హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ 19 మ‌హ‌మ్మారి నేప‌థ్యంలో జ‌నాభా లెక్క‌ల కార్య‌క్ర‌మం 2021, జాతీయ జ‌నాభా జాబితా న‌వీక‌ర‌ణ‌ వాయిదా
25 MAR 2020 4:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
రాబోయే సంవ‌త్స‌రంలో ప్ర‌క‌టించే జ‌నాభా లెక్క‌లకు సంబంధించిన‌ సేక‌ర‌ణ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని రెండు ద‌శ‌ల్లో నిర్వ‌హించాల‌ని నిర్ణ‌యం తీసుకున్న సంగ‌తి తెలిసిందే. ఈ నిర్ణ‌యం ప్రకారం మొద‌టి ద‌శ ప‌నులు ఈ ఏడాది ఏప్రిల్ సెప్టెంబ‌ర్ నెల‌ల మ‌ధ్య‌న జ‌ర‌గాలి. అలాగే రెండో ద‌శ వ‌చ్చే ఏడాది ఫిబ్ర‌వ‌రి నెల‌లో జ‌ర‌గాలి. అలాగే ఎన్ పి ఆర్ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని ( అస్సాం మిన‌హా) జ‌నాభా లెక్క‌ల మొద‌టి ద‌శ‌తోపాటు నిర్వ‌హించాల్సి వుంది. అయితే కోవిడ్ 19 మ‌హ‌మ్మారి నేప‌థ్యంలో దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా లాక్ డౌన్ ప్ర‌క‌టించిన సంద‌ర్భంగా జ‌నాభా లెక్క‌ల మొద‌టిద‌శ కార్య‌క్ర‌మం (ఏప్రిల్ 1, 2020నుంచి మొద‌లు కావాల్సి వుంది), దాంతోపాటు చేప‌ట్టాల్సిన ఎన్ పిఆర్ ను వాయిదా వేస్తున్న‌ట్టు ప్ర‌భుత్వం తెలియ‌జేసింది.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Due to the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic, first phase of Census 2021 and updation of NPR postponed until further orders
25 MAR 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Census 2021 was scheduled to be conducted in two phases, viz., (a) Phase I i.e. House listing & Housing Census during April-September, 2020 and (b) Phase II i.e. Population Enumeration during 9th to 28th February, 2021.The updation of NPR was also proposed to be done along with the Phase I of Census 2021 in all the States/UTs, except Assam.
Due to the outbreak ofCOVID-19 pandemic, high alert has been declared by the Government of India as well as the States/Union Territories. The Ministry of Home Affairs vide order dated 24th March, 2020 has issued Guidelines with the directions for their strict implementation, on the measures to be taken by the Ministries/Departments of Government of India and State/Union Territory Governments for containment of COVID-19 Epidemic in the country. Lockdown has also been declared by many State/UT governments. The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India has issued advisories for various precautionary measures, including social distancing.
Keeping in view the above, the first phase of Census 2021 and updation of NPR, which was to begin on various dates decided by the State/UT governments beginning 1st April 2020 and various related field activities, are postponeduntil further orders.