संरक्षण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 महामारीच्या मुकाबल्यासाठी भारतीय हवाईदलाचे नागरिकांना सर्वतोपरी सहाय्य्य
26 MAR 2020 8:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 मार्च 2020
देशातील भारतीय हवाईदलाच्या मुख्य तळांवर 200 ते 300 रुग्णांची क्षमता असलेले 9 विलगीकरण कक्ष उभारण्यात आले आहेत.
बंगलोरमधील भारतीय हवाईदलाचे कमांड रुग्णालय ही हवाईदलाची कोविड-19 परिक्षणाची पहिली प्रयोगशाळा ठरली आहे ज्याद्वारे संशयित रुग्णाची त्वरित चाचणी करून गरजेनुसार त्याला वेळेवर औषधोपचार देणे शक्य होणार आहे.
सध्याच्या परिस्थितीवर लक्ष ठेवून आवश्यकतेनुसार मदतीसाठी हवाईदलाच्या मुख्यालयात आणि विविध कमांड मुख्यालयात दररोज 24 तास कार्यरत असणारा आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन कक्ष उभारण्यात आला आहे. वैद्यकीय सुविधा आणि डॉक्टरांना घेऊन भारतीय हवाईदलाची विमाने लेह ला नियमित जात असून रुग्णांच्या रक्ताचे नमुने कोविड चाचणीसाठी चंदिगढ आणि दिल्लीला नेत आहेत.
कोविड-19 चा प्रादुर्भाव रोखण्यासाठी सरकारने केलेल्या उपाययोजना आणि निर्देशांचे पालन भारतीय हवाईदल करीत आहे.
कोविड-19 चा प्रादुर्भाव रोखण्याच्या या लढाईत भारतीय हवाईदल सरकारसोबत असून देशवासियांना शक्य ती सर्व मदत करणार आहे.

Ministry of Defence
IAF Continues its Assistance towards Containing the Spread of Covid-19
26 MAR 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force continues to take measures to provide all possible assistance to the civil administration across the country in containing the spread of COVID-19.
IAF has created 09 quarantine facilities of 200-300 personnel capacity each, at nodal IAF bases across the country.
Command Hospital Air Force Bangalore(CHAFB) has been designated as the first laboratory in the IAF to undertake COVID-19 testing which will greatly enhance the region’s ability to carry out quick testing of suspected cases and allow prompt and timely intervention where required.
To monitor the prevailing situation and provide immediate response and assistance as required, a 24x7 crisis management cell has been set up at Air Headquarters and various Command Headquarters. IAF aircraft are continuing to fly in medical supplies and doctors to Leh and fly out blood samples for COVID testing to Chandigarh and Delhi.
All measures and directives issued by the government towards containing the spread of COVID-19 has been strictly enforced across all IAF stations.
IAF stands with the government in this fight to contain the spread of COVID-19 and provide all possible assistance to the citizens of the country.