संरक्षण मंत्रालय
कोविड -19 विरुद्ध लढा देण्यासाठी दक्षिण नौदल कमांड सज्ज
27 MAR 2020 7:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, मार्च 2020
21 दिवसांच्या देशव्यापी लॉक डाऊनच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर नौदलाच्या दक्षिण कमांडने, कोविड -19 चा मुकाबला करण्यासाठी, राज्य सरकार आणि नौदल मुख्यालयाशी विचारविमर्श करून दोन पैलू असलेले धोरण आखले आहे. कोविडचा सामना आणि त्यासाठी समाजाला सज्ज करण्यास मदत करण्यासाठी हे धोरण आहे. वैद्यकीय कर्मचाऱ्यांना मदत करण्यासाठी,कोची इथे, बिगर वैद्यकीय कर्मचाऱ्यांचा समावेश असलेली, बॅटल फिल्ड नर्सिंग सहाय्यकांची 10 पथके सज्ज ठेवण्यात आली आहेत.दक्षिण कमांडच्या इतर तळावरही अशी पथके सज्ज ठेवण्यात आली आहेत. भारतीय नौदलआपले रजेवर असलेले कर्मचारी आणि अस्थायी कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी ’जिथे आहात तिथेच राहा,प्रवास टाळा’ या धोरणाची अंमलबजावणी करत आहे.
नौदलाच्या दक्षिण कमांडने कोची इथले आपले एक प्रशिक्षण केंद्र कोरोना सुश्रुषा केंद्र (कोरोना केअर सेंटर) म्हणून तयार केले आहे. जगभरात विविध ठिकाणी असलेले 200 भारतीय नागरिक विमानाने मायदेशी आणण्यात येत आहेत त्यांच्यासाठी या कोरोना केअर सेंटर मधे व्यवस्था करण्यात येत आहे. सेवेतल्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना एखाद्या दुर्घटनेचा सामना करावा लागल्यास असे कर्मचारी आणि त्यांचे कुटुंबीय अशा 200 जणांची सोय असलेले आणखी एक कोरोना केअर सेंटर तयार करण्यात आले आहे. याबाबतची मार्गदर्शक तत्वे आणि सूचनांनुसार ही केंद्रे तयार करण्यात आली असून त्यामध्ये विलगीकरणासाठी आवश्यक १४दिवसांसाठी स्वतंत्र भोजन, स्वच्छतागृह,वैद्यक विषयक टाकाऊ कचरा व्यवस्थापन, मनोरंजन सुविधा यांची सोय आहे.
सार्वजनिक भागात स्वच्छता अभियान आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांचे आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबाचे कोरोनाबाबत प्रबोधनही करण्यात येत आहे.

Ministry of Defence
Southern Naval Command Braces up for the long haul against COVID - 19
27 MAR 2020 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
Consequent to the announcement of the 21 days national lock down, Southern Naval Command (SNC) has taken a slew of measures in consultation with the state Government and Naval Headquarters aimed at two pronged strategy to counter the contagion COVID-19, which is to be prepared and equipped to assist the civil society in its fight against the disease and concurrently to ensure insulation of own personnel from infection as well as availability for all duties as required. Ten teams of Battle Field Nursing Assistants (BFNA), comprising of non-medical personnel have been readied at Kochi to help medical staff should the situation become overwhelming. Such BFNA teams are being readied at all other stations under SNC as well. Indian Navy has implemented 'stay wherever you are, no travel' policy with regards to its personnel on leave or temporary duty.
Headquarters Southern Naval Command had prepared one of its training units at Kochi as the Corona Care Centre (CCC) for 200 Indian citizens being airlifted by Government of India from different parts of the world back to India as directed by the Govt. earlier. A separate CCC facilities for another 200 service personnel and families has been created for any eventuality affecting service personnel. The two facilities have been prepared as per existing directives of requiring dedicated and isolated food, toilets, medical waste management and recreational arrangements for 14 days. The CCC will be administered by a dedicated group of officers and personnel and a separate Medical Care Centre of Indian Navy doctors and nursing staff, who would conduct the medical aspects of control of the patients. Medical protocols promulgated by Ministries of Health are being strictly adhered to.
Special sanitization drives of public areas and education of personnel including families is being undertaken.