ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
25 MAR 2020 3:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੀ ਡੀਬੀ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਐਂਡ ਕੰਸਲਟਿੰਗ ਜੀਐੱਮਬੀਐੱਚ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ਉੱਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਵਿਵਰਣ :
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ਨਾਲ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਾਇਮ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ:
1. ਮਾਲ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ (ਸੀਮਾ-ਪਾਰ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ, ਆਟੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਦ (ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ) ਸਹਿਤ)
2. ਯਾਤਰੀ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ (ਉੱਚ-ਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਾ-ਪਾਰ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਸਹਿਤ),
3. ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ (ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਮਾਲ ਗਲਿਆਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਹਿਤ),
4. ਇੱਕ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ, ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ (ਕੰਪੀਟੀਟਿਵ) ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ (ਸੰਗਠਨਾਤਮਕ ਢਾਂਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਸਹਿਤ ),
5. ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ, ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ - ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਈਟੀ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ,
6. ਭਵਿੱਖਸੂਚਕ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ,
7. ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ, ਅਤੇ
8. ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਜਿਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਹੋਵੇ।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Germany in Railway sector
25 MAR 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between Ministry of Railways, Government of India with DB Engineering & Consulting GMBH of Germany for technological cooperation inRailway Sector. The MoU was signed in February, 2020.
Details:
This Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for technological cooperation in Railway Sector will enable cooperation in the following areas:
1. Freight operations (including cross-border transport, automotive transport and logistics,)
2. Passenger operations (including high-speed and cross-border traffic),
3. Infrastructure building and management (including dedicated freight corridors and development of passenger stations),
4. Development of a modern, competitive railway organization (including the improvement of organizational structures and railway reformation),
5. IT solutions for railway operations, marketing and sales as well as administrative purposes,
6. Predictive Maintenance,
7. Private train operations, and
8. Any other area which may be mutually agreed in writing between the two parties.
Background:
Ministry of Railways have signed Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs)/ Memorandums of Cooperation (MoCs)/ Administrative Arrangements (AAs)/ Joint Declarations of Intent (JDIs) for technical cooperation in the rail sector with various foreign Governments and National Railways in respect of identified areas of cooperation, which include high speed rail, speed raising of existing routes, development of world class stations, heavy haul operations and modernization of rail infrastructure etc.