA teams are being readied at all other stations under SNC as well. Indian Navy has implemented 'stay wherever you are, no travel' policy with regards to its personnel on leave or temporary duty.
Headquarters Southern Naval Command had prepared one of its training units at Kochi as the Corona Care Centre (CCC) for 200 Indian citizens being airlifted by Government of India from different parts of the world back to India as directed by the Govt. earlier. A separate CCC facilities for another 200 service personnel and families has been created for any eventuality affecting service personnel. The two facilities have been prepared as per existing directives of requiring dedicated and isolated food, toilets, medical waste management and recreational arrangements for 14 days. The CCC will be administered by a dedicated group of officers and personnel and a separate Medical Care Centre of Indian Navy doctors and nursing staff, who would conduct the medical aspects of control of the patients. Medical protocols promulgated by Ministries of Health are being strictly adhered to.
Special sanitization drives of public areas and education of personnel including families is being undertaken.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে দীঘলীয়া যুদ্ধৰ বাবে সাজু ছাউদাৰ্ণ নেভেল কমাণ্ড
27 MAR 2020 12:25PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশত ঘোষণা কৰা ২১ দিনীয়া লকডাউনৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ছাউদাৰ্ন নেভেল কমাণ্ডে(এছএনচি)ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু নৌ সেনাৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ৰ সৈতে আলোচনাৰ পৰামর্শক্ৰমে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ দুটা মূল কৌশলক লক্ষ্য কৰি একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ সেই হিচাপে এই ৰোগৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আৰম্ভ কৰা যুঁজত নাগৰিক সমাজৰ লগতে নিজা কর্মচাৰীসকলক সংক্ৰমন নোহোৱাকৈ ৰখাটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰা, প্ৰয়োজন মতে নাগৰিক সমাজক সহায় কৰাৰ বাবে সু-সজ্জিত হৈ আছে৷ অনা-চিকিৎসা কর্মীৰ সমন্বয়ত যুদ্ধ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ নাৰ্ছিং সহায়কৰ(বিএফএনএ)দহটা দল কোচিত সাজু কৰা হৈছে, যাতে পৰিস্থিতি অধিক অৱনতি হ’লে চিকিত্সা কর্মীসকলক সহায় কৰিব পাৰে৷ এছএনচিৰ অধীনত অন্যান্য সকলো ষ্টেচনত এই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিএফএনএ দলসমূহ সাজু কৰা হৈছে৷ ভাৰতীয় নৌবাহিনীয়ে 'আপুনি য’তেই আছে, ওলাই নাহিব' নীতিৰে তেওঁলোকৰ কর্মীসকলক ছুটি বা সাময়িক কৰ্তব্যত নিয়োগ কৰিছে৷
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে বিদেশৰ বিভিন্ন স্থানৰ পৰা বিমানযোগে ইতিপূৰ্বে স্বদেশলৈ ঘুৰাই আনি কোচিৰ ক’ৰোনা কেয়াৰ চেণ্টাৰ(চিচিচি)ত ৰখা ২০০ লোকৰ বাবে শুশ্ৰূষাৰ বাবে এটা গোটক প্ৰশিক্ষণেৰে সাজু কৰি তুলিছে ছাউদাৰ্ন নেভেল কমাণ্ডে৷ যদি ঘটনাক্ৰমে কোনো কৰ্মচাৰীৰ গাত এই ৰোগ সংক্ৰমণ হয়, তেতিয়া আন ২০০ কৰ্মচাৰী তথা তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ বাবে সুকীয়াকৈ ৰখাৰ বাবে ক’ৰোনা কেয়াৰ চেণ্টাৰ গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে৷ এই চিচিচিসমূহ ১৪ দিনৰ বাবে আছুতীয়া আহাৰ, শৌচালয়, চিকিৎসাজনিত আৱৰ্জনা ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু বিনোদনমুলক ব্যৱস্থাৰ উপৰি অন্যান্য সুবিধাৰে সাজু কৰি তোলা হৈছে৷ এই চিচিচিৰ ৰোগীসকলৰ বিভিন্ন দিশ সমৰ্পিত বিষয়া আৰু জোৱানৰ এটা গোটৰ লগতে ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনাৰ চিকিৎসক নাৰ্ছৰে পৃথক মেডিকেল কেয়াৰ চেণ্টাৰে পৰিচালিত কৰিব৷ এই চেণ্টাৰতো স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰা ঘোষণা কঠোৰভাৱে পালন কৰা হ’ব৷
ৰাজহুৱা স্থানত বিশেষ চেনিটাইজেচন অভিযান আৰু পৰিয়ালকে ধৰি জোৱানসকলক শিক্ষাদানৰ কামো কৰা হৈছে৷