Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews Ministry of Defence action plan to deal with COVID-19;
Urges Armed Forces, Defence PSUs and other organisations to gear up preparedness and provide all required assistance to civilian authorities
26 MAR 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a review meeting with senior officials of Ministry of Defence (MoD) on the action plan of the Ministry to deal with the COVID-19 situation, here today. During the meeting, Raksha Mantri expressed appreciation on the proactive role played by the Armed Forces and various departments of MoD in evacuating Indian nationals as well as foreigners from COVID-19 affected countries and ensuring them proper care at various quarantine facilities. He urged the Armed Forces and other departments to gear up their preparedness and provide all required assistance to the civilian administration at various levels.
At the meeting, officials briefed Shri Rajnath Singh on various measures and assistance provided so far. The Indian Air Force has made several sorties and evacuated Indian nationals from affected areas in China, Japan and Iran.
Various quarantine facilities of the Armed Forces have, so far, handled 1,462 evacuees and discharged 389. Presently, 1,073 persons are being provided care at the facilities in Manesar, Hindan, Jaisalmer, Jodhpur and Mumbai. Additional quarantine facilities are on standby with 950 beds capacity.
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) laboratories have manufactured 20,000 litres of sanitizer and supplied to various organisations, including 10,000 litres to Delhi police. DRDO has also supplied 10,000 masks to Delhi police personnel. It is tying up with some private companies to make personal protection equipment such as body suits and also ventilators.
Ordnance Factory Board has also ramped up production of sanitizers, masks and body suits. Bharat Electronics Limited is also engaged in manufacturing of ventilators.
Army medical teams deployed in the Maldives have since returned after completion of their mission. Army medical teams and two ships of Navy are on standby to provide required assistance to friendly countries in the neighbourhood.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar, Secretary (Ex-Servicemen Welfare) Smt Sanjeevanee Kutty and Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy attended the meeting.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी कोविड-19 संसर्गाविरुद्ध लढण्यासाठीच्या संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या कृती योजनेचा घेतला आढावा
सशस्त्र दले, संरक्षण मंत्रालयाचे सार्वजनिक उपक्रम आणि इतर संस्थांना या संदर्भातील तयारीचा वेग वाढवण्याची आणि नागरी प्रशासनाला लागणारी सर्व मदत पुरविण्याची केली विनंती
26 MAR 2020 4:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 मार्च 2020
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंग यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली इथे संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांची बैठक घेऊन कोविड-19 विषाणू संसर्गाशी लढण्यासाठीच्या कृती योजनेच्या तयारीचा आढावा घेतला. कोविड-19 चा प्रसार झालेल्या देशांमधून भारतीय आणि परदेशी नागरिकांना देशात आणण्यासाठी आणि विविध ठिकाणी त्यांना विलगीकरण सुविधा उपलब्ध करून त्यांची काळजी घेण्याची व्यवस्था करण्यासाठी संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी सशस्त्र दले आणि संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या विविध विभागांचे कौतुक केले. संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने या संसर्गाला तोंड देण्यासाठी केलेल्या उपाययोजनांची आणि मदतीची माहिती उपस्थित अधिकाऱ्यांनी सिंग यांना दिली. भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या विमानांनी अनेक फेऱ्या करून चीन, जपान आणि इराण या देशांमध्ये अडकलेल्या भारतीय नागरिकांना सुरक्षितपणे स्वदेशी आणल्याची माहिती या अधिकाऱ्यांनी दिली.
सशस्त्र दलांनी उभारलेल्या विविध विलगीकरण सुविधांमध्ये परदेशांतून आलेल्या 1462 नागरिकांची उत्तम काळजी घेण्यात आली आणि त्यापैकी 389 जणांना घरी सोडण्यात आले असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. सद्यस्थितीला,1073 व्यक्तींची सशत्र दलांच्या मानेसर, हिंदन,जैसलमेर, जोधपुर आणि मुंबईतील विलगीकरण कक्षात काळजी घेतली जात आहे.
डीआरडीओ अर्थात संरक्षण संशोधन विकास संस्थेच्या प्रयोगाशाळांमध्ये 20 हजार लिटर सॅनिटायझरची निर्मिती करून ते विविध संस्थांना पुरविण्यात आले. दिल्ली पोलिसांना पुरविलेल्या 10 हजार लिटर सॅनिटायझरचा यात समावेश आहे. डीआरडीओने दिल्ली पोलीस कर्मचाऱ्यांना 10 हजार मास्क्चा देखील पुरवठा केला. तसेच खासगी संस्थांशी सहकार्यातून डीआरडीओने कोविड-19 शी प्रतिकार करण्यासाठी शरीरावरील संरक्षक पोशाख आणि व्हेंटीलेटर सारख्या साधनांच्या निर्मितीचा प्रयत्न सुरु केला आहे.
शस्त्रास्त्रे निर्मिती मंडळाला देखील सॅनिटायझर, संरक्षक पोशाख आणि व्हेंटीलेटर यांच्या निर्मितीसाठी प्रोत्साहन देण्यात आले आहे.तसेच भेल कंपनीदेखील व्हेंटीलेटर्स ची निर्मिती करीत आहे.
लष्कराची वैद्यकीय पथके आणि नौदलाची दोन जहाजे शेजारील मित्र राष्ट्रांना लागणाऱ्या मदतीसाठी तयार ठेवण्यात आली आहेत.