Ministry of Education
National Book Trust of MHRD Launches #StayHomeIndiaWithBooks initiative
100+ books can be downloaded from NBT's website in PDF format
25 MAR 2020 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of Preventive Measures of the Government of India to contain the spread of Covid-19, and to encourage people to #StayIn and #StayHome, the National Book Trust of HRD Ministry, in its efforts to encourage people to read books while at home, is providing its select and best-selling titles for FREE Download as part of its initiative of #StayHomeIndiaWithBooks!
The 100+ books, in PDF format, can be downloaded from the NBT's website https://nbtindia.gov.in. Available in Hindi, English, Asamiya, Bangla, Guajarati, Malayalam, Odia, Marathi, Kokborok, Mizo, Bodo, Nepali, Tamil, Punjabi, Telugu, Kannada, Urdu and Sanskrit, the books cover all genres of fiction, biography, popular science, teacher's handbook, and majorly books for children and young adults. In addition, there are books by Tagore, by Premchand, and books on Mahatma Gandhi -- all in all there are books for everyone in the family to read and enjoy. More titles will be added to the list.
Some select titles include, Holidays Have Come, Animals You can't Forget, Nine Little Birds, The Puzzle, Gandhi Tatva Satkam, Women Scientists in India, Activity-Based Learning Science, A Touch of Glass, Gandhi: Warrior of Non-Violence, and many more.
The PDFs are for reading only, and any unauthorized or commercial use is not allowed.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
एमएचआरडी के नेशनल बुक ट्रस्ट ने #StayHomeIndiaWithBooks पहल का किया शुभारम्भ
एनबीटी की वेबसाइट से पीडीएफ प्रारूप में डाउनलोड की जा सकती हैं 100 से ज्यादा किताबें
25 MAR 2020 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने की दिशा में किए जा रहे प्रयासों के क्रम में और लोगों को #StayIn और #StayHome के वास्ते प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाला नेशनल बुक ट्रस्ट लोगों को घर में ही रहकर किताबें पढ़ने को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए अपनी सबसे ज्यादा बिकने वाली किताबें मुफ्त में डाउनलोड करने की सुविधा उपलब्ध करा रहा है। यह पहल #StayHomeIndiaWithBooks के अंतर्गत की गई है।
पीडीएफ प्रारूप में इन 100 से ज्यादा किताबों को एनबीटी की वेबसाइट https://nbtindia.gov.in से डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है। जीवनी, लोकप्रिय विज्ञान, शिक्षक की पुस्तिका सहित हर तरह की शैलियों में उपलब्ध ये पुस्तकें हिंदी, अंग्रेजी, असमिया, बांग्ला, गुजराती, मलयालम, उड़िया, मराठी, कोकबोरोक, मीजो, बोडो, नेपाली, तमिल, पंजाबी, तेलुगु, कन्नड़, उर्दू और संस्कृत भाषा में उपलब्ध हैं। इनमें ज्यादातर पुस्तकें बच्चों और युवा वयस्कों के लिए हैं। इसके अलावा टैगोर, प्रेमचंद और महात्मा गांधी की पुस्तकें हैं, जिनका लुत्फ परिवार का हर व्यक्ति उठा सकता है। इस सूची में आगे और भी किताबें जोड़ी जाएंगी।
कुछ चुनिंदा किताबों में हॉलिडेज हैव कम, एनीमल्स यू कान्ट फॉरगेट, नाइन लिटिल बर्ड्स, द पजल, गांधी तत्व सत्काम, वूमेन साइंटिस्ट इन इंडिया, एक्टिविटी बेस्ड लर्निंग साइंस, ए टच ऑफ ग्लास, गांधीः वारियर ऑफ नॉन वायलेंस आदि शामिल हैं।
ये पीडीएफ सिर्फ पढ़ने के लिए उपलब्ध हैं और किसी भी प्रकार के अनाधिकृत या वाणिज्यिक इस्तेमाल की अनुमति नहीं है।