Ministry of Defence
IAF Continues its Assistance towards Containing the Spread of Covid-19
26 MAR 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force continues to take measures to provide all possible assistance to the civil administration across the country in containing the spread of COVID-19.
IAF has created 09 quarantine facilities of 200-300 personnel capacity each, at nodal IAF bases across the country.
Command Hospital Air Force Bangalore(CHAFB) has been designated as the first laboratory in the IAF to undertake COVID-19 testing which will greatly enhance the region’s ability to carry out quick testing of suspected cases and allow prompt and timely intervention where required.
To monitor the prevailing situation and provide immediate response and assistance as required, a 24x7 crisis management cell has been set up at Air Headquarters and various Command Headquarters. IAF aircraft are continuing to fly in medical supplies and doctors to Leh and fly out blood samples for COVID testing to Chandigarh and Delhi.
All measures and directives issued by the government towards containing the spread of COVID-19 has been strictly enforced across all IAF stations.
IAF stands with the government in this fight to contain the spread of COVID-19 and provide all possible assistance to the citizens of the country.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायु सेना ने कोविड-19 के फैलाव को रोकने के लिए अपनी सहायता जारी रखी है
26 MAR 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना ने कोविड-19 के फैलाव को रोकने के लिए नागरिक प्रशासन को हरसंभव सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु अपने प्रयास जारी रखे हैं।
भारतीय वायु सेना ने पूरे देश के नोडल आईएएफ केन्द्रों में से 9 केन्द्रों पर क्वॉरंटाइन सुविधाओं की स्थापना की है। प्रत्येक सुविधा केन्द्र की क्षमता 200-300 कर्मियों की है।
वायुसेना कमान अस्पताल बेंगलुरु (सीएचएएफबी) को भारतीय वायुसेना के अन्तर्गत पहली प्रयोगशाला के रूप में नामित किया गया है जहां कोविड-19 की जांच की जाएगी। इससे संदिग्ध मामलों की त्वरित जांच में क्षेत्र की क्षमता बेहतर होगी और जरूरत पड़ने पर जल्दी और समय पर हस्तक्षेप किया जा सकेगा।
वर्तमान स्थिति की निगरानी करने तथा जरूरत पड़ने पर तत्काल सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए वायु सेना मुख्यालय व विभिन्न कमान मुख्यालयों पर चौबीसों घंटे काम करने वाले (24x7) संकट प्रबंधन प्रकोष्ठ की स्थापना की गई है। वायु सेना के जहाज डॉक्टरों तथा चिकित्सा सामग्री को लेह पहुंचा रहे हैं और लेह से खून के नमूनों को चंडीगढ़ और दिल्ली पहुंचा रहे हैं।
कोविड-19 के फैलाव को रोकने के लिए सरकार द्वारा जारी निर्देशों और उपायों को वायु सेना के सभी स्टेशनों पर सख्ती से लागू किया गया है।
कोविड-19 के फैलाव को रोकने की इस लड़ाई में तथा देश के नागरिकों को हरसंभव सहायता प्रदान करने में भारतीय वायु सेना सरकार के साथ खड़ी है।