Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Germany in Railway sector
25 MAR 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between Ministry of Railways, Government of India with DB Engineering & Consulting GMBH of Germany for technological cooperation inRailway Sector. The MoU was signed in February, 2020.
Details:
This Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for technological cooperation in Railway Sector will enable cooperation in the following areas:
1. Freight operations (including cross-border transport, automotive transport and logistics,)
2. Passenger operations (including high-speed and cross-border traffic),
3. Infrastructure building and management (including dedicated freight corridors and development of passenger stations),
4. Development of a modern, competitive railway organization (including the improvement of organizational structures and railway reformation),
5. IT solutions for railway operations, marketing and sales as well as administrative purposes,
6. Predictive Maintenance,
7. Private train operations, and
8. Any other area which may be mutually agreed in writing between the two parties.
Background:
Ministry of Railways have signed Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs)/ Memorandums of Cooperation (MoCs)/ Administrative Arrangements (AAs)/ Joint Declarations of Intent (JDIs) for technical cooperation in the rail sector with various foreign Governments and National Railways in respect of identified areas of cooperation, which include high speed rail, speed raising of existing routes, development of world class stations, heavy haul operations and modernization of rail infrastructure etc.

మంత్రిమండలి
రైల్వే రంగంలో భారత-జర్మనీల మధ్య అవగాహన ఒప్పందానికి కేంద్ర మంత్రిమండలి ఆమోదం
25 MAR 2020 3:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
రైల్వే రంగంలో సాంకేతిక సహకారంపై భారత ప్రభుత్వంలో భాగమైన రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, జర్మనీకి చెందిన ‘డిబి ఇంజనీరింగ్‌ అండ్‌ కన్సల్టింగ్‌ జీఎంబీహెచ్‌’ల మధ్య కుదిరిన అవగాహన ఒప్పందం గురించి సంబంధిత అధికారులు ఇవాళ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశమైన కేంద్ర మంత్రిమండలికి నివేదించారు. ఈ అవగాహన ఒప్పందంపై 2020 ఫిబ్రవరిలో సంతకాలు పూర్తయ్యాయి.
వివరాలు:
రైల్వే రంగంలో సాంకేతిక సహకారం కోసం కుదుర్చుకున్న ఈ అవగాహన ఒప్పందం ప్రకారం... దిగువ పేర్కొన్న అంశాల్లో పరస్పర సహకారానికి వీలుంటుంది:
1. సరకు రవాణా కార్యకలాపాలు (సరిహద్దుల నడుమ సరకుల తరలింపు, వాహన రవాణా, ప్రయాణ సదుపాయాలుసహా),
2. ప్రయాణ కార్యకలాపాలు (హై-స్పీడ్‌, సరిహద్దుల మధ్య వాహనాల రాకపోకలుసహా),
3. మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పన, నిర్వహణ(ప్రత్యేక సరకు రవాణా కారిడార్‌, ప్రయాణిక స్టేషన్ల అభివృద్ధిసహా),
4. ఆధునిక, స్పర్థాత్మక రైల్వే వ్యవస్థ అభివృద్ధి (వ్యవస్థాగత నిర్మాణం, రైల్వేల్లో సంస్కరణలు),
5. రైల్వే కార్యకలాపాలు, విపణి-విక్రయాలు, పాలన వ్యవహారాల కోసం సమాచార సాంకేతిక పరిష్కారాలు,
6. ముందుచూపుగల నిర్వహణ కార్యకలాపాలు,
7. ప్రైవేటు రైళ్ల నిర్వహణ కార్యకలాపాలు,
8. ఉభయపక్షాల మధ్య లిఖితపూర్వక పరస్పర అంగీకారానికి అనుగుణంగా ఇతరత్ర అంశాల్లో సహకారం.
నేపథ్యం:
రైల్వే రంగంలో సాంకేతిక సహకారం కోసం వివిధ విదేశీ ప్రభుత్వాలు, జాతీయ రైల్వే సంస్థలతో అవగాహన ఒప్పందాలు (MoU)/సహకార ఒడంబడికలు (MoC)/పాలన ఒప్పందాలు (AA) సంయుక్త ఆసక్తి వ్యక్తీకరణ తీర్మానాలు (JDI) తదితరాలపై రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వశాఖ సంతకాలు చేసింది. ఈ మేరకు హైస్పీడ్‌ రైళ్లు, ప్రస్తుత మార్గాల అభివృద్ధి, అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయి స్టేషన్ల నిర్మాణం, భారీ నిర్వహణ కార్యకలాపాలు, రైల్వే మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ఆధునికీకరణవంటి ఎంపిక చేసిన పలు రంగాల్లో ఉభయపక్షాలూ పరస్పరం సహకరించుకుంటాయి.