Ministry of Defence
Southern Naval Command Braces up for the long haul against COVID - 19
27 MAR 2020 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
Consequent to the announcement of the 21 days national lock down, Southern Naval Command (SNC) has taken a slew of measures in consultation with the state Government and Naval Headquarters aimed at two pronged strategy to counter the contagion COVID-19, which is to be prepared and equipped to assist the civil society in its fight against the disease and concurrently to ensure insulation of own personnel from infection as well as availability for all duties as required. Ten teams of Battle Field Nursing Assistants (BFNA), comprising of non-medical personnel have been readied at Kochi to help medical staff should the situation become overwhelming. Such BFNA teams are being readied at all other stations under SNC as well. Indian Navy has implemented 'stay wherever you are, no travel' policy with regards to its personnel on leave or temporary duty.
Headquarters Southern Naval Command had prepared one of its training units at Kochi as the Corona Care Centre (CCC) for 200 Indian citizens being airlifted by Government of India from different parts of the world back to India as directed by the Govt. earlier. A separate CCC facilities for another 200 service personnel and families has been created for any eventuality affecting service personnel. The two facilities have been prepared as per existing directives of requiring dedicated and isolated food, toilets, medical waste management and recreational arrangements for 14 days. The CCC will be administered by a dedicated group of officers and personnel and a separate Medical Care Centre of Indian Navy doctors and nursing staff, who would conduct the medical aspects of control of the patients. Medical protocols promulgated by Ministries of Health are being strictly adhered to.
Special sanitization drives of public areas and education of personnel including families is being undertaken.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
સધર્ન નેવલ કમાન્ડ કોરોના વાયરસ સામેની લાંબી લડત માટે સજ્જ થયું છે
27 MAR 2020 12:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
21 દિવસના નેશનલ લૉકડાઉનની જાહેરાત પછી સધર્ન નેવલ કમાન્ડે (એસએનસી) કોરોના વાયરસનો ચેપ આગળ વધતો રોકવા અને તેની સામે લડત આપવા રાજ્ય સરકાર અને નૌકા દળના વડા મથક સાથે ચર્ચા કરીને અનેક કદમ ઉઠાવ્યા છે અને તે સભ્ય સમાજને આ રોગ સામેની લડતમાં તૈયાર રહેવાની તથા સાથે-સાથે પોતાના કર્મચારીઓને ચેપ લાગે નહીં તેની ખાતરી માટેના બેવડા ઉદ્દેશથી કામ કરશે અને જરૂર મુજબ તમામ ફરજો માટે ઉપલબ્ધ રહેશે. બેટલ ફીલ્ડ નર્સિંગ આસિસ્ટન્ટસની 10 ટૂકડીઓ કે જેમાં નૉન-મેડિકલ કર્મચારીઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, તેને પરિસ્થિતિ મુજબ જરૂર પડે ત્યારે મેડિકલ સ્ટાફને સહાય માટે કોચી ખાતે તૈયાર રાખવામાં આવી છે. આવી બીએફએનએ ટૂકડીઓ એસએનસીનાં અન્ય સ્ટેશનોએ પણ તૈયાર રાખવામાં આવી છે. ભારતીય નૌકાદળે હાલમાં જે કર્મચારીઓ રજા પર છે અથવા તો કામચલાઉ ફરજ પર મૂકાયા છે તેમના માટે “જ્યાં હોય ત્યાં રહો, પ્રવાસ ના કરો” ની નીતિ અમલમાં મૂકી છે.
સધર્ન નેવલ કમાન્ડના વડા મથકે કોચી ખાતે તેના એક ટ્રેનિંગ એકમને કોરોના કેર સેન્ટર (સીસીસી) માટે તાલિમ આપીને વિશ્વના અલગ અલગ ભાગોમાંથી 200 ભારતીય નાગરિકોને સરકારની અગાઉની સૂચના મુજબ ભારત પરત લાવવામાં આવ્યા છે. 200 સર્વિસ કર્મચારીઓ અને પરિવારો ધરાવતા અલગ સીસીસી એકમો કર્મચારીઓ માટે કોઈપણ તાકીદની પરિસ્થિતિમાં જરૂર પડે માટે સજ્જ રખાયા છે. બે એકમોને વર્તમાન આદેશો મુજબ 14 દિવસ માટે અલાયદા અને સમર્પિત ભોજન, ટોયલેટ, મેડિકલ વેસ્ટ મેનેજમેન્ટ અને મનોરંજનની જરૂરિયાત માટે સજ્જ રખાયા છે. આ કોરોના કેર સેન્ટરનું સંચાલન કર્મચારીઓ અને અધિકારીઓના સમર્પિત જૂથ અને ભારતીય નૌકાદળના ડૉક્ટરો અને નર્સોથી સજ્જ અલાયદા મેડિકલ કેર સેન્ટર મારફતે કરવામાં આવશે, જે દર્દીઓના નિયંત્રણ માટેના તબીબી પાસાંનો તથા આરોગ્ય મંત્રાલય દ્વારા નક્કી કરાયેલા મેડિકલ પ્રોટોકોલને ચુસ્તપણે અનુસરીને તેનું પાલન કરશે.
જાહેર વિસ્તારો અને શિક્ષણ આપતા કર્મચારીઓના પરિવારો માટે ખાસ સેનિટાઈઝેશન ઝૂંબેશ હાથ ધરવામાં આવી છે.