Ministry of Home Affairs
Due to the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic, first phase of Census 2021 and updation of NPR postponed until further orders
25 MAR 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Census 2021 was scheduled to be conducted in two phases, viz., (a) Phase I i.e. House listing & Housing Census during April-September, 2020 and (b) Phase II i.e. Population Enumeration during 9th to 28th February, 2021.The updation of NPR was also proposed to be done along with the Phase I of Census 2021 in all the States/UTs, except Assam.
Due to the outbreak ofCOVID-19 pandemic, high alert has been declared by the Government of India as well as the States/Union Territories. The Ministry of Home Affairs vide order dated 24th March, 2020 has issued Guidelines with the directions for their strict implementation, on the measures to be taken by the Ministries/Departments of Government of India and State/Union Territory Governments for containment of COVID-19 Epidemic in the country. Lockdown has also been declared by many State/UT governments. The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India has issued advisories for various precautionary measures, including social distancing.
Keeping in view the above, the first phase of Census 2021 and updation of NPR, which was to begin on various dates decided by the State/UT governments beginning 1st April 2020 and various related field activities, are postponeduntil further orders.

गृह मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 के प्रकोप के कारण, जनगणना 2021 का प्रथम चरण और एनपीआर का अपडेशन अगले आदेश तक स्थगित
25 MAR 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
जनगणना 2021 दो चरणों में की जानी थी: i) प्रथम चरण: मकानसूचीकरण और मकान गणना-अप्रैल से सितंबर, 2020 और ii) दूसरा चरण: जनसंख्या गणना-9 फरवरी से 28 फरवरी, 2021 । जनगणना 2021 के प्रथम चरण के साथ राष्ट्रीय जनसंख्या रजिस्टर (एनपीआर) का अपडेशन असम के अतिरिक्त सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में भी प्रस्तावित था ।
कोविड-19 के प्रकोप के कारण, भारत सरकार के साथ-साथ राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा भी हाई अलर्ट घोषित कर दिया गया है। गृह मंत्रालय के आदेश दिनांक 24.03.2020 के तहत देश में कोविड -19 महामारी के रोकथाम के लिए उठाए जाने वाले उपायों पर भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों/ विभागों तथा राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों द्वारा उनके सख्त कार्यान्वयन के लिए दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं। अनेक राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा लॉकडाउन भी घोषित कर दिया गया है। भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने सामाजिक सावधानी सहित विभिन्न एहतियाती उपायों के लिए सलाह जारी की है।
उपर्युक्त बातों को ध्यान में रखते हुए; जनगणना 2021 के प्रथम चरण और एनपीआर का अपडेशन तथा फील्ड से जुडे अन्य कार्य, जो कि 01 अप्रैल, 2020 से शुरू होने थे, को अगले आदेश तक स्थगित किया जाता है।