Ministry of Home Affairs
Due to the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic, first phase of Census 2021 and updation of NPR postponed until further orders
25 MAR 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Census 2021 was scheduled to be conducted in two phases, viz., (a) Phase I i.e. House listing & Housing Census during April-September, 2020 and (b) Phase II i.e. Population Enumeration during 9th to 28th February, 2021.The updation of NPR was also proposed to be done along with the Phase I of Census 2021 in all the States/UTs, except Assam.
Due to the outbreak ofCOVID-19 pandemic, high alert has been declared by the Government of India as well as the States/Union Territories. The Ministry of Home Affairs vide order dated 24th March, 2020 has issued Guidelines with the directions for their strict implementation, on the measures to be taken by the Ministries/Departments of Government of India and State/Union Territory Governments for containment of COVID-19 Epidemic in the country. Lockdown has also been declared by many State/UT governments. The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India has issued advisories for various precautionary measures, including social distancing.
Keeping in view the above, the first phase of Census 2021 and updation of NPR, which was to begin on various dates decided by the State/UT governments beginning 1st April 2020 and various related field activities, are postponeduntil further orders.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળાને કારણે વસ્તીગણતરી 2021ના પ્રથમ તબક્કાની અને એનપીઆરને અપડેટ કરવાની કામગીરીને આગળના આદેશ સુધી મોકૂફ રાખવામાં આવી
25 MAR 2020 4:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
વસ્તીગણતરી 2021 બે તબક્કામાં કરવાની હતી: 1) પ્રથમ તબક્કોઃ મકાનની યાદી બનાવવી અને મકાનની ગણતરી કરવી – એપ્રિલથી સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2020 અને 2) બીજો તબક્કોઃ વસતી ગણતરી – 9 ફેબ્રુઆરીથી 28 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2021. વસ્તીગણતરી 2021ના પ્રથમ તબક્કાની સાથે રાષ્ટ્રીય વસ્તીગણતરી રજિસ્ટર (એનપીઆર)નું અપડેશન આસામ સિવાયના તમામ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં પણ પ્રસ્તાવિત હતું.
કોવિડ-19ના રોગચાળાને કારણે ભારત સરકારની સાથે-સાથે રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો દ્વારા પણ હાઈ એલર્ટ જાહેર કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. ગૃહ મંત્રાલયનાં તારીખ 24.03.2020 અંતર્ગત દેશમાં કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળો અટકાવવા માટે ઉઠાવવામાં આવેલા ઉપાયો પર ભારત સરકારના મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગો તથા રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશની સરકારો દ્વારા એના સખત અમલ માટે સૂચનો જાહેર કરવામાં આવ્યાં છે. અનેક રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો દ્વારા લોકડાઉનની જાહેરાત પણ કરવામાં આવી છે. ભારત સરકારનાં આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયે સામાજિક સાવચેતીઓ સહિત વિવિધ સાવચેતીના પગલાં લેવાની સલાહ પણ આપી છે.
ઉપરોક્ત બાબતોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને વસ્તીગણતરી 2021ના પ્રથમ તબક્કા અને એનપીઆર અપડેશન તથા ફિલ્ડ સાથે સંબંધિત અન્ય કામ, જે 01 એપ્રિલ, 2020થી શરૂ થવાનું હતું, એને આગામી આદેશ સુધી સ્થગિત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.