Ministry of Defence
IAF Continues its Assistance towards Containing the Spread of Covid-19
26 MAR 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force continues to take measures to provide all possible assistance to the civil administration across the country in containing the spread of COVID-19.
IAF has created 09 quarantine facilities of 200-300 personnel capacity each, at nodal IAF bases across the country.
Command Hospital Air Force Bangalore(CHAFB) has been designated as the first laboratory in the IAF to undertake COVID-19 testing which will greatly enhance the region’s ability to carry out quick testing of suspected cases and allow prompt and timely intervention where required.
To monitor the prevailing situation and provide immediate response and assistance as required, a 24x7 crisis management cell has been set up at Air Headquarters and various Command Headquarters. IAF aircraft are continuing to fly in medical supplies and doctors to Leh and fly out blood samples for COVID testing to Chandigarh and Delhi.
All measures and directives issued by the government towards containing the spread of COVID-19 has been strictly enforced across all IAF stations.
IAF stands with the government in this fight to contain the spread of COVID-19 and provide all possible assistance to the citizens of the country.

ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ପ୍ରତିରୋଧ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ବାୟୁ ସେନାର ସହାୟତା ଜାରି
26 MAR 2020 8:46PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ପ୍ରତିରୋଧ ପାଇଁ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ସାଧାରଣ ପ୍ରଶାସନକୁ ଯଥାସମ୍ଭବ ସହାୟତା ଦିଗରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ବାୟୁ ସେନାର ପ୍ରୟାସ ଜାରି ରହିଛି ।
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ରହିଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ବାୟୁ ସେନା ଘାଟୀରେ 200ରୁ 300 ଲୋକଙ୍କ ରହିବା ଭଳି 9ଟି ସଙ୍ଗରୋଧ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ବାୟୁ ସେନା ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ଭାବେ ବାଙ୍ଗାଲୋରରେ ଥିବା ବାୟୁ ସେନାର କମାଣ୍ଡ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ପରୀକ୍ଷା ସମ୍ପାଦନ ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିରେ ସନ୍ଦିଗ୍ଧ ମାମଲାର ତୁରନ୍ତ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସ୍ଥଳେ ସମୟୋପଯୋଗୀ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ ଲାଗି ସୁବିଧା କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ସାମ୍ପ୍ରତିକ ସ୍ଥିତି ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରିବା ଏବଂ ତୁରନ୍ତ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ ଓ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ବାୟୁସେନା ମୁଖ୍ୟାଳୟ ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କମାଣ୍ଡ ମୁଖ୍ୟାଳୟରେ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟିଆ ବିପତ୍ତି ପରିଚାଳନା ସେଲ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଆଇଏଏଫ ବିମାନ ଜରିଆରେ ଡାକ୍ତର ଓ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଲେହରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ସେଠାରୁ କୋଭିଡ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଚଣ୍ଡିଗଡ଼ ଓ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଅଣାଯାଇଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ପ୍ରତିହତ ଲାଗି ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ଦିଶାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଏବଂ ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ସମସ୍ତ ବାୟୁସେନା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ କଡ଼ାକଡ଼ି ଭାବେ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ପ୍ରତିହତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଭାରତୀୟ ବାୟୁସେନା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହିତ ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ଦେଶର ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଯଥାସମ୍ଭବ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି ।