Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews Ministry of Defence action plan to deal with COVID-19;
Urges Armed Forces, Defence PSUs and other organisations to gear up preparedness and provide all required assistance to civilian authorities
26 MAR 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a review meeting with senior officials of Ministry of Defence (MoD) on the action plan of the Ministry to deal with the COVID-19 situation, here today. During the meeting, Raksha Mantri expressed appreciation on the proactive role played by the Armed Forces and various departments of MoD in evacuating Indian nationals as well as foreigners from COVID-19 affected countries and ensuring them proper care at various quarantine facilities. He urged the Armed Forces and other departments to gear up their preparedness and provide all required assistance to the civilian administration at various levels.
At the meeting, officials briefed Shri Rajnath Singh on various measures and assistance provided so far. The Indian Air Force has made several sorties and evacuated Indian nationals from affected areas in China, Japan and Iran.
Various quarantine facilities of the Armed Forces have, so far, handled 1,462 evacuees and discharged 389. Presently, 1,073 persons are being provided care at the facilities in Manesar, Hindan, Jaisalmer, Jodhpur and Mumbai. Additional quarantine facilities are on standby with 950 beds capacity.
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) laboratories have manufactured 20,000 litres of sanitizer and supplied to various organisations, including 10,000 litres to Delhi police. DRDO has also supplied 10,000 masks to Delhi police personnel. It is tying up with some private companies to make personal protection equipment such as body suits and also ventilators.
Ordnance Factory Board has also ramped up production of sanitizers, masks and body suits. Bharat Electronics Limited is also engaged in manufacturing of ventilators.
Army medical teams deployed in the Maldives have since returned after completion of their mission. Army medical teams and two ships of Navy are on standby to provide required assistance to friendly countries in the neighbourhood.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar, Secretary (Ex-Servicemen Welfare) Smt Sanjeevanee Kutty and Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy attended the meeting.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ এর প্রতিরোধে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের ভূমিকার পর্যালোচনা করলেন দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং
26 MAR 2020 7:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৬ মার্চ, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের পদস্থ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেন। কোভিড-১৯ এ সংক্রমিত দেশগুলি থেকে ভারতীয় এবং বিদেশীদের সরিয়ে নিয়ে আনার কাজে সেনাবাহিনী এবং প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের বিভিন্ন দপ্তরের সক্রিয় ভূমিকার তিনি প্রশংসা করেন। সেনা বাহিনী এবং মন্ত্রকের অন্যান্য দপ্তরগুলিকে তিনি অসামরিক প্রশাসনকে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সাহায্য করার জন্য প্রস্তুত থাকতে বলেন।
বৈঠকে আধিকারিকরা এপর্যন্ত গৃহীত নানা উদ্যোগ এবং সহায়তার বিষয়ে শ্রী সিং কে জানান। চীন জাপান ও ইরান থেকে বায়ুসেনা বিভিন্ন সময়ে আটকে থাকা ভারতীয়দের উদ্ধার করে নিয়ে এসেছে।
সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর বিভিন্ন কোয়ারেন্টাইন কেন্দ্র অর্থাৎ পৃথকভাবে নজরদারি কেন্দ্রে ১৪৬২ জনকে রাখা হয়েছে। তাঁদের মধ্যে ৩৮৯জন ছাড়া পেয়েছেন। মানেসর, হিন্দন, জয়শলমীর, যোধপুর ও মুম্বাই-এ ১০৭৩ জন এখনো রয়েছেন। এছাড়া ৯৫০টি বেড প্রস্তুত রাখা হয়েছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা (ডিআরডিও)-র গবেষণাগারগুলি থেকে ২০হাজার লিটার স্যানিটাইজার উৎপাদন করা হয়েছে। সেগুলি বিভিন্ন সংস্থাকে দেওয়া হয়েছে। ডিআরডিও দিল্লি পুলিশকে ১০হাজার লিটার স্যানিটাইজার ও ১০হাজার মাস্ক সরবরাহ করেছে। বডি স্যুট এবং ভেন্টিলেটরের মত সামগ্রী তৈরিতে এই সংস্থা বেসরকারী কোম্পানীগুলির সঙ্গে কাজ করছে।
অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরি বোর্ডও স্যানিটাইজার, মাস্ক এবং বডি স্যুট তৈরি করছে। ভারত ইলেকট্রনিক্স লিমিটেড ভেন্টিলেটর বানাচ্ছে।
সেনাবাহিনীর চিকিৎসক দলগুলি মালদ্বীপে সহায়তা করে ফিরে এসেছে। এই দলগুলি ছাড়াও নৌবাহিনীর দুটি জাহাজ প্রতিবেশী বন্ধুরাষ্ট্রগুলিকে প্রয়োজনে সহায়তাদানের জন্য প্রস্তুত রয়েছে।
বৈঠকে চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল বিপিন রাওয়াত, প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব ডঃ অজয় কুমার, নৌবাহিনীর প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল করমবীর সিং, বায়ুসেনার প্রধান এয়ার চিফ মার্শাল আর কে এস ভাদৌরিয়া, সেনাবাহিনীর প্রধান এম এম নারাভানে প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন সচিব শ্রী রাজ কুমার সহ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।