প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
গোটা দেশে যাতে কোভিড 19 এর জীবাণু ছড়িয়ে পড়তে না পারে তার জন্য ইন্ডিয়ান এয়ার ফোর্স (আইএএফ) প্রশাসনকে সব ধরনের সহযোগিতা করতে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে
27 MAR 2020 3:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৬ মার্চ, ২০২০
আইএএফ সারাদেশে নটি ২০০ থেকে ৩০০ লোকের উপযোগী কোয়ারেন্টাইন কেন্দ্র তৈরি করেছে তাদের বিভিন্ন ঘাঁটিতে।
কমান্ড হসপিটাল এয়ার ফোর্স ব্যাঙ্গালোর (সি এইচ এ এফবি)তে দেশের প্রথম আই এ এফ কেন্দ্রে কোভিড -19 নির্ণয় গবেষনাগার তৈরি করা হয়েছে। যাতে ওই অঞ্চলের সন্দেহজনক রোগীর দ্রুত পরীক্ষা এবং প্রয়োজন অনুযায়ী সময়োপযোগী পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া যায়।
বর্তমান পরিস্থিতির ওপর নজরদারি এবং দ্রুত ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ার জন্য বায়ু সেনা ঘাঁটি এবং অন্যান্য ঘাঁটিতে সর্বক্ষণের জন্য খোলা একটি সহযোগিতা কেন্দ্র তৈরি করা হয়েছে। আইএএফ এর বিমান লে তে ডাক্তার এবং প্রয়োজনীয় ওষুধপত্র সরবরাহ করছে। এর পাশাপাশি বিমানে কোভিড -19 এর নমুনা দিল্লি এবং চণ্ডীগড়ে পাঠানোর ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
কোভিড 19 নিয়ন্ত্রনে যাবতীয় সরকারি নির্দেশ দেশের সব বায়ুসেনা ঘাঁটিতে মেনে চলা হচ্ছে।
কবির 19 যাতে ছড়িয়ে পড়তে না পারে সেজন্যে আইএএফ সরকারের পাশে রয়েছে এবং দেশের সমস্ত নাগরিককে সব ধরনের সাহায্য করতে প্রস্তুত।

Ministry of Defence
IAF Continues its Assistance towards Containing the Spread of Covid-19
26 MAR 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force continues to take measures to provide all possible assistance to the civil administration across the country in containing the spread of COVID-19.
IAF has created 09 quarantine facilities of 200-300 personnel capacity each, at nodal IAF bases across the country.
Command Hospital Air Force Bangalore(CHAFB) has been designated as the first laboratory in the IAF to undertake COVID-19 testing which will greatly enhance the region’s ability to carry out quick testing of suspected cases and allow prompt and timely intervention where required.
To monitor the prevailing situation and provide immediate response and assistance as required, a 24x7 crisis management cell has been set up at Air Headquarters and various Command Headquarters. IAF aircraft are continuing to fly in medical supplies and doctors to Leh and fly out blood samples for COVID testing to Chandigarh and Delhi.
All measures and directives issued by the government towards containing the spread of COVID-19 has been strictly enforced across all IAF stations.
IAF stands with the government in this fight to contain the spread of COVID-19 and provide all possible assistance to the citizens of the country.