मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने रेलवे क्षेत्र में भारत और जर्मनी के बीच सहमति पत्र को मंजूरी दी
25 MAR 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल को रेल मंत्रालय और जर्मनी की डीबी इंजीनियरिंग एंड कंसल्टिंग जीएमबीएच के बीच रेलवे क्षेत्र में तकनीकी सहयोग के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्‍ताक्षर करने से अवगत कराया गया। एमओयू पर फरवरी, 2020 में हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
विवरण :
रेलवे क्षेत्र में तकनीकी सहयोग के लिए हुए इस समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) से निम्‍नलिखित क्षेत्रों में सहयोग कायम हो सकेगा :
1. माल परिचालन (सीमा पार परिवहन, मोटर वाहन परिवहन और रसद सहित)
2. यात्री परिचालन (उच्च गति और सीमा पार यातायात सहित),
3. बुनियादी ढांचा निर्माण और प्रबंधन (समर्पित माल गलियारों और यात्री स्टेशनों के विकास सहित),
4. एक आधुनिक, प्रतिस्पर्धी रेलवे संगठन का विकास (संगठनात्मक संरचनाओं के सुधार और रेलवे के उद्धार सहित),
5. रेलवे के परिचालन, विपणन और बिक्री के साथ-साथ प्रशासनिक उद्देश्यों के लिए आईटी समाधान,
6. भविष्‍यसूचक रख-रखाव,
7. निजी ट्रेन संचालन, और
8. कोई भी अन्य क्षेत्र जिस पर दोनों पक्षों के बीच लिखित रूप में परस्पर सहमति हो।
पृष्ठभूमि:
रेल मंत्रालय ने सहयोग के पहचाने गए क्षेत्रों के संबंध में विभिन्न विदेशी सरकारों और राष्ट्रीय रेलवे के साथ रेल क्षेत्र में तकनीकी सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू)/ सहयोग के ज्ञापनों (एमओसी)/प्रशासनिक प्रबन्‍धों(एए) /आशय की संयुक्त घोषणाओं (जेडीआई) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। सहयोग के क्षेत्रों में हाई स्‍पीड रेल, मौजूदा मार्गों पर गति बढ़ाना, विश्व स्तर के स्टेशनों का विकास, भारी ढुलाई संचालन और रेल के बुनियादी ढांचे का आधुनिकीकरण आदि शामिल हैं।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Germany in Railway sector
25 MAR 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between Ministry of Railways, Government of India with DB Engineering & Consulting GMBH of Germany for technological cooperation inRailway Sector. The MoU was signed in February, 2020.
Details:
This Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for technological cooperation in Railway Sector will enable cooperation in the following areas:
1. Freight operations (including cross-border transport, automotive transport and logistics,)
2. Passenger operations (including high-speed and cross-border traffic),
3. Infrastructure building and management (including dedicated freight corridors and development of passenger stations),
4. Development of a modern, competitive railway organization (including the improvement of organizational structures and railway reformation),
5. IT solutions for railway operations, marketing and sales as well as administrative purposes,
6. Predictive Maintenance,
7. Private train operations, and
8. Any other area which may be mutually agreed in writing between the two parties.
Background:
Ministry of Railways have signed Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs)/ Memorandums of Cooperation (MoCs)/ Administrative Arrangements (AAs)/ Joint Declarations of Intent (JDIs) for technical cooperation in the rail sector with various foreign Governments and National Railways in respect of identified areas of cooperation, which include high speed rail, speed raising of existing routes, development of world class stations, heavy haul operations and modernization of rail infrastructure etc.