Ministry of Home Affairs
Due to the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic, first phase of Census 2021 and updation of NPR postponed until further orders
25 MAR 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Census 2021 was scheduled to be conducted in two phases, viz., (a) Phase I i.e. House listing & Housing Census during April-September, 2020 and (b) Phase II i.e. Population Enumeration during 9th to 28th February, 2021.The updation of NPR was also proposed to be done along with the Phase I of Census 2021 in all the States/UTs, except Assam.
Due to the outbreak ofCOVID-19 pandemic, high alert has been declared by the Government of India as well as the States/Union Territories. The Ministry of Home Affairs vide order dated 24th March, 2020 has issued Guidelines with the directions for their strict implementation, on the measures to be taken by the Ministries/Departments of Government of India and State/Union Territory Governments for containment of COVID-19 Epidemic in the country. Lockdown has also been declared by many State/UT governments. The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India has issued advisories for various precautionary measures, including social distancing.
Keeping in view the above, the first phase of Census 2021 and updation of NPR, which was to begin on various dates decided by the State/UT governments beginning 1st April 2020 and various related field activities, are postponeduntil further orders.

गृह मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे 2021च्या जनगणनेचा पहिला टप्पा आणि एनपीआर अद्ययावत करण्याचे काम पुढील आदेशापर्यंत लांबणीवर
25 MAR 2020 6:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 मार्च 2020
2021 च्या जनगणनेचे काम दोन टप्प्यात सुरु करण्यात येणार होते. गृह सूची आणि गृह गणना हा पहिला टप्पा एप्रिल-सप्टेंबर 2020 या काळात तर जनसंख्या गणना हा दुसरा टप्पा 9 ते 28 फेब्रुवारी 2021 या काळात नियोजित होता. 2021 च्या जनगणनेच्या पहिल्या टप्प्याबरोबरच, आसाम वगळता सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशात राष्ट्रीय लोकसंख्या नोंदणी पुस्तिका अद्ययावत करण्याचे कामही हाती घेण्यात येणार होते.
कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे, केंद्र शासनासह राज्य सरकारांनीही हाय अलर्ट जारी केला आहे. केंद्र सरकारची विविध मंत्रालये, राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशानी, कोविड-19 चा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठीच्या उपाय योजनांची कठोर अंमलबजावणी करण्यासंदर्भात, केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाने 24 मार्च 2020 ला मार्गदर्शक तत्वे जारी केली आहेत. लॉक डाऊनची घोषणा झाली असून केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने सोशल डीस्टन्सिग सह अनेक खबरदारीच्या उपाय योजनांसाठी सूचना जारी केल्या आहेत.
या पार्श्वभूमीवर,1 एप्रिल 2020 पासून सुरु होणारा, 2021 च्या जनगणनेचा पहिला टप्पा आणि राष्ट्रीय लोकसंख्या नोंदणी पुस्तिका अद्ययावत करण्याचे काम पुढील आदेशापर्यंत लांबणीवर टाकण्यात आले आहे.